Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

Area Track and Field: Flyer boys win Granite Ridge

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Track and Field: Flyer boys win Granite Ridge
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

LITTLE FALLS — The Little Falls boys 4x400-meter relay team of Luke Pennington, Garrett Horejsi, Tim Infinger and Derek Toso won with a time of 3:32.28 as the Flyers won the Granite Ridge Conference meet Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Pennington also won the 110 hurdles, Horejsi won the 300 hurdles and Derek Toso won the 400 dash.

Also winning for the Flyers were Blake Toso in the 100 dash, Travis Spillum in the long jump and Daniel Mushel in pole vault.

Rachelle LeBlanc won the pole vault for the Flyers girls team, which finished fourth. Amber Hines finished second in discus and third in shot put.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Little Falls 210.5, 2-Foley 114, 3-Zimmerman 99, 4-Mora 96, 5-St.Cloud Cathedral 82, 6-Princeton 53, 7-Milaca 38.5

110 hurdles: 1-Luke Pennington (LF) 15.82, 2-Garrett Horejsi (LF) 16.79, 14-Jacob Freitag (LF) 21.70

300 hurdles: 1-Garrett Horejsi (LF) 41.10, 2-Luke Pennington (LF) 41.51, 5-Kyle Gapinski (LF) 44.10

100 dash: 1-Blake Toso (LF) 11.22, 2-Tim Infinger (LF) 11.46, 3-Jared Rickert (LF) 11.63

200 dash: 1-Alex Brenny (F) 23.30, 5-Blake Toso (LF) 24.51, 7-Ryan Ahrens (LF) 25.17

400 dash: 1-Derek Toso (LF) 52.29, 3-Tim Infinger (LF) 53.18, 11-Levi Hoffman (LF) 57.55

800 run: 1-Beau Gerding (SCCC) 2:04.69, 2-Preston Zimny (LF) 2:05.99, 11-Cameron Smith (LF) 2:19.08, 18-Carlos Ochoa (LF) 2:40.50

1600 run: 1-Charlie Lawrence (F) 4:32.65, 2-Preston Zimny (LF) 4:33.44, 11-Adam Maleski (LF) 508.92, 16-Alex Kresha (LF) 5:33.24

3200 run: 1-Charlie Lawrence (F) 9:38.35, 3-Matthew Massmann (LF) 10:24.66, 5-Nathan Almen (LF) 10:44.64, 11-John Brezinka (LF) 11:30.63

4x100 relay: 1-Foley 47.01, 6-Little Falls (Austin Bjorge, Nathan Adamietz, Daniel Mushel, Eric Kiley) 49.10

4x200 relay: 1-Mora 1:34.81, 3-Little Falls ( Eric Kiley, Blake Toso, Ryan Ahrens, Jordan Petrone) 1:39.74

4x400 relay: 1-Little Falls (Luke Pennington, Garrett Horejsi, Tim Infinger, Derek Toso) 3:32.28

4x800 relay: 1-St.Cloud Cathedral 8:20.22, 4-Little Falls (Robert Reller, Matthew Massmann, Nathan Almen, Cameron Smith) 9:07.38

Shot put: 1-Alec Seymour (Thunder) 52-09.00, 6-Trysten Ross (LF) 43-03.00, 7-Jalen Wuchko (LF) 41-04.00, 12-Brandon Zapzalka (LF) 37-00.00

Discus: 1-Sam Udermann (F) 159-05, 2-Seth Wester (LF) 138-10, 3-Trysten Ross (LF) 138-05, 9-Thomas Tabbatt (LF) 114-01

Long jump: 1-Travis Spillum (LF) 19-09.50, 4-Derek Toso (LF) 18-9, 16-Daniel Mushel (LF) 16-1

Triple jump: 1-Maxwell Anderson (Mora) 40-3, 4-Isaiah Korver (LF) 38-9, 5-Travis Spillum (LF) 38-6, 10-Garrett Horejsi (LF) 35-2

High jump: 1-Justin Obert (Mora) 6-0, 2-Travis Spillum (LF) 6-0, 4-Isaiah Korver (LF) 5-08, 6-Robert Reller (LF) 5-08

Pole vault: 1-Daniel Mushel (LF) 12-0, 5-Jordan Petrone (LF) 10-06, 5-Austin Bjorge (LF) 10-06

Girls’ team scores: 1-Princeton 136.75, 2-Zimmerman 112.25, 3-Foley 108, 4-Little Falls 106

1600 run: 3-Maria Hauer (LF) 5:31.44

3200 run: 3-Mattia Hendrickson (LF) 12:09.14

4x800 relay: 3-Little Falls (Mattia Hendrickson, Vanessa Meschke, Laura Moe, Ingrid Floersheim) 10:26.48

Shot put: 3-Amber Hines (LF) 35-0

Discus: 2-Amber Hines (LF) 119-07

Pole vault: 1-Rachel LeBlanc (LF) 10-06

Next: Little Falls boys in Class 2A State True Team meet at Stillwater 3 p.m. Saturday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement