21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email

Area events

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Grand Rapids 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Onamia 4:45 p.m.

Zimmerman at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Advertisement

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Pierz 4 p.m. (2)

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley 5 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Little Falls at Zimmerman 5 p.m.

Pierz at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Upsala 4:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley 5 p.m.

New York Mills at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

Hillcrest Lutheran at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd in Section 8-3A True Team Meet at Sauk Rapids 1 p.m.

Little Falls at Melrose Invite 3:45 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invite 4 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Wadena-Deer Creek at Frazee Invitational 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference Meet at Milaca 4 p.m.

Pillager vs. Browerville at Long Prairie 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Sartell 4:30 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference tournament at Park Rapids noon

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Pequot Lakes 5 p.m.

Pillager at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Verndale 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Sauk Centre at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Foley at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Staples-Motley 6 p.m.

Verndale at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Breckenridge 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Little Falls in Virginia Invitational, Giant’s Ridge, Biwabik, noon

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Brooten 2 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Kimball 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo Invite 4:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Wednesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. L.A. Angels

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, game 5, New York at Miami

8:30 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, game 5, L.A. Clippers at Memphis

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, N.Y. Rangers at Washington

Thursday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal,

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS, first round,

HOCKEY

8 a.m., NBCSN: IIHF World Championships, pool play, United States vs. Belarus,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees or Cleveland at Boston

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m. or 7 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, possibilities include game 6s: Atlanta at Boston, Chicago at Philadelphia. Oklahoma City at Dallas, or L.A. Lakers at Denver (if necessary)

Friday

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for Spanish Grand Prix,

10:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Southern 500,

1 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Southern 500,

2:30 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Help a Hero 200,

4 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Southern 500,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Help a Hero 200,

BOXING

10 p.m., SHO: Super middleweights, Badou Jack vs. Alexander Brand; junior middleweights, Yudel Jhonson vs. Willie Nelson

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS, second round,

HOCKEY

8 a.m., NBCSN: IIHF World Championships, pool play, United States vs. Kazakhstan,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Toronto

7 p.m., MLB: L.A. Angels at Texas or Atlanta at St. Louis

7 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, first round, game 6, (if necessary)

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: Playoffs, first round, game 6, (if necessary)

9 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, first round, game 6, (if necessary)

Hockey

NHL playoff glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday

NY Rangers 3, Washington 2, OT

Phoenix 2, Nashville 1, Phoenix wins series 4-1

Tuesday

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 1, New Jersey wins series 4-1

Wednesday

Washington 2, NY Rangers 1, series tied 3-3

Saturday

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Basketball

NBA playoff glance

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

Indiana 105, Orlando 87, Indiana wins series 4-1

Atlanta 87, Boston 86, Boston leads series 3-2

Chicago 77, Philadelphia 69, Philadelphia leads series 3-2

Denver 102, L.A. Lakers 99, L.A. Lakers lead series 3-2

Wednesday

Miami 106, New York 94, Miami wins series 4-1

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, late

Thursday, May 10

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 11

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 20 11 .645 —

Baltimore 19 11 .633 .5

Toronto 17 14 .548 3

New York 16 14 .533 3.5

Boston 12 17 .414 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 17 13 .567 —

Detroit 15 14 .517 1.5

Chicago 15 17 .469 3

Kansas City 10 19 .345 6.5

Minnesota 8 22 .267 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 20 10 .667 —

Oakland 16 15 .516 4.5

Los Angeles 14 18 .438 7

Seattle 14 18 .438 7

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 5, Cleveland 3, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 10, Baltimore 3

Kansas City 6, Boston 4

Minnesota 5, L.A. Angels 0

Oakland 7, Toronto 3

Detroit 6, Seattle 4

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 5, Oakland 2

Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 1

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

Texas at Baltimore, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 6, Minnesota 2

Boston at Kansas City, late

Detroit at Seattle, late

Thursday’s Games

Texas (Lewis 3-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 2-0), 3:05 p.m., 1st game

Tampa Bay (Price 5-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 4-0), 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland (D.Lowe 4-1) at Boston (Beckett 2-3), 6:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 2-2) at Baltimore (Tom.Hunter 2-1), 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

Toronto (H.Alvarez 2-2) at Minnesota (Marquis 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 1-3) at Oakland (Colon 3-2), 9:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 18 12 .600 —

Atlanta 19 13 .594 —

New York 18 13 .581 .5

Miami 15 15 .500 3

Philadelphia 14 18 .438 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 19 11 .633 —

Cincinnati 16 14 .533 3

Houston 14 16 .467 5

Pittsburgh 14 16 .467 5

Chicago 13 18 .419 6.5

Milwaukee 13 18 .419 6.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 19 11 .633 —

San Francisco 15 15 .500 4

Arizona 14 17 .452 5.5

Colorado 13 17 .433 6

San Diego 11 21 .344 9

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 7, Philadelphia 4

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 4

Atlanta 3, Chicago Cubs 1

Houston 3, Miami 2

Milwaukee 8, Cincinnati 3

St. Louis 6, Arizona 1

San Diego 3, Colorado 1

San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, Milwaukee 1

Chicago Cubs 1, Atlanta 0

Colorado 6, San Diego 2

N.Y. Mets 10, Philadelphia 6

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 2

Miami at Houston, late

St. Louis at Arizona, late

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, late

Thursday’s Games

Washington (Strasburg 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Correia 1-2), 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Houston at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Selected the contract of INF Steve Tolleson from Norfolk (IL). Optioned LHP Zach Phillips to Norfolk.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Placed LHP Jonathan Sanchez on the 15-day DL. Recalled 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS_Placed INF Jeff Keppinger on the restricted list. Recalled OF Brandon Guyer from Durham (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES_Recalled LHP Christian Friedrich from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Adam Ottavino to Colorado Springs.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS_Agreed to terms with CB Isaiah Frey on a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS_Signed OT Mike Adams to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with TE David Paulson and CB Terrence Frederick on four-year contracts.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness