Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Lundgren 3-time runner-up in GRC meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
AREA TRACK AND FIELD: Lundgren 3-time runner-up in GRC meet
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

HINCKLEY — Aitkin’s Emily Lundgren was runner-up in three events as the Gobbler girls tied for sixth place in the Great River Conference meet Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Lundgren was second in the long jump, 200 dash and 400 dash.

Isaac Novak was third in the 800 run as the Aitkin boys finished seventh.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Moose Lake 146, 2-Rush City 137, 3-Hinckley-Finlayson 108, 4-Pine City 80, 5-Braham 60, 6-(tie) Aitkin and Ogilvie 46, 8-East Central 43

100 hurdles: 1-Twingstrom (RC) 17.26

300 hurdles: 1-Eng (B) 49.27,

100 dash: 1-Belav (RC) 13.33, 5-Emily Lundgren (A) 13.77

200 dash: 1-Nelson (RC) 28.20, 2-Lundgren 29.43

400 dash: 1-Nelson (RC) 59.17, 2-Lundgren 1:02.63

800 run: 1-Rike (PC) 2:26.59

1600 run: 1-Lahr (ML) 5:43.3

3200 run: 1-Swanson (RC) 12:58.33

4x100 relay: 1-Rush City 55.19, 5-Aitkin 57.12

4x200 relay: 1-Braham 1:56.05, 6-Aitkin 2:04.14

4x400 relay: 1-Hinckley-Finlayson 4:27.01

4x800 relay: 1-Pine City 10:41.28

Shot put: 1-Munsterteiger (O) 32-4, 6-Ashley Mate (A) 28-1, 7-Cassie Sandberg (A) 27-10

Discus: 1-Nelson (HF) 102-11, Mate (A) 82-8

Long jump: 1-Steffenson (ML) 15-5, 2-Lundgren 15-1.5

Triple jump: 1-Meier (RC) 31-1.25

High jump: 1-Ness (ML) 4-10

Pole vault: 1-Eng (B) 9-5,

Boys’ team scores: 1-Hinckley-Finlayson 193.5, 2-Rush City 174.5, 3-Pine City 127.5, 4-East Central 52.5, 5-Ogilvie 46, 6-Braham 38, 7-Aitkin 26

110 hurdles: 1-Weber (RC) 16.38

300 hurdles: 1-Rueger (HF) 42.66

100 dash: 1-Paynotta (HF) 11.21

200 dash: 1-Pangrel (PC) 23.28,

400 dash: 1-Paynotta 50.83, 6-Alec Kinzer (A) 56.18

800 run: 1-Johnson (RC) 2:11.05, 3-Isaac Novak (A) 2:12.18

1600 run: 1-Taylor (RC) 4:43.59,

3200 run: 1-Taylor 10:30.47, 7-A Johnson (A) 11:37

4x100 relay: 1-Hinckley-Finlayson 46.81,

4x200 relay: 1-Pine City 1:38.99, 5-Aitkin 1:42.07

4x400 relay: 1-Pine City 3:35.87, 4-Aitkin 3:51.34

4x800 relay: 1-East Central 9:02.5

Shot put: 1-Carlstrom (HF) 44-11,

Discus: 1-Meilke (RC) 149-3,

Long jump: 1-Paynotta (HF) 19-11.75, 6-Elias Peterson (A) 17-10, 8-Calvin Hanson (A) 17-0.5

Triple jump: 1-Cummings (PC) 41-1.5, 5-Kevin Chalich (A) 36-10, 6-Elias Peterson (A) 36-7

High jump: 1-Rueger (HF) 6-0

Pole vault: 1-Lenzen (HF) 12-0

Next: Aitkin in Great River Conference Relays at Hinckley 3:45 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement