Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Thursday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Brainerd at Grand Rapids 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Onamia 4:45 p.m.

Zimmerman at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Pierz 4 p.m. (2)

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley 5 p.m.

Ottertail Central at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Little Falls at Zimmerman 5 p.m.

Pierz at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 4 p.m. (2)

Pillager at Upsala 4:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Staples-Motley 5 p.m.

New York Mills at Wadena-Deer Creek 4:30 p.m.

Hillcrest Lutheran at Verndale 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd in Section 8-3A True Team Meet at Sauk Rapids 1 p.m.

Little Falls at Melrose Invite 3:45 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Invite 4 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Wadena-Deer Creek at Frazee Invitational 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference Meet at Milaca 4 p.m.

Pillager vs. Browerville at Long Prairie 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd at Sartell 4:30 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert at Aitkin 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Mid-State Conference tournament at Park Rapids noon

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Pequot Lakes 5 p.m.

Pillager at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Ottertail Central vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Verndale 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 5 p.m.

Sauk Centre at Little Falls 5 p.m.

Foley at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Staples-Motley 6 p.m.

Verndale at Pine River-Backus 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Breckenridge 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Crosby-Ironton, Little Falls in Virginia Invitational, Giant’s Ridge, Biwabik, noon

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Brooten 2 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Brainerd at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invite

Pierz in Central Minnesota Conference meet at Kimball 4:15 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

St. Cloud Tech at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Park Rapids 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd at St. Cloud Apollo Invite 4:30 p.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Wednesday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. L.A. Angels

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, game 5, New York at Miami

8:30 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, game 5, L.A. Clippers at Memphis

NHL HOCKEY

6:30 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, N.Y. Rangers at Washington

Thursday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Southeastern Conference, quarterfinal,

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS, first round,

HOCKEY

8 a.m., NBCSN: IIHF World Championships, pool play, United States vs. Belarus,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees or Cleveland at Boston

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m. or 7 p.m., TNT: Playoffs, first round, possibilities include game 6s: Atlanta at Boston, Chicago at Philadelphia. Oklahoma City at Dallas, or L.A. Lakers at Denver (if necessary)

Friday

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, practice for Spanish Grand Prix,

10:30 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Southern 500,

1 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Southern 500,

2:30 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Help a Hero 200,

4 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Southern 500,

6 p.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Help a Hero 200,

BOXING

10 p.m., SHO: Super middleweights, Badou Jack vs. Alexander Brand; junior middleweights, Yudel Jhonson vs. Willie Nelson

GOLF

Noon, TGC: PGA Tour, THE PLAYERS, second round,

HOCKEY

8 a.m., NBCSN: IIHF World Championships, pool play, United States vs. Kazakhstan,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Toronto

7 p.m., MLB: L.A. Angels at Texas or Atlanta at St. Louis

7 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, first round, game 6, (if necessary)

8:30 p.m., ESPN2: Playoffs, first round, game 6, (if necessary)

9 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, first round, game 6, (if necessary)

Hockey

NHL playoff glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday

NY Rangers 3, Washington 2, OT

Phoenix 2, Nashville 1, Phoenix wins series 4-1

Tuesday

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 1, New Jersey wins series 4-1

Wednesday

Washington 2, NY Rangers 1, series tied 3-3

Saturday

Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.

Basketball

NBA playoff glance

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday

Indiana 105, Orlando 87, Indiana wins series 4-1

Atlanta 87, Boston 86, Boston leads series 3-2

Chicago 77, Philadelphia 69, Philadelphia leads series 3-2

Denver 102, L.A. Lakers 99, L.A. Lakers lead series 3-2

Wednesday

Miami 106, New York 94, Miami wins series 4-1

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, late

Thursday, May 10

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 11

x-Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 20 11 .645 —

Baltimore 19 11 .633 .5

Toronto 17 14 .548 3

New York 16 14 .533 3.5

Boston 12 17 .414 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 17 13 .567 —

Detroit 15 14 .517 1.5

Chicago 15 17 .469 3

Kansas City 10 19 .345 6.5

Minnesota 8 22 .267 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 20 10 .667 —

Oakland 16 15 .516 4.5

Los Angeles 14 18 .438 7

Seattle 14 18 .438 7

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 5, Cleveland 3, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 10, Baltimore 3

Kansas City 6, Boston 4

Minnesota 5, L.A. Angels 0

Oakland 7, Toronto 3

Detroit 6, Seattle 4

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 5, Oakland 2

Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 1

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

Texas at Baltimore, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 6, Minnesota 2

Boston at Kansas City, late

Detroit at Seattle, late

Thursday’s Games

Texas (Lewis 3-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 2-0), 3:05 p.m., 1st game

Tampa Bay (Price 5-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 4-0), 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland (D.Lowe 4-1) at Boston (Beckett 2-3), 6:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 2-2) at Baltimore (Tom.Hunter 2-1), 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

Toronto (H.Alvarez 2-2) at Minnesota (Marquis 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 1-3) at Oakland (Colon 3-2), 9:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 18 12 .600 —

Atlanta 19 13 .594 —

New York 18 13 .581 .5

Miami 15 15 .500 3

Philadelphia 14 18 .438 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 19 11 .633 —

Cincinnati 16 14 .533 3

Houston 14 16 .467 5

Pittsburgh 14 16 .467 5

Chicago 13 18 .419 6.5

Milwaukee 13 18 .419 6.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 19 11 .633 —

San Francisco 15 15 .500 4

Arizona 14 17 .452 5.5

Colorado 13 17 .433 6

San Diego 11 21 .344 9

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 7, Philadelphia 4

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 4

Atlanta 3, Chicago Cubs 1

Houston 3, Miami 2

Milwaukee 8, Cincinnati 3

St. Louis 6, Arizona 1

San Diego 3, Colorado 1

San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, Milwaukee 1

Chicago Cubs 1, Atlanta 0

Colorado 6, San Diego 2

N.Y. Mets 10, Philadelphia 6

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 2

Miami at Houston, late

St. Louis at Arizona, late

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, late

Thursday’s Games

Washington (Strasburg 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Correia 1-2), 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Houston at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Atlanta at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES_Selected the contract of INF Steve Tolleson from Norfolk (IL). Optioned LHP Zach Phillips to Norfolk.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Placed LHP Jonathan Sanchez on the 15-day DL. Recalled 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS_Placed INF Jeff Keppinger on the restricted list. Recalled OF Brandon Guyer from Durham (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES_Recalled LHP Christian Friedrich from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Adam Ottavino to Colorado Springs.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS_Agreed to terms with CB Isaiah Frey on a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS_Signed OT Mike Adams to a four-year contract. Agreed to terms with TE David Paulson and CB Terrence Frederick on four-year contracts.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement