Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Inline Skating: Sarmiento wins Inline race

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BAXTER — Five 10ths of a second was all that separated winner Dave Sarmiento and second-place finisher Paul Dyrud in the men’s Inline Marathon Saturday in Baxter.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kara Peterson, 42, took the women’s marathon finishing almost eight minutes ahead of second-place Melissa Dahlmann in 1:23:52.2.

Pat Melby won the half-marathon in 48:07.6 and Sara Gutnechst was the first woman to cross the finish line, fifth overall, with a 48:54.1.

Nine-year old Jess Peterson won the 8K with a time of 20:29.5.

Men’s Marathon

1-David Sarmiento 1:13:55.4, 2-Paul Dyrud 1:13:55.9, 3-Mike Anderson 1:14:06.8, 4-Herb Gayle 1:14:44.4, 5-Brent Bovitz 1:14:44.9, 6-Jeff Terwilliger 1:14:45.7, 7-Andy Kostka 1:14:47.2, 8-Ron Marfori 1:14:51.8, 9-Gary Johnson 1:14:55.8, 10-Geoffrey Ash 1:15:38.7, 11-Andy Uttke 1:17:46.2, 12-Mike Dezellar 1:17:46.4, 13-Ovid Westin 1:17:46.4, 14-Matthew Meyer 1:17:46.8, 15-James Ohearn 1:17:49.3, 16-John Schulte 1:17:56.2, 17-Greg Miller 1:21:34.9, 18-Phil Moen 1:21:35.5, 19-Cale Carvell 1:21:35.8, 20-Mark Jacobson 1:21:36.0, 21-Floyd Reichel 1:21:36.3, 22-Dale Larson 1:21:37.1, 23-Ryan Mullery 1:21:38.7, 24-Chris Lomen 1:21:39.9, 25-Jack Wussler 1:21:43.5, 26-Comrade Thomas 1:21:47.6, 27-Michael Mullery 1:21:49.2, 28-Daniel Collins 1:21:49.2, 29-Todd Schneider 1:21:49.6, 30-Lance Velander 1:22:03.8, 31-Keith Svir 1:22:04.0, 32-Andrew Peper 1:23:54.3, 33-Dave Bartz 1:24:55.1, 34-Joseph Blumel 1:25:55.1, 35-David Lawler 1:25:56.4, 36-Bill Callas 1:25:59.8, 37-Randy Landucci 1:26:00.6, 38-David Swan 1:26:04.1, 39-Bob Musielewicz 1:26:08.8, 40-William Smith 1:26:12.1, 41-Thomas Yerxa 1:33:58.8, 42-Rod Anderson 1:34:28.4, 43-Dan Teske 1:34:29.4, 44-Steven Hartman 1:34:58.2, 45-Michael Dahms 1:36:32.8, 46-Mark Peterson 1:37:12.0, 47-Gary Davis 1:37:43.8, 48-John Sherwin 1:39:33.8, 49-Paul Holte 1:39:52.0, 50-Mike Miller 1:41:24.3, 51-Kyle Ronchak 1:41:25.1, 52-Bryan Trees 1:46:57.0, 53-Keaton Moen 1:47:25.2, 54-Ken Huss 1:49:44.5, 55-Craig Carriveau 1:53:51.1, 56-Steven Boese 1:55:03.9, 57-Joe Creedon 1:56:27.8, 58-Joel Carlson 1:58:51.5, 59-Mark Hoffer 2:07:32.6, 60-Rob Rowe 2:11:35.6, 61-Dan Carlson 2:21:27.3, 62-Jason Sullivan 2:24:09.2, 63-Robert Plagemann 2:25:08.5, 64-Mark Johnson 2:28:08.5

Women’s Marathon

1-Kara Peterson 1:23:52.2, 2-Melissa Dahlmann 1:31:40.5, 3-Sarah Brown 1:35:19.3, 4-Rebekah Dyrud 1:35:19.6, 5-Christina Larson-Dick 1:37:46.6, 6-Margo Carvell 1:44:44.1, 7-Maribeth Thayer 1:50:49.5, 8-Karen Smith 1:51:10.1, 9-Mary-Jo Howland 1:59:32.1, 10-Jana Davis 2:01:49.9, 11-Tessa Wedin 2:08:28.9, 12-Christine Boese 2:19:50.5, 13-Melissa Trees 2:19:55.3, 14-Heather Krause 2:20:44.3

Half Marathon

1-Pat Melby 48:07.6, 2-Gregory Ash 48:08.1, 3-Matthew Dickson 48:16.3, 4-Craig Conley 48:37.5, 5-Sarah Gutknecht 48:54.1, 6-Kent Kosobayashi 48:54.6, 7-Tim Wensman 50:08.1, 8- Mike Smith 51:24.8, 9-Jake Peters 51:38.3, 10-Heather Luberts 52:57.6, 11-Stephen Rudnicki 52:57.6, 12-Kristen Corr, 53:13.6, 13-David Miles 53:54.6, 14-Kaari Cox 54:13.6, 15-Katherine Jones 55:18.4, 16-Jared Goerges 57:13.8, 17-Greg Zimmerman 57:45.4, 18-Britian Conley 58:07.8, 19-Justin Morris 58:27.0, 20-Jim Winkels 59:45.4, 21-Renee Vraa 1:01:46.8, 22-Terry Krohnberg 1:01:57.8, 23-Chuck Smerdon 1:02:24.5, 24-Kathy Wagle 1:02:25.5, 25-Kevin McKnight 1:02:40.4, 26-Kyle Vraa 1:03:25.3, 27-Jena Doemel 1:03:29.6, 28-Amy Humphrey 1:04:07.3, 29-Rebecca Schramel 1:04:54.0, 30-David Thompson 1:07:11.7, 31-Joanne Thompson 1:07:12.2, 32-Bon Teske 1:08:46.4, 33-Raessa Winkels 1:08:57.2, 34-Lauren Hagstrom 1:08:57.4, 35-Brenda Richens 1:10:18.8, 36-Kelly Beckstrand 1:12:03.4, 37-Renee Stranne 1:18:35.6, 38-Rosalind Sandberg 1:20:52.4, 39-Jacki Kline 1:22:34.5

8K

1-Jesse Peterson 20:29.5, 2-Bryce Soltis 24:22.0, 3-Charlee Johnson 24:31.0, 4-Traci Miles 24:40.1, 5-Tracy McDougall 27:07.3, 6-Sebastian McDougall 27:08.0, 7-Jaron Smith 28:12.1, 8-Connie Smith 28:13.3, 9-Sarah Armstrong 28:31.0, 10-Sarah Johnson 28:44.1

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness