Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Wolverines win three events

Email

FRAZEE — Logan Meyer won the shot put and Emma Schmitz took the 1600 run as the Wadena-Deer Creek boys finished ninth and the Wolverine girls were seventh in Thursday’s Frazee Invite.

Advertisement

Kathryn VanDenheuval tied for the high jump win, and W-DC’s Keiann Steward took third and fifth in the 100 and 200 dashes, respectively.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 154.50, 9-Wadena Deer Creek 20, 10-Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 2.

110 hurdles: 1-Alex Ukkelberg (OC) 16.32.

300 hurdles: 1-Isaac Goedtke (B) 42.24.

100 dash: 1-Ryan Johnson (UN) 11.97.

200 dash: 1-Tyler Zeigler (F) 24.90.

400 dash: 1-DJ Cline (OC) 50.48.

800 run: 1-Cline 2:05.48.

1600 run: 1-Luke Hemmelspach (OC) 4:49.13, 6-Will Eliason (WDC) 5:13.53.

3200 run: 1-Jordan Thielen (DL) 10:35.94.

4x100 relay: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 47.12.

4x200 relay: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1:36.82.

4x400 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 3:32.76, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 3:48.87.

4x800 relay: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8:32.25, 4-Wadena-Deer Creek 9:09.51.

Shot put: 1-Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-4.5.

Discus: 1-Steffan Stroh (OC) 155-9.

Long jump: 1-VanErp 21-2.

Triple jump: 1-Petric VanErp (OC) 42-4.

High jump: 1-Ukkelberg 5-10.

Pole vault: 1-Goedtke 12-0.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 191, 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 26, 10-Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 16.

100 hurdles: 1-Samantha VanErp (OC) 17.26.

300 hurdles: 1-Kristy Koljonen (NYM) 51.08.

100 dash: 1-Jasmine Nelson (DG) 13.03, 3-Keiann Steward (WDC) 13.26.

200 dash: 1-Nelson 27.31, 5-Steward 28.19.

400 dash: 1-Lydia Rutten (NYM) 1:01.01.

800 run: 1-Samantha Foltz (DL) 2:36.01.

1600 run: 1-Emma Schmitz (WDC) 5:47.66.

3200 run: 1-Meghan Breid (DGF) 13:29.43.

4x100 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 53.25.

4x200 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 1:56.91.

4x400 relay: 1-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4:28.07.

4x800 relay: 1-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 11:01.18, 4-Wadena Deer Creek 11:08.17.

Shot put: 1-Mandy Mercil (DGF) 35-8.5.

Discus: 1-Bailey Meyer (PER) 121-9.

Long jump: 1-VanErp 16-7.

Triple jump: 1-VanErp 33-0.

High jump: 1-Emily Frink (DGF) 4-10, Kathryn VanDenheuval (WDC) 4-10.

Pole vault: 1-Mercil 9-0.

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts Mid-State Conference meet 4 p.m. Tuesday; Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale in Park Region Conference meet at Sebeka 4 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement