21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections
Advertisement

Area Track and Field: C-I's Miller, Aitkin's Lundgren advance

Email

DULUTH — Crosby-Ironton’s Sienna Miller won one and placed second in another to advance to state in two events during Friday’s Section 7-1A meet.

Advertisement

Aitkin’s Emily Lundgren shattered her old 400-meter dash school record of 62.02 with a second-place 60.4 to advance to state.

Miller won the triple jump in 33-10.0 and was second in the long jump at 15-7.5.

C-I’s Ashley Stansberry placed fourth in the triple jump while Samantha Goshey (1600) and September Prushek (3200) placed fifth helping the Ranger girls to eighth place.

Jude Severson’s third-place time of 10:07.0 in the 3200 run was the top finish for the C-I boys, who also placed eighth.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Moose Lake-Willow River 87.5, 2-Esko 81, 3-Hinckley-Finlayson 78, 4-Proctor 73, 5-Virginia 51, 8-Crosby-Ironton 28

110 hurdles: 1-Michael Pender (Moose Lake-Willow River) 16.04

300 hurdles: 1-Tony Anselmo (Big Fork) 41.42

100 dash: 1-David Paynotta (Hinckley-Finlayson) 11.13

200 dash: 1-Jake Disterhaupt (Moose Lake-Willow River) 22.43

400 dash: 1-Josh Cisar (Moose Lake-Willow River) 49.87, 7-Riley Jacobs (Crosby-Ironton) 53.89, 11-Alec Kinzer (Aitkin) 56.07

800 run: 1-Ben Moonen (Moose Lake-Willow River) 1:58.38, 7-Riley Patrick (Crosby-Ironton) 2:09.69

1600 run: 1-Matt Welch (Proctor) 4:22.79, 5-Isaac Carlton (Crosby-Ironton) 4:47.28, 12-Aaron Bostrom (Crosby-Ironton) 4:57.97

3200 run: 1-Welch (Proctor) 9:46.19, 3-Jude Severson (Crosby-Ironton) 10:07.00, 6-Jacob Goodwin (Crosby-Ironton) 10:25.98, 9-Seth Carlton (Crosby-Ironton) 10:42.89

4x100 relay: 1-Hinckley-Finlayson 45.07

4x200 relay: 1-Moose Lake-Willow River 1:31.61, 4-Crosby-Ironton 1:36.03

4x400 relay: 1-Moose Lake-Willow River 3:30.96, 5-Crosby-Ironton 3:37.61

4x800 relay: 1-Mesabi East 8:12.53

Shot put: 1-Chris Carlstrom (Hinckley-Finlayson) 48-7.75

Discus: 1-Austin Johnson (Cromwell) 141-1

Long jump: 1-Max Reinertsen (Esko) 21-2, 10-Daniel Hudrlik (Crosby-Ironton) 18-0.5, 11-Elias Peterson (Aitkin) 17-5.5

Triple jump: 1-Eric Miklausich (Duluth Marshall) 44-4.5

High jump: 1-Chase Rueger (Hinckley-Finlayson) 6-1, 7-Daniel Hudrlik (Crosby-Ironton) 5-9

Pole vault: 1-Erika Shady (Esko) 9-6

Girls’ team scores (28 teams): 1-Esko 124.5, 2-International Falls 73, 3-Greenway 72.83, 4-Mesabi East 60, 5-Proctor 59, 8-Crosby-Ironton 35, 15-Aitkin 9

100 hurdles: 1-Micayl Westendorf (Proctor) 16.25

300 hurdles: 1-Caitlin Lilly (Esko) 47.20, 11-Sienna Miller (Crosby-Ironton) 52.20

100 dash: 1-Breanna Shofner (International Falls) 12.89

200 dash: 1-Shofner (International Falls) 26.42, 8-Emily Lundgren (Aitkin) 28.05

400 dash: 1-Mika Ladoux (Greenway/Nashwauk) 1:00.34, 2-Lundgren (Aitkin) 1:00.40

800 run: 1-Sammi Ekman (Mesabi East) 2:21.61, 8-Lauren Peterson (Crosby-Ironton) 2:30.21

1600 run: 1-Gracelynn Otis (South Ridge) 5:17.22, 5-Samantha Goshey (Crosby-Ironton) 5:36.30, 10-Margaret Stockman (Crosby-Ironton) 5:39.52

3200 run: 1-Otis (South Ridge) 11:51.50, 5-September Prushek (Crosby-Ironton) 12:15.56

4x100 relay: 1-Esko 50.91

4x200 relay: 1-Esko 1:46.02

4x400 relay: 1-Esko 4:08.31

4x800 relay: 1-Mesabi East 9:44.32

Shot put: 1-Jade Chastan (Greenway) 39-0

Discus: 1-Stephani McGregor (Two Harbors) 118-2, 6-Bailey Swenson (Crosby-Ironton) 101-01, 9-Vanessa Hudrlik (Crosby-Ironton) 90-0

Long jump: 1-Aimee Allen (Mesabi East) 16-3, 2-Sienna Miller (Crosby-Ironton 15-7.5, 9-Lindy Lahmann (Aitkin) 14-6

Triple jump: 1-Miller (Crosby-Ironton) 33-10, 4-Ashley Stansberry (Crosby-Ironton) 31-5

High jump: 1-Breena Alfredson (South Ridge) 5-1

Pole vault: 1-Kevin Drotts (Deer River) 12-6

Next: Class 1A state track and field meet at Hamline University, St. Paul June 8-9.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement