Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Hormel unit Jennie-O to lay off employees due to bird flu in poultry

Advertisement

Area Golf News: D&D keeps building lead

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

D&D Exteriors dismantled Halverson Law 24-20 June 7 to build upon its lead in the men’s league at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Deerwood Bank topped BSN Sports 25-19 to climb into second place, followed by Shep’s on 6th, which snuck past Edward Jones 22.5-21.5.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Results from June 7:

Team results

D&D Exteriors 24, Halverson Law 20

Shep’s on 6th 22.5, Edward Jones 21.5

People’s Security 24, Applebee’s 20

US Bank 24, First Security 20

Colonial Life 24.5, Bremer Bank 19.5

Deerwood Bank 25, BSN Sports 19

Von Hanson’s 26, American National 18

Thelen Heating 31.5, Mulligan’s 12.5

Team standings

D&D Exteriors 221

Deerwood Bank 199.5

Shep’s on 6th 198

BSN Sports 197.5

Bremer Bank 195

Edward Jones 191.75

Colonial Life 191

People’s Security 182

Applebee’s 180.25

Von Hanson’s 180.75

Thelen Heating 173.75

Halverson Law 168.5

American National 166.75

First Security 164.25

US Bank 156

Mulligan’s 138.5

Individual results

Closest to pin: Steve Stoxen, Troy Getchell

Longest putt: Dan Travica

Thursday’s matchups

Von Hanson’s vs. Deerwood Bank

Thelen Heating vs. Colonial Life

Bremer Bank vs. Mulligan’s

American National vs. BSN Sports

Applebee’s vs. First Security

US Bank vs. People’s Security

D&D Exteriors vs. Shep’s on 6th

Halverson Law vs. Edward Jones

Legacy women

Angie Sandelin and Becky Butcher each shot 45s for the low score on Bobby’s Legacy during the June 5 Cragun’s Legacy Courses women’s night.

Kathy Buxton used the least amount of putts to get around with 14.

Longest drive on the front nine of Bobby’s was by Katy Kalenberg with Julie Vreeland making the longest putt.

On the back nine, Rachael Von Bank pounded the longest drive and Renee Johnson sank the longest putt.

On the Par 3 Course, Suzane McKibbon shot 34 for the low round. She was helped by her low putts of 17, which tied Mary Biersach.

Mel Schmidt was closest to the pin and Janet Jones made the longest putt.

Breezy Point men

Datam Technology built upon its Breezy Point Resort men’s league lead thanks to an 8-4 victory over Billy’s Buddies June 7 at Breezy Point Resort.

Three teams are tied for second, 2.5-points behind Datam. They are Billy’s Bar and Grill, which tied Thomas Law 6-6; Mills Motor, which defeated Dockside 8-4; and Commander/JJ’s, which had a bye last week.

Results from June 7:

Team results

Mills Motor 8, Dockside 4

Datam 8, Billy’s Buddies 4

Billy’s Bar and Grill 6, Thomas Law 6

Commander/JJ’s bye

Team standings

Datam 29

Billy’s Bar and Grill 26.5

Commander/JJ’s 26.5

Mills Motor 26.5

Billy’s Buddies 22.5

Thomas Law 19

Dockside 18

Individual results

Low net

0-6: Dick Williams 33; 7-10: Paul Houle and Rick Kulas 35s; 11-over: Dick Polsfuss 35

Longest putts: Al Schmitt (2), Bruce Maloney, Dick Williams, Brian Stenglein

Closest to pin: Larry Blaeser

Thursday matchups

Billy’s Buddies vs. Commander/JJ’s

Thomas Law vs. Datam Tech.

Mills Motor vs. Thomas Law

Dockside — Bye

Breezy Point women

Sue Marsolais’ 26 was the top score in group one during the June 7 Breezy Point Resort women’s league event of blind holes and putts.

Connie Parsley was second and Ellen Koshenia placed third.

In group two, Jan Benson was first followed by Eileen Henderson, Judy Thomas and Bunny Oseland.

Janie Pommer led group three with 27 points. She was followed by Bugs Schmidt and Phyllis Struhers. Pommer also secured the putting event with Sylvia Schmitt in second and Judy Thomas in third.

Madden’s women

Alyssa Wiebusch and Pam Musielewicz tied for first with 37.6 during the June 5 Madden’s Resort women’s night Peoria event.

Jackie West finished third with Mary Chapman making the longest putt.

During a special June 7 scramble event, Musielewicz, Rox Thompson, Deanna Jones and Pam Boyd claimed first. Thompson was closest to the pin, Deb Lundbohm smoked the longest drive and Laura Beilke made the longest putt.

Whitefish women

Enga Wodziak, Susan Finley, Sharon Sullivan and Lois Haglund shot a 67 to win the ace, king, queen, jack, joker event June 6 during the “mini wow” event at Whitefish.

Barb Holubar, Marlys Gus, Nancy Schmidt and Sharon Keister were two shots back in second place. Marguerite Baker, Sherrie Adam, Nancy Carlson and Sandy Meyer placed third.

Holubar, Adam, Nancy Einan and Mary Kay Kendall all carded birdies with chip-ins recorded by Cheryl Bontrager, Wodziak and two by Adam.

GVL Outings

Cathy Seczko, Joan McBrien and Marilyn Sobiech shot 34 to win the Women’s Outing event June 5 at Grand View Lodge’s Preserve Golf Course.

Candace Prigge, Rose Brown, Chris Niemi and Judi Moravec placed second and Laurel Mezner, Marian Duffy, Pearl Peterson and Carrie Spitzak placed third.

Barb Elmquist made the longest putt.

During the May 29 women’s outing, Judi Moravec, Blanche McMenmen and Katie Wallace battled the elements and Deacon’s Lodge to win.

Betty Kackman, Marlene Perkins and Carrie Spitzak finished second. Moravec made the longest putt and Wallace was closest to the pin.

June 19 is the ninth Pink Ribbon Classic at The Pines and Garden Courses.

June 26 is the next women’s outing at 5:30 p.m. June 26 at The Preserve.

MAO Scramble

The eighth annual Mark Anthony Ocel Scramble is scheduled July 28 at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Festivities start at noon and the tournament at 3 p.m.

Entry fee of $85 per player includes 18 holes on the Dutch Course, cart, practice on the range, five raffle tickets, dinner and awards banquet.

The event will be a 4-person scramble. $20 per entry will benefit Confidence Learning Center.

All levels of golfers are welcome. Prizes will be awarded to first- and last-place teams and to two random teams.

Additional information is available by calling Ken Lacy (218) 839-5815 or email ken@ocelco.com.

Holes-in-one

Gary Pierzinski, Brainerd, aced the 116-yard 11th hole at Eagles Landing June 5 using a Gap Wedge.

Kelly Gorvin, Baxter, aced the 11th hole of Bobby’s Legacy at Cragun’s Legacy Courses June 5 using a pitching wedge.

Pam Musielewicz, Baxter, aced the 83-yard seventh hole of the Classic at Madden’s June 1 using a 9-iron.

Steve Borgstrom, Plymouth, aced the 165-yard, third hole at Black Bear Golf Course using a 6-iron.

Upcoming events

June 15: Crosby-Ironton Sports Boosters — Cuyuna Country Club

June 15: Camp Confidence Classic — Madden’s Resort

June 16: Red Bull Prostate Cancer Tournament — Little Falls Country Club

June 17: ESPN Challenge Local Qualifier — The Pines

June 17: Father’s Day tournament — The Vintage at Staples

June 17: Couples Mixer — Emily Greens

June 18: Junior PGA tournament — Crosswoods Golf Course

June 19: ACS Pink Ribbon — The Pines and Garden Course

June 22: Relay for Life — Eagles Landing

June 22: Brainerd Sports Boosters — The Preserve

June 23-24: Expect Grand tournament — Cuyuna Country Club

June 23: Little Falls Golf Extravaganza — Little Falls Country Club

June 23: Ironhub Masters — Emily Greens

June 24: Junior Optimist Tri-State District Qualifier — Cragun’s Legacy Courses

June 24-25: Grand View Challenge Pro-Am — The Pines, Preserve

June 24: Patriot Cup — Whitefish Golf Club

June 29: U of M Scholarship Golf Tournament — Cragun’s Legacy Courses

June 30: Legacy Member-Guest — Cragun’s Legacy Courses

June 30: Boys & Girls Club tournament — Little Falls Country Club

July 1-29: Lipton Tea Cup — Cragun’s Legacy Courses

July 2: Celebrate America 9-hole junior golf tournament — Crosswoods Golf Course

July 3: Charlie’s Scramble — Breezy Point Resort’s Whitebirch

July 7; Izzy Cup — The Vintage at Staples

July 8: Hackensack Sweetheart Days tournament — Black Bear Complex

July 8: Red Solo Cup (One Person Scramble) — Deacon’s Lodge

July 8: Riverwood Healthcare-Hospice Charity Golf — The Lakes Course at Ruttger’s

July 9: MGA Senior Tour — Cragun’s Legacy Courses

July 9-15: Take Your Kids to the Course Week — Cragun’s Legacy Courses

July 9: Cattlemen’s Association tournament — Little Falls Country Club

July 11: Cuyuna Lakes Chamber tournament — Cuyuna Country Club

July 12: PGA Junior Player’s Tour — The Pines

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness