Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Track and Field: C-I's Miller, Aitkin's Lundgren advance

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

DULUTH — Crosby-Ironton’s Sienna Miller won one and placed second in another to advance to state in two events during Friday’s Section 7-1A meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Aitkin’s Emily Lundgren shattered her old 400-meter dash school record of 62.02 with a second-place 60.4 to advance to state.

Miller won the triple jump in 33-10.0 and was second in the long jump at 15-7.5.

C-I’s Ashley Stansberry placed fourth in the triple jump while Samantha Goshey (1600) and September Prushek (3200) placed fifth helping the Ranger girls to eighth place.

Jude Severson’s third-place time of 10:07.0 in the 3200 run was the top finish for the C-I boys, who also placed eighth.

Boys’ team scores: 1-Moose Lake-Willow River 87.5, 2-Esko 81, 3-Hinckley-Finlayson 78, 4-Proctor 73, 5-Virginia 51, 8-Crosby-Ironton 28

110 hurdles: 1-Michael Pender (Moose Lake-Willow River) 16.04

300 hurdles: 1-Tony Anselmo (Big Fork) 41.42

100 dash: 1-David Paynotta (Hinckley-Finlayson) 11.13

200 dash: 1-Jake Disterhaupt (Moose Lake-Willow River) 22.43

400 dash: 1-Josh Cisar (Moose Lake-Willow River) 49.87, 7-Riley Jacobs (Crosby-Ironton) 53.89, 11-Alec Kinzer (Aitkin) 56.07

800 run: 1-Ben Moonen (Moose Lake-Willow River) 1:58.38, 7-Riley Patrick (Crosby-Ironton) 2:09.69

1600 run: 1-Matt Welch (Proctor) 4:22.79, 5-Isaac Carlton (Crosby-Ironton) 4:47.28, 12-Aaron Bostrom (Crosby-Ironton) 4:57.97

3200 run: 1-Welch (Proctor) 9:46.19, 3-Jude Severson (Crosby-Ironton) 10:07.00, 6-Jacob Goodwin (Crosby-Ironton) 10:25.98, 9-Seth Carlton (Crosby-Ironton) 10:42.89

4x100 relay: 1-Hinckley-Finlayson 45.07

4x200 relay: 1-Moose Lake-Willow River 1:31.61, 4-Crosby-Ironton 1:36.03

4x400 relay: 1-Moose Lake-Willow River 3:30.96, 5-Crosby-Ironton 3:37.61

4x800 relay: 1-Mesabi East 8:12.53

Shot put: 1-Chris Carlstrom (Hinckley-Finlayson) 48-7.75

Discus: 1-Austin Johnson (Cromwell) 141-1

Long jump: 1-Max Reinertsen (Esko) 21-2, 10-Daniel Hudrlik (Crosby-Ironton) 18-0.5, 11-Elias Peterson (Aitkin) 17-5.5

Triple jump: 1-Eric Miklausich (Duluth Marshall) 44-4.5

High jump: 1-Chase Rueger (Hinckley-Finlayson) 6-1, 7-Daniel Hudrlik (Crosby-Ironton) 5-9

Pole vault: 1-Erika Shady (Esko) 9-6

Girls’ team scores (28 teams): 1-Esko 124.5, 2-International Falls 73, 3-Greenway 72.83, 4-Mesabi East 60, 5-Proctor 59, 8-Crosby-Ironton 35, 15-Aitkin 9

100 hurdles: 1-Micayl Westendorf (Proctor) 16.25

300 hurdles: 1-Caitlin Lilly (Esko) 47.20, 11-Sienna Miller (Crosby-Ironton) 52.20

100 dash: 1-Breanna Shofner (International Falls) 12.89

200 dash: 1-Shofner (International Falls) 26.42, 8-Emily Lundgren (Aitkin) 28.05

400 dash: 1-Mika Ladoux (Greenway/Nashwauk) 1:00.34, 2-Lundgren (Aitkin) 1:00.40

800 run: 1-Sammi Ekman (Mesabi East) 2:21.61, 8-Lauren Peterson (Crosby-Ironton) 2:30.21

1600 run: 1-Gracelynn Otis (South Ridge) 5:17.22, 5-Samantha Goshey (Crosby-Ironton) 5:36.30, 10-Margaret Stockman (Crosby-Ironton) 5:39.52

3200 run: 1-Otis (South Ridge) 11:51.50, 5-September Prushek (Crosby-Ironton) 12:15.56

4x100 relay: 1-Esko 50.91

4x200 relay: 1-Esko 1:46.02

4x400 relay: 1-Esko 4:08.31

4x800 relay: 1-Mesabi East 9:44.32

Shot put: 1-Jade Chastan (Greenway) 39-0

Discus: 1-Stephani McGregor (Two Harbors) 118-2, 6-Bailey Swenson (Crosby-Ironton) 101-01, 9-Vanessa Hudrlik (Crosby-Ironton) 90-0

Long jump: 1-Aimee Allen (Mesabi East) 16-3, 2-Sienna Miller (Crosby-Ironton 15-7.5, 9-Lindy Lahmann (Aitkin) 14-6

Triple jump: 1-Miller (Crosby-Ironton) 33-10, 4-Ashley Stansberry (Crosby-Ironton) 31-5

High jump: 1-Breena Alfredson (South Ridge) 5-1

Pole vault: 1-Kevin Drotts (Deer River) 12-6

Next: Class 1A state track and field meet at Hamline University, St. Paul June 8-9.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement