Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar - July 23

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Sports Calendar - July 23
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Monday

VFW BASEBALL

North Subdistrict 6 playoffs

No. 4 Brainerd hosts No. 13 St. Cloud Gold at Adamson Field, best 2 of 3 series

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday

VFW BASEBALL

North Subdistrict 6 playoffs

No. 4 Brainerd at No. 13 St. Cloud Gold, best 2 of 3 series (If necessary)

Wednesday

LEGION BASEBALL

District 6 Division I tournament at St. Cloud

Little Falls vs. TBA

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lakewood League: Brainerd Bees at Sauk Rapids Cyclones noon

Thursday

LEGION BASEBALL

District 6 Division I tournament at St. Cloud

Little Falls vs. TBA

District 6 Division II tournament at Browerville

Staples-Motley, Aitkin

Friday

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lakewood League: Cold Spring Silver Springers vs. Brainerd Bees, Adamson Field, 7:30 p.m.

VFW BASEBALL

District 6 Tournament at Cold Spring

LEGION BASEBALL

District 6 Division I tournament at St. Cloud

Little Falls vs. TBA

District 6 Division II tournament at Browerville

Staples-Motley, Aitkin

Saturday

SEMIPRO FOOTBALL

Brainerd Lumberjacks in Midwest Premier Football League playoffs

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

LEGION BASEBALL

District 6 Division I tournament at St. Cloud

District 6 Division II tournament at Browerville

VFW BASEBALL

District 6 Tournament at Cold Spring

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Monday

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., ESPN — Boston at Texas

7:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at White Sox

Tuesday

BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, United States vs. Spain

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis or Boston at Texas

7:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at White Sox

Wednesday

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, first round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11:30 p.m., WGN — Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh

1:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at White Sox

7 p.m., ESPN — L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis

OLYMPICS

9:30 a.m., MSNBC — Women’s soccer, Britain vs. New Zealand

11 a.m., NBCSN — Women’s soccer: LIVE: United States vs. France; Cameroon vs. Brazil; SAME-DAY TAPE: Japan vs. Canada

11 a.m., NBC SOCCER — Women’s, LIVE: United States vs. France; Colombia vs. North Korea; SAME-DAY TAPE: Britain vs. New Zealand; Japan vs. Canada; Cameroon vs. Brazil; Sweden vs. South Africa1:30 p.m., MSNBC — Women’s soccer, LIVE: Colombia vs. North Korea; SAME-DAY TAPE: Sweden vs. South Africa

SOCCER

5:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Premier League/Serie A, exhibition, Liverpool vs. AS Roma

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — MLS/Premier League, All-Star Game, MLS All-Stars vs. Chelsea

Thursday

GOLF

8:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round

11 a.m., ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, first round

11:30 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Children’s Hospital Invitational, first round

2 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, first round

5:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Evian Masters, first round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis or Tampa Bay at Baltimore

7 p.m., MLB — Washington at Milwaukee or Pittsburgh at Houston

OLYMPICS

5:30 a.m., TELEMUNDO — Men’s soccer, Mexico vs. South Korea; Honduras vs. Morocco; Brazil vs. Egypt; United Arab Emirates vs. Uruguay

6 a.m., NBCSN — Men’s soccer, LIVE: Honduras vs. Morocco; Mexico vs. South Korea; United Arab Emirates vs. Uruguay; Britain vs. Senegal; SAME-DAY TAPE: Belarus vs. New Zealand

6 a.m., NBC SOCCER — Men’s, LIVE: Honduras vs. Morocco; Mexico vs. South Korea; United Arab Emirates vs. Uruguay; Britain vs. Senegal; SAME-DAY TAPE: Spain vs. Japan; Gabon vs. Switzerland; Brazil vs. Egypt; Belarus vs. New Zealand

8:30 a.m., MSNBC — Men’s soccer, Spain vs. Japan; Gabon vs. Switzerland; Brazil vs. Egypt

Friday

AUTO RACING

7 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, practice for Hungarian Grand Prix

3 p.m., SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, Brickyard Grand Prix

8 p.m., SPEED — ARCA, Messina Wildlife Animal Stopper 200

BOXING

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Lightweights, Hank Lundy vs. Ray Beltran

GOLF

8:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round

11 a.m., ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, second round

11:30 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Children’s Hospital Invitational, second round

3 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, second round

5:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Evian Masters, second round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Detroit at Toronto

7:10 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Cleveland

OLYMPICS

6:30 p.m., NBC — Opening Ceremony

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 57 38 .600 —

Baltimore 51 44 .537 6

Tampa Bay 49 47 .510 8.5

Toronto 48 47 .505 9

Boston 48 48 .500 9.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 52 44 .542 —

Chicago 50 45 .526 1.5

Cleveland 47 48 .495 4.5

Kansas City 40 54 .426 11

Minnesota 40 55 .421 11.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 56 37 .602 —

Los Angeles 51 44 .537 6

Oakland 51 44 .537 6

Seattle 42 55 .433 16

Saturday’s Games

Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 1

Texas 9, L.A. Angels 2

Baltimore 3, Cleveland 1

Kansas City 7, Minnesota 3

Seattle 2, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 7, Boston 3

Oakland 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 6, Chicago White Sox 4

Toronto 15, Boston 7

Seattle 2, Tampa Bay 1

Minnesota 7, Kansas City 5

Baltimore 4, Cleveland 3

Oakland 5, N.Y. Yankees 4, 12 innings

Texas at L.A. Angels, late

Monday’s Games

Baltimore (Tom.Hunter 4-4) at Cleveland (Masterson 6-8), 6:05 p.m.

Boston (Doubront 10-4) at Texas (Feldman 3-6), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Liriano 3-9) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 7-8), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (B.Chen 7-8) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 9-6), 9:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 9-7) at Seattle (Millwood 3-7), 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 6:05 p.m.

Oakland at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Boston at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 55 39 .585 —

Atlanta 52 43 .547 3.5

New York 47 48 .495 8.5

Miami 44 51 .463 11.5

Philadelphia 42 54 .438 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 55 40 .579 —

Pittsburgh 54 40 .574 .5

St. Louis 50 45 .526 5

Milwaukee 44 50 .468 10.5

Chicago 38 56 .404 16.5

Houston 34 62 .354 21.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 53 42 .558 —

Los Angeles 52 44 .542 1.5

Arizona 47 48 .495 6

San Diego 41 56 .423 13

Colorado 36 58 .383 16.5

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 4, Washington 0, 1st game

L.A. Dodgers 8, N.Y. Mets 5

San Francisco 6, Philadelphia 5, 10 innings

Washington 5, Atlanta 2, 2nd game

Pittsburgh 5, Miami 1

Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 12, Chicago Cubs 0

Arizona 12, Houston 3

Colorado 8, San Diego 6, 12 innings

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 8, N.Y. Mets 3, 12 innings

Cincinnati 2, Milwaukee 1

Washington 9, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh 3, Miami 0

Philadelphia 4, San Francisco 3, 12 innings

St. Louis 7, Chicago Cubs 0

San Diego 3, Colorado 2

Arizona 8, Houston 2

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 6-8) at Pittsburgh (Bedard 5-10), 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Wolf 3-6) at Philadelphia (Halladay 4-5), 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 5-6) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 5-7), 6:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 7-6) at N.Y. Mets (C.Young 2-4), 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Latos 7-3) at Houston (W.Rodriguez 7-8), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 4-9) at St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-2), 7:15 p.m.

Colorado (J.Sanchez 0-0) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 7-8), 8:40 p.m.

San Diego (Richard 7-10) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 7-4), 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING_Trout, Los Angeles, .354; Mauer, Minnesota, .332; MiCabrera, Detroit, .330; Konerko, Chicago, .323; Beltre, Texas, .319; Cano, New York, .318; Ortiz, Boston, .316.

RUNS_Trout, Los Angeles, 69; Granderson, New York, 67; Kinsler, Texas, 67; Ortiz, Boston, 65; MiCabrera, Detroit, 64; Bautista, Toronto, 63; Cano, New York, 63; AdJones, Baltimore, 63.

RBI_MiCabrera, Detroit, 79; Hamilton, Texas, 78; Fielder, Detroit, 68; Willingham, Minnesota, 68; Encarnacion, Toronto, 67; Trumbo, Los Angeles, 66; Bautista, Toronto, 65; ADunn, Chicago, 65; Teixeira, New York, 65.

HITS_MiCabrera, Detroit, 126; Jeter, New York, 123; Cano, New York, 118; Beltre, Texas, 111; Rios, Chicago, 111; Fielder, Detroit, 110; AdGonzalez, Boston, 110; AGordon, Kansas City, 110; AdJones, Baltimore, 110.

DOUBLES_AGordon, Kansas City, 31; Choo, Cleveland, 30; Cano, New York, 28; Brantley, Cleveland, 27; MiCabrera, Detroit, 27; AdGonzalez, Boston, 27; Kinsler, Texas, 27.

TRIPLES_Andrus, Texas, 5; Berry, Detroit, 5; De Aza, Chicago, 5; AJackson, Detroit, 5; Rios, Chicago, 5; ISuzuki, Seattle, 5; JWeeks, Oakland, 5; Zobrist, Tampa Bay, 5.

HOME RUNS_ADunn, Chicago, 28; Hamilton, Texas, 28; Bautista, Toronto, 27; Trumbo, Los Angeles, 27; Encarnacion, Toronto, 26; Granderson, New York, 26; MiCabrera, Detroit, 23; Ortiz, Boston, 23; Willingham, Minnesota, 23.

STOLEN BASES_Trout, Los Angeles, 31; RDavis, Toronto, 25; Kipnis, Cleveland, 21; Revere, Minnesota, 21; Crisp, Oakland, 19; JDyson, Kansas City, 17; DeJennings, Tampa Bay, 17.

PITCHING_Price, Tampa Bay, 13-4; Weaver, Los Angeles, 12-1; MHarrison, Texas, 12-4; Sale, Chicago, 11-3; Verlander, Detroit, 11-5; Darvish, Texas, 11-6; Sabathia, New York, 10-3; Doubront, Boston, 10-4; Nova, New York, 10-4; Vargas, Seattle, 10-7.

STRIKEOUTS_FHernandez, Seattle, 143; Verlander, Detroit, 142; Scherzer, Detroit, 134; Darvish, Texas, 132; Shields, Tampa Bay, 124; Price, Tampa Bay, 120; Peavy, Chicago, 120.

SAVES_JiJohnson, Baltimore, 30; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 27; CPerez, Cleveland, 26; RSoriano, New York, 24; Broxton, Kansas City, 22; Aceves, Boston, 20; Nathan, Texas, 19.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING_McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .372; MeCabrera, San Francisco, .356; DWright, New York, .349; Ruiz, Philadelphia, .346; Votto, Cincinnati, .342; CGonzalez, Colorado, .330; Holliday, St. Louis, .321.

RUNS_CGonzalez, Colorado, 65; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 65; Bourn, Atlanta, 64; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 64; Braun, Milwaukee, 61; Holliday, St. Louis, 61; DWright, New York, 61.

RBI_Kubel, Arizona, 71; Beltran, St. Louis, 69; CGonzalez, Colorado, 66; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 66; DWright, New York, 66; Braun, Milwaukee, 65; Holliday, St. Louis, 63.

HITS_MeCabrera, San Francisco, 132; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 128; Bourn, Atlanta, 121; DWright, New York, 118; CGonzalez, Colorado, 116; Prado, Atlanta, 113; Holliday, St. Louis, 112.

DOUBLES_Votto, Cincinnati, 36; ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 31; DWright, New York, 30; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 29; DanMurphy, New York, 29; Cuddyer, Colorado, 28; Prado, Atlanta, 25; Ruiz, Philadelphia, 25.

TRIPLES_Fowler, Colorado, 9; Bourn, Atlanta, 8; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 8; SCastro, Chicago, 7; Reyes, Miami, 6; 13 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS_Braun, Milwaukee, 26; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 22; PAlvarez, Pittsburgh, 21; Beltran, St. Louis, 21; Kubel, Arizona, 21; Bruce, Cincinnati, 19; CGonzalez, Colorado, 19; Stanton, Miami, 19.

STOLEN BASES_DGordon, Los Angeles, 30; Bourn, Atlanta, 28; Bonifacio, Miami, 25; Campana, Chicago, 25; Schafer, Houston, 23; Pierre, Philadelphia, 21; Reyes, Miami, 21; Victorino, Philadelphia, 21.

PITCHING_Dickey, New York, 13-1; Lynn, St. Louis, 12-4; GGonzalez, Washington, 12-5; Cueto, Cincinnati, 12-5; AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 11-3; Hamels, Philadelphia, 11-4; Miley, Arizona, 11-5; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 11-6.

STRIKEOUTS_Strasburg, Washington, 140; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 132; Dickey, New York, 132; Hamels, Philadelphia, 131; GGonzalez, Washington, 129; MCain, San Francisco, 128; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 122.

SAVES_Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 28; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 28; SCasilla, San Francisco, 24; Motte, St. Louis, 21; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 21; HBell, Miami, 19; Myers, Houston, 19.

Golf

British Open

Sunday at Royal Lytham & St. Annes

Lytham St. Annes, England

Purse: $7.75 million

Yardage: 7,086; Par: 70

Final

Ernie Els 67-70-68-68—273

Adam Scott 64-67-68-75—274

Brandt Snedeker 66-64-73-74—277

Tiger Woods 67-67-70-73—277

Luke Donald 70-68-71-69—278

Graeme McDowell 67-69-67-75—278

Thomas Aiken 68-68-71-72—279

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-77-72-65—279

Mark Calcavecchia 71-68-69-72—280

Miguel A. Jimenez 71-69-73-67—280

Dustin Johnson 73-68-68-71—280

Zach Johnson 65-74-66-75—280

Matt Kuchar 69-67-72-72—280

Alexander Noren 71-71-69-69—280

Geoff Ogilvy 72-68-73-67—280

Thorbjorn Olesen 69-66-71-74—280

Ian Poulter 71-69-73-67—280

Vijay Singh 70-72-68-70—280

Steven Alker 69-69-72-71—281

Bill Haas 71-68-68-74—281

Hunter Mahan 70-71-70-70—281

Louis Oosthuizen 72-68-68-73—281

Matthew Baldwin 69-73-69-71—282

Simon Dyson 72-67-73-70—282

Peter Hanson 67-72-72-71—282

James Morrison 68-70-72-72—282

Carl Pettersson 71-68-73-70—282

Steve Stricker 67-71-73-71—282

Nick Watney 71-70-69-72—282

Bubba Watson 67-73-68-74—282

Jason Dufner 70-66-73-74—283

Rickie Fowler 71-72-70-70—283

Anirban Lahiri 68-72-70-73—283

Keegan Bradley 71-72-68-73—284

Jim Furyk 72-70-71-71—284

Paul Lawrie 65-71-76-72—284

John Senden 70-71-75-68—284

Gary Woodland 73-70-70-71—284

K.J. Choi 70-73-71-71—285

Padraig Harrington 70-72-70-73—285

Troy Matteson 70-72-71-72—285

Francesco Molinari 69-72-71-73—285

Kyle Stanley 70-69-70-76—285

Richard Sterne 69-73-73-70—285

Greg Chalmers 71-68-71-76—286

Rafael Echenique 73-69-71-73—286

Bob Estes 69-72-74-71—286

Ross Fisher 72-71-74-69—286

Justin Hicks 68-74-69-75—286

Simon Khan 70-69-71-76—286

Pablo Larrazabal 73-70-71-72—286

Joost Luiten 73-70-69-74—286

Lee Westwood 73-70-71-72—286

Thomas Bjorn 70-69-72-76—287

Harris English 71-71-70-75—287

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-71-72-73—287

Yoshinori Fujimoto 71-70-73-73—287

Fredrik Jacobson 69-73-73-72—287

Greg Owen 71-71-71-74—287

Jamie Donaldson 68-72-72-76—288

Rory McIlroy 67-75-73-73—288

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-71-74-74—288

Dale Whitnell 71-69-72-76—288

Sang-Moon Bae 72-71-71-75—289

Retief Goosen 70-70-75-74—289

Charles Howell III 72-71-74-72—289

Garth Mulroy 71-69-72-77—289

Lee Slattery 69-72-75-73—289

Aaron Baddeley 71-71-74-74—290

Adilson da Silva 69-74-71-76—290

Jeev Milkha Singh 70-71-76-73—290

Chad Campbell 73-70-74-74—291

Brendan Jones 69-74-72-76—291

Martin Laird 70-69-82-70—291

Toshinori Muto 67-72-74-78—291

Juvic Pagunsan 71-72-73-75—291

Warren Bennett 71-70-75-76—292

Branden Grace 73-69-71-79—292

Thongchai Jaidee 69-71-74-78—292

Tom Watson 71-72-76-73—292

Rafael Cabrera Bello 70-71-76-77—294

John Daly 72-71-77-74—294

Andres Romero 70-69-77-82—298

Racing

NASCAR

Sunday

At Chicagoland Speedway

Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 201 laps, 122.8 rating, 47 points.

2. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 201, 144.8, 44.

3. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 201, 108, 42.

4. (11) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 201, 95, 40.

5. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 201, 96, 40.

6. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 201, 113.9, 39.

7. (5) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 201, 113.9, 0.

8. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 201, 119.7, 37.

9. (8) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 201, 98.7, 36.

10. (9) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 201, 95.1, 34.

11. (6) Brian Scott, Toyota, 201, 101.6, 33.

12. (7) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 201, 86.4, 33.

13. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 201, 80.1, 31.

14. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 201, 84.5, 30.

15. (18) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 81.5, 0.

16. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 68.9, 28.

17. (32) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 200, 68, 27.

18. (25) Timmy Hill, Ford, 200, 68.9, 26.

19. (21) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 74.8, 25.

20. (28) Josh Richards, Ford, 199, 56.7, 24.

21. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 72.2, 23.

22. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 68.6, 22.

23. (17) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 198, 65, 21.

24. (19) Eric McClure, Toyota, 198, 51.5, 20.

25. (30) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 197, 53.6, 19.

26. (35) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, 194, 44.6, 18.

27. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 193, 87.9, 0.

28. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 192, 76.5, 0.

29. (20) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 192, 51.4, 15.

30. (26) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 179, 48.1, 14.

31. (36) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, transmission, 60, 44.9, 13.

32. (33) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 47, 40.6, 12.

33. (37) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, engine, 28, 39.1, 11.

34. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 19, 43.7, 10.

35. (40) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, handling, 18, 38, 9.

36. (29) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, ignition, 14, 41.9, 8.

37. (39) Tim Andrews, Ford, rear gear, 13, 39.7, 7.

38. (38) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 35.4, 6.

39. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 12, 33.5, 5.

40. (34) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 37, 4.

41. (31) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, clutch, 6, 35.3, 0.

42. (43) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 4, 33.9, 2.

43. (23) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 31.3, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 130.929 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.331 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-6; R.Stenhouse Jr. 7-48; A.Dillon 49; C.Whitt 50-51; M.Bliss 52-55; R.Stenhouse Jr. 56-59; S.Hornish Jr. 60-75; R.Stenhouse Jr. 76-107; M.Annett 108; R.Stenhouse Jr. 109-165; E.Sadler 166-168; J.Allgaier 169; E.Sadler 170-201.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Stenhouse Jr., 4 times for 135 laps; E.Sadler, 2 times for 35 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 22 laps; M.Bliss, 1 time for 4 laps; C.Whitt, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Annett, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 675; 2. A.Dillon, 664; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 656; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 633; 5. J.Allgaier, 597; 6. M.Annett, 569; 7. C.Whitt, 550; 8. M.Bliss, 491; 9. D.Patrick, 443; 10. B.Scott, 430.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned LHP Donnie Veal to Charlotte (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Stephen Pryor to Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled RHP Brandon Gomes from Durham (IL). Optioned LHP Cesar Ramos to Charlotte.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned OF Kipp Schutz to Lansing (MWL) and OF Josh Almonte to the Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Bryan Shaw to Reno (PCL). Added RHP Brad Bergesen to the 25-man roster.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Ramon Delgado to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Recalled LHP Jeff Beliveau from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Rafael Dolis to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with LHP Will Ohman on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Assigned RHP Gera Sanchez to the Gulf Coast Astros. Claimed RHP Mark Hamburger off waivers from San Diego and assigned him to Oklahoma City (PCL). Recalled LHP Dallas Keuchel from Oklahoma City. Traded RHP Brett Myers to the Chicago White Sox for RHP Matthew Heidenreich and LHP Blair Walters.

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Elvin Ramirez from Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Miguel Batista for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reinstated OF Laynce Nix from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jason Pridie for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Reinstated LHP Eric Stults from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Nick Vincent to Tucson (PCL). Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Quentin on a three-year contract through 2015.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness