Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Track and Field: Pillager records two seconds

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

SEBEKA — Pillager’s Tianna Eng won the 1600- and 3200-meter runs and Matt Neururer won the 1600 and high jump to lead the Huskies girls and boys teams to second-place finishes Thursday at the Park Region Conference meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Pillager boys won three out of the four relays and got firsts from Shane White (100 dash), Wesley DeLong (200), Cody Vanhal (Pole vault) and Devin Strack (triple jump). White was second in both hurdle events, DeLong was second in the 400 dash and long jump and Strack was second in the 800 run.

Pillager’s girls team won two relays and saw Sarah Neururer win the pole vault.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 246, 2-Pillager 216, 3-United North Central 46, 4-Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 17, 5-New York Mills 15, 6-Parkers Prairie 4.

110 hurdles: 1-Alex Ukkelberg (OTC) 17.11, 2-Shane White (PIL) 17.18.

300 hurdles: 1-Collin Dague (OTC) 42.42, 2-White 43.20.

100 dash: 1-White 12.17, 2-Travis Richards (PIL) 12.30.

200 dash: 1-Wesley DeLong (PIL) 23.96, 3-Richards 25.54.

400 dash: 1-DJ Cline (OTC) 49.84, 2-DeLong 49.94.

800 run: 1-Taylor Moderow (OTC) 2:08.67, 2-Devin Strack (PIL) 2:12.39.

1600 run: 1-Matt Neururer (PIL) 4:46.26.

3200 run: 1-Luke Himmelspach (OTC) 10:50.90, 5-Trent Brand (PIL) 12:03.90.

4x100 relay: 1-Pillager 49.54.

4x200 relay: 1-Pillager (Strack, Jacob Weizenegger, Cory Vanhal, Richards) 1:36.03.

4x400 relay: 1-Pillager 3:32.43.

4x800 relay: 2-Pillager (Trent Brand, Isaac Jacobson, Neururer, Joshua Warren) 8:56.60

Shot put: 1-Steffan Stroh (OTC) 51-6.75, 2-Ben Ramsey (PIL) 46-4.5.

Discus: 1-Stroh 143-8, 3-Ramsey 113-4.

Long jump: 1-Patric VanErp (OTC) 19-9.5, 2-DeLong 18-5.5.

Triple jump: 1-Strack 43-3.25.

High jump: 1-Neururer 6-4.

Pole vault: 1-Cory Vanhal (PIL) 12-6.

Girls’ team scores: 1-Ottertail Central 176, 2-Pillager 140, 3-United North Central 99, 4-New York Mills 70, 5-Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 61, 6-Parkers Prairie 8.

100 hurdles: 1-Sam VanErp (OTC) 16.94, 4-Jesslynn Johnson (PIL) 18.16.

300 hurdles: 1-Kristy Koljonen (NYM) 49.86, 4-Jesslynn Johnson 54.40.

100 dash: 1-Kendal Bjorklund (OTC) 13.24, 3-Gabrielle Martin (PIL) 13.84.

200 dash: 1-Karin Mortenson (OTC) 27.59, 4-Martin 29.10.

400 dash: 1-Lydia Rutten (NYM) 1:00.10, 3-Sarah Neururer (PIL) 1:03.49.

800 run: 1-Andrea Korvela (UNC) 2:36.08, 5-Sonora Nolan-Rapatz (PIL) 2:46.90.

1600 run: 1-Tianna Eng (PIL) 5:53.00.

3200 run: 1-Eng 12:38.79.

4x100 relay: 2-Pillager (Rachel Alexander, Justyna Sandin, Amanda Wangsness, Gabrielle Martin) 54.52.

4x200 relay: 1-Pillager (Alexis Christiensen, Sandin, Bethany Gielow, Neururer) 1:57.16.

4x400 relay: 1-Pillager (Gielow, Neururer, Sandin, Wangsness) 4:23.83.

4x800 relay: 2-Pillager (Brooke Dumpprope, Zoe Loucks, Jade Rau, Nolan-Rapatz) 11:13.10.

Shot put: 1-Megan Biegler (OTC) 33-0.25, 7-Nolan-Rapatz 27-9.

Discus: 1-Biegler 113-5, 5-Nolan-Rapatz 82-11.

Long jump: 1-VanErp 14-7, 2-Martin 13-9.75.

Triple jump: 1-VanErp 33-0.75, 5-Dawn Swartz (PIL) 30-6.75.

High jump: 1-Michaela Hesse (UNC) 5-0, 9-Gielow 4-4.

Pole vault: 1-Neururer 8-6.5.

Next: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pillager in Subsection 3, Section 6-1A meet at Long Prairie 4 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness