Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar

Email

Area events

Thursday

BOYS TENNIS

Brainerd’s Lenka Zelinska and Bobby Posch in singles and Trent Anderson-Gunnar Askegaard and Reno Fussy-DJ Kramer in doubles in North Subsection 8-2A individual tournament at Gold’s Gym, St. Cloud, quarterfinals 8:15 a.m., semifinals 11 a.m., third place 1 p.m., championships 1 p.m.

Advertisement

Staples-Motley’s Shane Seuss-Josh Solway in doubles and Guthrie Coughlin-Austin Hirschey in doubles, and Wadena-Deer Creek’s Drew Larson in singles and Mike Paavola-Austin Korkowski in doubles in Section 8-1A individual tournament at Crookston 1 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Crosby-Ironton at McGregor 4:30 p.m. (2)

Sebeka vs. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Bertha 4 p.m. (2)

Ottertail Central at Wadena-Deer Creek 5 p.m.

Pillager in East Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals

Little Falls, Pierz in East Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals

No. 5 Pequot Lakes at No. 4 Sauk Centre in West Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 5 p.m.

No. 7 Melrose at No. 2 Staples-Motley in West Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 5 p.m.

No. 8 Ottertail Central at No. 3 Wadena-Deer Creek in West Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

No. 9 St. Cloud Tech vs. No. 8 Sauk Rapids in Section 8-3A opening round at Brainerd 4 p.m.

Tech/Sauk Rapids winner at No. 1 Brainerd in Section 8-3A quarterfinals 6 p.m.

No. 3 Little Falls vs. No. 1 Albany in East Subsection 6-2A championship game at St. Cloud 5 p.m.

No. 4 Staples-Motley vs. No. 3 Ottertail Central in West Subsection 6-2A championship game at Wadena 5 p.m.

No. 1 Pillager vs. No. 4 Brandon-Evansville/No. 5 Eagle Valley winner in South Subsection 6-1A second round at Brandon 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference championships at St. John’s University, Collegeville, 3 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Pequot Lakes, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Staples-Motley, Wadena-Deer Creek in Subsection 3, Section 6-1A meet at Long Prairie 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-2A meet, Giants Ridge, Biwabik 10 a.m.

Pequot Lakes, Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes Invite 9:30 a.m.

Pierz in Melrose Invite at Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, 1 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Pierz, Staples-Motley in Melrose Invite at Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, 1 p.m.

Friday

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Proctor 4:30 p.m. (2)

Pillager in East Subsection 5-1A tournament

RACING

Street Car Showdown, Muscle Car Series; SCCA Harvey West Classic at Brainerd International Raceway

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR K&N Pro Series, Street Car Showdown, Muscle Car Series; SCCA Harvey West Classic at Brainerd International Raceway

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Thursday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 1, Michigan at Alabama

9 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 1, Louisiana-Lafayette at Arizona State

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Championship, first round,

11 a.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Senior PGA Championship, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, first round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Chicago White Sox

7 p.m., MLB: Philadelphia at St. Louis or Twins at Chicago White Sox

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, Miami at Indiana (if necessary)

Friday

AUTO RACING

10 a.m., NBCSN: IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Carb Day

11 a.m., NBCSN: IRL, Indy Lights, Freedom 100,

7 p.m., SPEED: World of Outlaws,

BOXING

8 p.m., ESPN2: Lightweights, Ji-Hoon Kim vs. Alisher Rahimov

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

6 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 3, (if necessary)

8 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 2,

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Championship, second round,

11 a.m., TGC: Champions Tour, Senior PGA Championship, second round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, second round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Tampa Bay at Boston or Colorado at Cincinnati

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Detroit

NBA BASKETBALL

9:30 p.m., ESPN: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, San Antonio at L.A. Clippers (if necessary)

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m., NBCSN: Playoffs, conference finals, game 6, N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey (if necessary)

Saturday

SPORTS TALK

10 a.m., 3WI-AM, 3WI-FM: Saturday Sports Talk with Patrick Reusse and Jud Zulgad

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED: Formula One, qualifying for Monaco Grand Prix

9 a.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Coca-Cola 600,

10 a.m., ESPN2: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for History 300,

Noon, SPEED: NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Coca-Cola 600,

1:45 p.m., ABC: NASCAR, Nationwide Series, History 300,

7 p.m., ESPN2: Global Rallycross Championship,

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 2,

1:30 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 3, (if necessary)

4 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 2,

6:30 p.m., ESPN: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 3,

9 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 1,

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, BMW PGA Championship, third round,

2 p.m., CBS: PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, third round,

2 p.m., NBC: Champions Tour, Senior PGA Championship, third round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Detroit at Twins

3 p.m., WGN: Cleveland at Chicago White Sox

6 p.m., FOX: Philadelphia at St. Louis, Tampa Bay at Boston, Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, Colorado at Cincinnati, or L.A. Angels at Seattle

9 p.m., MLB: Houston at L.A. Dodgers or Milwaukee at Arizona

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1:30 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, semifinal,

4 p.m., ESPN2: NCAA Division I playoffs, semifinal,

NBA BASKETBALL

Time TBA, ABC or TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7, Philadelphia at Boston (if necessary)

Time TBA, ABC or TNT: Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7, Indiana at Miami (if necessary)

SOCCER

1:30 p.m., NBCSN: MLS, Los Angeles at Houston

7 p.m., NBCSN: Men’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Scotland,

TENNIS

4 a.m., ESPN2: French Open, first round,

Baseball

Prep boys

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota baseball, provided by Let’s Play Baseball newspaper.

Class AAA

1. BURNSVILLE

2. Maple Grove

3. Bemidji

4. Hill-Murray

5. Red Wing

6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

7. Hopkins

8. St. Cloud Apollo

9. Coon Rapids

10. North St. Paul

11. Cretin-Derham Hall

12. Lakeville North

13. Mahtomedi

14. Eastview

15. Wayzata

16. Edina

17. Shakopee

18. Grand Rapids

19. Mounds View

20. Stillwater Area

Also receiving votes: Rochester John Marshall, Rocori, Eden Prairie, Minnetonka, St. Louis Park, Andover, St. Michael-Albertville, Chanhassen, Roseville Area, Rochester Century, Hutchinson, St. Michael-Albertville

Class AA

1. LITTLE FALLS

2. Holy Family Catholic

3. Minneapolis Washburn

4. Hermantown

5. Minnehaha Academy

6. Fairmont

7. St. Cloud Cathedral

8. Marshall

9. Worthington

10. New Ulm

11. Perham

12. Cloquet

13. St. Anthony Village

14. Stewartville

15. St. Paul Academy

16. Delano

17. Thief River Falls

18. Kasson-Mantorville

19. Luverne

20. Roseau

Also receiving votes: Jackson County Central, Providence Academy, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Warroad, DeLaSalle, LeSueur-Henderson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Paynesville Area, Lake City, Maple Lake, Cannon Falls, Mora, Faribault Academies, New Richland/H-E-G, La Crescent

Class A

1. SLEEPY EYE ST. MARY’S

2. West Lutheran

3. New York Mills

4. Deer River

5. Browerville

6. St. Agnes

7. BOLD

8. Mankato Loyola

9. New Ulm Cathedral

10. Frazee

11. Kenyon-Wanamingo

12. Blackduck

13. Wabasha/Kellogg

14. Lewiston-Altura

15. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart

16. Ely

17. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

18. Canby

19. Norman County

20. Sacred Heart

Also receiving votes: St. John’s Prep, Chatfield, Kimball Area, Ortonville, Mesabi East, Osakis, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Floodwood, Nashwauk-Keewatin, Braham

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 28 17 .622 —

Tampa Bay 27 18 .600 1

Toronto 24 21 .533 4

New York 23 21 .523 4.5

Boston 22 22 .500 5.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 25 18 .581 —

Chicago 22 22 .500 3.5

Detroit 20 23 .465 5

Kansas City 17 26 .395 8

Minnesota 15 28 .349 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 27 18 .600 —

Oakland 22 23 .489 5

Seattle 21 25 .457 6.5

Los Angeles 20 25 .444 7

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Boston 1

Cleveland 5, Detroit 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Kansas City 2

Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 5

Minnesota 9, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 0

Texas 3, Seattle 1

Wednesday’s Games

Boston 6, Baltimore 5

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4, 11 innings

L.A. Angels 3, Oakland 1, 11 innings

Seattle 5, Texas 3

Cleveland 4, Detroit 2

N.Y. Yankees 8, Kansas City 3

Chicago White Sox 6, Minnesota 0

Thursday’s Games

Detroit (Verlander 5-1) at Cleveland (Masterson 1-3), 11:05 a.m.

Minnesota (DeVries 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Humber 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Haren 1-5) at Seattle (Vargas 5-3), 9:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Kansas City at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 26 18 .591 —

Atlanta 26 19 .578 .5

Miami 24 20 .545 2

New York 24 20 .545 2

Philadelphia 22 23 .489 4.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 25 19 .568 —

Cincinnati 24 19 .558 .5

Houston 21 23 .477 4

Pittsburgh 20 24 .455 5

Milwaukee 18 26 .409 7

Chicago 15 29 .341 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 30 13 .698 —

San Francisco 23 21 .523 7.5

Arizona 19 25 .432 11.5

Colorado 16 27 .372 14

San Diego 16 29 .356 15

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 3, Pittsburgh 2

Washington 5, Philadelphia 2

Cincinnati 4, Atlanta 3

Miami 7, Colorado 6

Houston 2, Chicago Cubs 1

San Francisco 6, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 4, San Diego 0

L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 7

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 3, Pittsburgh 1

Milwaukee 8, San Francisco 5

Philadelphia 4, Washington 1

Cincinnati 2, Atlanta 1

Colorado 8, Miami 4

Houston 5, Chicago Cubs 1

St. Louis 6, San Diego 3

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, late

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta (Delgado 2-4) at Cincinnati (Bailey 2-3), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Hefner 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 2-2) at Miami (A.Sanchez 2-2), 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Blanton 4-4) at St. Louis (Westbrook 4-3), 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

San Diego at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 6:35 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 2 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 0 1.000 .5

Indiana 1 0 1.000 .5

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1.5

Washington 0 1 .000 1.5

New York 0 3 .000 2.5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 2 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 —

San Antonio 1 0 1.000 .5

Phoenix 1 1 .500 1

Seattle 0 2 .000 2

Tulsa 0 2 .000 2

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 80, New York 62

Phoenix 89, Tulsa 87

Los Angeles 74, Seattle 61

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

San Antonio at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

NBA playoff glance

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday

Miami 115, Indiana 83, Miami leads series 3-2

Wednesday

Philadelphia 82, Boston 75, series tied 3-3

Thursday

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Philadelphia at Boston, 4 or 7 p.m

x-Indiana at Miami, 7 p.m.

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami-Indiana winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 29

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 30

Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami-Indiana winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Miami-Indiana winner at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

Miami-Indiana winner at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami-Indiana winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami-Indiana winner at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami-Indiana winner, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL playoff glance

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3, OT, Los Angeles wins series 4-1

Wednesday

New Jersey 5, NY Rangers 3, New Jersey leads series 3-2

Friday

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-New Jersey at NY Rangers, 7 p.m.

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, May 30

Los Angeles at Eastern Champion, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

Los Angeles at Eastern Champion, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

Eastern Champion at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

Eastern Champion at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

x-Los Angeles at Eastern Champion, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-Eastern Champion at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at Eastern Champion, 7 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Recalled OF Quintin Berry from Toledo (IL). Designated RHP Collin Ballester for assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed with New Hampshire (EL) on a two-year player development contract for the 2013-14 seasons.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed INF Jonathan Herrera on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF DJ LeMahieu from Colorado Springs (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Claimed INF Cody Ransom off waivers from Arizona. Optioned INF Edwin Maysonet to Nashville (PCL). Transferred SS Alex Gonzalez from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Activated RHP Jason Grilli from the bereavement list. Optioned LHP Jeff Locke to Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed INF/OF Matt Carpenter on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C Steven Hill from Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Miami C Dexter Pittman three games for striking Indiana G Lance Stephenson and Miami F Udonis Haslem one game for striking Indiana F Tyler Hansbrough during Tuesday’s game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DT Nate Collins to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed RB Daniel Herron.

DENVER BRONCOS — Traded DB Cassius Vaughn to Indianapolis for FB Chris Gronkowski.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Promoted John Dorsey to director of football operations, Eliot Wolf to director of pro personnel, Brian Gutekunst to director of college scouting, Alonzo Highsmith to senior personnel executive, Sam Seale to West regional scout, Richmond Williams to area scout and Chad Brinker to pro scout. Named John John Wojciechowski area scout, Glenn Cook pro scout and Michael Owen college scout.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed TE Rhett Ellison.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed DE Chandler Jones.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed FB Fui Vakapuna.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed P Andy Lee to a six-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with TE Taylor Thompson and DE Scott Solomon.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed RW Derek Dorsett to a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD — Signed F Mikael Granlund.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Named Luke Richardson coach, Steve Stirling assistant coach and Matt Meacham video coach of Binghamton (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed coach Alain Vigneault to a contract extension.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Extended their affiliation agreement with Hershey (AHL) through the 2013-14 season.

COLLEGE

AFCA — Named Gary Darnell associate executive director.

ILLINOIS STATE — Named Rob Judson men’s assistant basketball coach.

MEMPHIS — Named Erin Grant women’s assistant basketball coach.

MICHIGAN — Announced baseball coach Rich Maloney will not return.

TENNESSEE — Suspended TE Cameron Clear indefinitely following his arrest on a felony theft charge.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness