Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Track and Field: C-I, Aitkin individuals, relays advance to section

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

HIBBING — Seventeen individuals in 20 events and three relay teams for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers qualified for the 7-1A Section meet during Wednesday’s Subsection 2, Section 7-1A meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Aitkin qualified four competitors in five events.

The top seven individuals in each event and the top three relays advance to the Sections at Minnesota-Duluth June 1.

The C-I boys finished third in the team standings keyed by Jude Severson’s first place in the 3200 run with a time of 10:19.08. Also advancing in the same event were Jacob Goodwin (3rd) and Seth Carlton (4th).

Daniel Hudrlik goes on in two events, placing third in the long jump (18-7) and sixth in the high jump.

Isacc Carlton and Aaron Bostrom were third and fifth in the 1600 run.

Riley Jacobs finished fourth in the 400 dash and Riley Patrick seventh in the 800. Kyle Vogt placed fifth in the 110 hurdles.

The C-I boys were strong in the relays with the team of Mitch Skjeveland, Will Goodwin, Jacobs and Hudrlik placing second in the 4x200 and 4x800. Skjeveland, Will Goodwin, Severson and John Stokman were third in the 4x400.

The Ranger girls finished fifth in the team standings and were led by Sienna Miller who qualified in three events: second in the triple jump and fourth in both the long jump and 300 hurdles.

Samantha Goshey was fifth and Margaret Stokman seventh in the 1600 run and September Prushek qualified by placing third in the 3200.

Bailey Swenson took second in the discus and Vanessa Hudrlik was fourth. Lauren Peterson came in third in the 800 run and Ashley Stansberry qualified with a seventh-place finish in the triple jump.

Emily Lundgren won the 400 dash (1:01.52) and took fourth in the 200 dash for the Aitkin girls who finished 11th.

Lindy Lahmann made the cut as well with a seventh-place finish in the long jump.

The Aitkin boys were 12th with Alec Kinzer finishing sixth in the 400 and Elias Peterson seventh in the long jump.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Virginia 119, 2-Eveleth-Gilbert 104, 3-Crosby-Ironton 76, 4-I-Falls 67.5, 5-Bigfork 66, 6-Mesabi East 63, 7-Chisholm 53, 8-Greenway 51.5, 9-Deer River 36, 10-Ely 30, 11-South Ridge 21, 12-Aitkin 10, 13-Floodwood 2

110 hurdles: 1-Zach Wood (E-G) 17.08, 5-Kyle Vogt (C-I) 20.49

300 hurdles: 1-Tony Anselmo (Bigfork) 41.36

100 dash: 1-Cade Stackpool (V) 11.94

200 dash: 1-Mitchell Sella (V) 23.37

400 dash: 1-Casey Baker (ME) 52.31, 4-Riley Jacobs (C-I) 54.69, 6-Alec Kinzer (A) 55.73

800 run: 1-Mark Heiman (Ely) 2:05.26, 7-Riley Patrick (C-I) 2:12.58

1600 run: 1-Michael Wagner (E-G) 4:45.31, 3-Isaac Carlton (C-I) 4:53.75, 5-Aaron Bostrom (C-I) 4:58.41

3200 run: 1-Jude Severson (C-I) 10:19.08, 3-Jacob Goodwin (C-I) 10:32.14, 4-Seth Carlton (C-I) 10:52.34

4x100 relay: 1-Chisholm 46.48

4x200 relay: 1-Virginia 1:34.74, 2-Crosby-Ironton (Mitch Skjeveland, Will Goodwin, Jacobs, Daniel Hudrlik) 1:37.99

4x400 relay: 1-Mesabi East 3:38.60, 3-Crosby-Ironton (Skjeveland, Goodwin, Jacobs, Hudrlik) 3:39.46

4x800 relay: 1-Mesabi East 8:17.76, 2-Crosby-Ironton Skjeveland, Goodwin, Severson, John Stokman) 8:32.95

Shot put: 1-Joe Geiselman (V) 47-1

Discus: 1-Luke German (G) 126-7

Long jump: 1-Chris Falkowski (V) 19-2, 3-Hudrlik (C-I) 18-7, 7-Elias Peterson (A) 17-8.5

Triple jump: 1-Colton Peterson (SR) 41-8.5

High jump: 1-Jaustin Culbert (Chis) 5-10, 6-Hudrlik (C-I) 5-6

Pole vault: 1-Kevin Drotts (DR) 12-6

Girls’ team scores: 1-I-Falls 152, 2-Greenway 104, 3-Mesabi East 92, 4-South Ridge 79, 5-Crosby-Ironton 56.5, 6-Virginia 42, 7-Mountain Iron-Buhl 39, 8-Eveleth-Gilbert 39, 9-Bigfork 26, 10-Deer River 25, 11-Aitkin 18, 12-Ely 16, 13-Chisholm 9, 14-Floodwood 4.5

100 hurdles: 1-Hailey Fentem (I) 17.32

300 hurdles: 1-Megan West (ME) 49.03, 4-Sienna Miller (C-I) 51.29

100 dash: 1-Breanna Shofner (IF) 13.31

200 dash: 1-Shofner (IF) 27.39, 4-Emily Lundgren (A) 28..38

400 dash: 1-Lundgren (A) 1:01.52

800 run: 1- Sammi Ekman (ME) 2:25.13, 3-Lauren Peterson (C-I) 2:30.94

1600 run: 1-Mya Buffetta (MI) 5:23.14, 5-Samantha Goshey (C-I) 5:41.47, 7-Margaret Stokman 5:52.99

3200 run: 1-Lexi Erickson (IF) 12:08.05, 3-September Prushek (C-I) 12:20.33

4x100 relay: 1-International Falls 53.21

4x200 relay: 1-South Ridge 1:52.94

4x400 relay: 1-Mesabi East 4:16.80

4x800 relay: 1-Mesabi East 10:10.5

Shot put: 1-Chastan Jade (G) 36-10

Discus: 1-Savannah Olson (IF) 96-8, 2-Bailey Swenson (C-I) 93-7, 4-Vanessa Hudrlik (C-I) 92-8

Long jump: 1-Rachel Harmston (SR) 15-8, 4-Miller (C-I) 15-1, 7-Lindy Lahmann (A) 14-11.5

Triple jump: 1-Charity Howell (ME) 31-7.5, 2-Miller (C-I) 31-6.5, 7-Ashley Stansberry (C-I) 29-11.5

High jump: 1-Sophia Rajala (DR) 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Amy Auran (IF) 8-6

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-1A at University of Minnesota Duluth, June 1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement