Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sports Calendar - Aug. 20

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Area events

Sunday

DRAG RACING

Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, Brainerd International Raceway, 11 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Nisswa vs. Madison in Class C state tournament, Putz Field, St. Cloud, 1 p.m.

Monday

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd, Chanhassen, Virginia at Hibbing quadrangular 9 a.m.

Aitkin at Mora quadrangular 9 a.m.

Staples-Motley at Pine City quadrangular 9 a.m.

Tuesday

GIRLS TENNIS

Aitkin at Little Falls 1 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Crosby-Ironton

Pequot Lakes, Pierz at Foley triangular 11 a.m.

Wednesday

GIRLS TENNIS

Wadena-Deer Creek at Staples-Motley tournament 9 a.m.

Thursday

GIRLS TENNIS

Brainerd at Delano tournament 9 a.m.

Duluth Marshall at Aitkin 3 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Pine City at Pierz triangular 8:30 a.m.

Little Falls at St. Cloud Apollo 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Delano triangular

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd at Elk River 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Aitkin at Eveleth-Gilbert 3 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Central Lakes vs. Northland at Thief River Falls 6 p.m.

Friday

GIRLS TENNIS

Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton at Pierz triangular 8:30 a.m.

Little Falls at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle quadrangular 8 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Crosby-Ironton at Grand Rapids 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Albany Invitational 10 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Little Falls at Bemidji noon

GIRLS SOCCER

Little Falls at Bemidji 2 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes in Ridgewater tournament at Willmar, CLC vs. Ellsworth 2 p.m., CLC vs. Bismarck 6 p.m.

Saturday

STOCK CAR RACING

North Central Speedway, Barrows, 5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Pequot Lakes at St. Cloud Tech Invitational

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes in Ridgewater tournament at Willmar, CLC vs. Dawson noon, CLC vs. NDSCS 4 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lastrup/Clear Lake winner vs. Jordan in Class C state tournament, Putz Field, St. Cloud, 11 a.m.

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Monday

CYCLING

3 p.m., NBCSN: U.S. Pro Challenge, stage 1,

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN2: World Series, consolation game,

1 p.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game,

4 p.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game,

5 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, elimination game,

7 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, elimination game,

9 p.m., ESPN2: San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Preseason, Philadelphia at New England

SOCCER

1:55 p.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Manchester United at Everton

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

9 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Oakland

Tuesday

CYCLING

3 p.m., NBCSN: U.S. Pro Challenge, stage 2,

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon, ESPN: World Series, consolation game,

3 p.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game,

7 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, elimination game,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: Atlanta at Washington or N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox (7 p.m. start)

9 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Oakland

SOCCER

1:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Dynamo Kyiv at Borussia Moenchengladbach

7 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Celtic at Helsingborgs (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m., ESPN2: Minnesota at Seattle

Wednesday

AUTO RACING

4 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NCWTS 200,

5 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Whelen Modified Series,

7 p.m., SPEED: NASCAR, Truck Series, NCWTS 200,

CYCLING

3 p.m., NBCSN: U.S. Pro Challenge, stage 3,

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., ESPN: World Series, double elimination,

7 p.m., ESPN: World Series, double elimination,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., WGN: Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

2:30 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Oakland

6 p.m., ESPN2: Teams TBA

SOCCER

1:30 p.m., ESPN2: Premier League, Reading at Chelsea

1:30 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League, Panathinaikos at Malaga

7 p.m., FSN: UEFA Champions League

Thursday

CYCLING

3 p.m., NBCSN: U.S. Pro Challenge, stage 4,

GOLF

8:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: PGA Tour, The Barclays, first round,

5:30 p.m., TGC: LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, first round,

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., ESPN: World Series, elimination game,

7 p.m., ESPN2: World Series, elimination game,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., MLB: L.A. Angels at Boston or Oakland at Tampa Bay

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Texas

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN: Preseason, Arizona at Tennessee

PREP FOOTBALL

6:30 p.m., FSN: Akron Buchtel (Ohio) at Massillon (Ohio)

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: WTA, New Haven Open, quarterfinal,

2 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, quarterfinal,

9 p.m., ESPN2: ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, quarterfinal,

Golf

PGA-Wyndham Championship

Sunday at Sedgefield Country Club

Greensboro, N.C.

Yardage: 7,117; Par: 70

Final Round

Chris Kirk 66-69-69-67—271

Rod Pampling 68-66-70-68—272

Charles Howell III 67-69-71-66—273

Nick Watney 66-69-70-68—273

Josh Teater 67-71-69-67—274

Ryan Moore 71-68-68-67—274

Y.E. Yang 67-69-69-69—274

Jeff Overton 69-69-67-69—274

Russell Knox 68-68-69-69—274

Kyle Reifers 67-72-66-69—274

Kevin Kisner 68-71-70-66—275

Kevin Stadler 73-65-68-69—275

Nick O’Hern 68-71-67-69—275

Jerry Kelly 72-67-69-68—276

Jamie Donaldson 68-66-71-71—276

Alexandre Rocha 68-68-69-71—276

David Mathis 63-71-73-70—277

Derek Lamely 69-68-70-70—277

Jonas Blixt 72-67-67-71—277

Charlie Wi 72-67-70-69—278

Chez Reavie 67-69-71-71—278

Ryuji Imada 67-70-70-71—278

Scott Dunlap 70-69-67-72—278

Blake Adams 67-71-67-73—278

Troy Kelly 71-68-69-71—279

Billy Mayfair 69-70-74-67—280

Jeff Maggert 68-71-74-68—281

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68-74-70—282

Arjun Atwal 66-69-75-72—282

Brendan Steele 72-65-71-74—282

Cameron Beckman 73-66-69-74—282

Camilo Villegas 72-67-70-74—283

Ben Kohles 72-67-70-74—283

Stuart Appleby 67-71-69-76—283

Jason Kokrak 66-69-77-73—285

Chris Stroud 68-70-72-75—285

Paul Casey 68-70-77-75—290

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Sergio Garcia -15 4

2. Tim Clark -14 5

2. Jason Dufner -14 5

2. Bud Cauley -14 4

5. Chad Campbell -12 9

5. Bill Haas -12 9

5. Jimmy Walker -12 8

5. Harris English -12 6

9. John Merrick -11 13

9. Heath Slocum -11 13

9. Nicolas Colsaerts -11 12

9. Scott Stallings -11 12

9. Will Claxton -11 8

9. Justin Leonard -11 8

9. Matt Every -11 7

9. Davis Love III -11 7

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 7 6

N.Y. Jets 0 2 0 .000 9 43

Buffalo 0 2 0 .000 20 43

Miami 0 2 0 .000 24 43

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 2 0 0 1.000 59 55

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 46 22

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 38 3

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 47 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 41 25

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 54 27

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 43 44

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 23 24

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 49 33

Denver 1 1 0 .500 41 33

Kansas City 1 1 0 .500 44 48

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 34

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 24 23

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 23 28

Washington 1 1 0 .500 38 39

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 57 35

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 36 43

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 27 37

New Orleans 1 2 0 .333 47 44

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 36 55

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 44 31

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 42 31

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 36 62

Green Bay 0 2 0 .000 23 56

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 57 27

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 26 26

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 34 55

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 58 71

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 35, Green Bay 10

Cincinnati 24, Atlanta 19

Friday’s Games

Tennessee 30, Tampa Bay 7

Minnesota 36, Buffalo 14

Jacksonville 27, New Orleans 24

Detroit 27, Baltimore 12

Carolina 23, Miami 17

Arizona 31, Oakland 27

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Giants 26, N.Y. Jets 3

Houston 20, San Francisco 9

St. Louis 31, Kansas City 17

Chicago 33, Washington 31

San Diego 28, Dallas 20

Seattle 30, Denver 10

Sunday’s Game

Indianapolis at Pittsburgh, late

Monday’s Game

Philadelphia at New England, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 23

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 24

New England at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25

Indianapolis at Washington, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

San Francisco at Denver, 3 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

Baseball

MLB

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 71 49 .592 —

Tampa Bay 67 54 .554 4.5

Baltimore 66 55 .545 5.5

Boston 59 62 .488 12.5

Toronto 56 65 .463 15.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 65 55 .542 —

Detroit 64 57 .529 1.5

Kansas City 54 66 .450 11

Cleveland 54 67 .446 11.5

Minnesota 50 70 .417 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 70 50 .583 —

Oakland 65 55 .542 5

Los Angeles 62 60 .508 9

Seattle 58 64 .475 13

Saturday’s Games

Texas 2, Toronto 1

Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

Baltimore 3, Detroit 2

Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 4

Oakland 8, Cleveland 5

Tampa Bay 10, L.A. Angels 8

Seattle 3, Minnesota 2

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore 7, Detroit 5

Texas 11, Toronto 2

Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 2

Tampa Bay 8, L.A. Angels 3

Oakland 7, Cleveland 0

Seattle 5, Minnesota 1

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, late

Monday’s Games

Kansas City (W.Smith 4-4) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 7-8), 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 5-2) at Texas (Dempster 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (F.Garcia 7-5) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 9-9), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Duensing 2-8) at Oakland (McCarthy 6-4), 9:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Jimenez 9-12) at Seattle (Millwood 4-10), 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto at Detroit, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 75 46 .620 —

Atlanta 70 51 .579 5

New York 57 64 .471 18

Philadelphia 56 65 .463 19

Miami 55 67 .451 20.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 74 48 .607 —

Pittsburgh 67 54 .554 6.5

St. Louis 65 56 .537 8.5

Milwaukee 54 66 .450 19

Chicago 47 73 .392 26

Houston 39 83 .320 35

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 67 55 .549 —

San Francisco 66 55 .545 .5

Arizona 62 59 .512 4.5

San Diego 53 70 .431 14.5

Colorado 46 73 .387 19.5

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 5, Chicago Cubs 3, 1st game

St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 4

Arizona 12, Houston 4

N.Y. Mets 2, Washington 0

Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 7, 2nd game

L.A. Dodgers 6, Atlanta 2

Philadelphia 4, Milwaukee 3

Miami 6, Colorado 5

San Francisco 8, San Diego 7

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 5, Chicago Cubs 4

L.A. Dodgers 5, Atlanta 0

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 2

Arizona 8, Houston 1

Philadelphia 8, Milwaukee 0

Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 3, 19 innings

Colorado 3, Miami 2

San Diego 7, San Francisco 1

Monday’s Games

Atlanta (T.Hudson 12-4) at Washington (Zimmermann 9-7), 6:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 5-7) at Philadelphia (Halladay 6-7), 6:05 p.m.

Colorado (White 2-6) at N.Y. Mets (Dickey 15-4), 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Germano 2-2) at Milwaukee (M.Rogers 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Buehrle 10-11) at Arizona (J.Saunders 6-9), 8:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 7-12) at San Diego (Volquez 7-9), 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 13-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 11-6), 9:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

Colorado at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 8:40 p.m.

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 9:05 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING_Trout, Los Angeles, .343; MiCabrera, Detroit, .331; Jeter, New York, .317; Mauer, Minnesota, .317; Ortiz, Boston, .316; Revere, Minnesota, .315; Konerko, Chicago, .314.

RUNS_Trout, Los Angeles, 96; MiCabrera, Detroit, 82; Kinsler, Texas, 82; Granderson, New York, 81; Hamilton, Texas, 77; AJackson, Detroit, 76; Cano, New York, 74; AdJones, Baltimore, 74.

RBI_MiCabrera, Detroit, 104; Hamilton, Texas, 102; Willingham, Minnesota, 89; Fielder, Detroit, 88; Pujols, Los Angeles, 85; AdGonzalez, Boston, 84; ADunn, Chicago, 83.

HITS_Jeter, New York, 160; MiCabrera, Detroit, 157; AdGonzalez, Boston, 143; Cano, New York, 141; AGordon, Kansas City, 140; AdJones, Baltimore, 140; Andrus, Texas, 139.

DOUBLES_AGordon, Kansas City, 39; AdGonzalez, Boston, 37; Choo, Cleveland, 35; Brantley, Cleveland, 34; Kinsler, Texas, 33; Cano, New York, 32; Pujols, Los Angeles, 32.

TRIPLES_AJackson, Detroit, 8; JWeeks, Oakland, 8; Andrus, Texas, 6; Rios, Chicago, 6; ISuzuki, New York, 6; Trout, Los Angeles, 6; 7 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS_ADunn, Chicago, 35; Hamilton, Texas, 34; Granderson, New York, 32; MiCabrera, Detroit, 31; Encarnacion, Toronto, 31; Willingham, Minnesota, 31; Trumbo, Los Angeles, 29.

STOLEN BASES_Trout, Los Angeles, 39; RDavis, Toronto, 38; Revere, Minnesota, 28; Crisp, Oakland, 26; AEscobar, Kansas City, 24; JDyson, Kansas City, 23; DeJennings, Tampa Bay, 23; Kipnis, Cleveland, 23.

PITCHING_Price, Tampa Bay, 16-4; Weaver, Los Angeles, 15-3; Sale, Chicago, 14-4; MHarrison, Texas, 14-7; Vargas, Seattle, 13-8; 6 tied at 12.

STRIKEOUTS_Verlander, Detroit, 180; Scherzer, Detroit, 178; FHernandez, Seattle, 174; Darvish, Texas, 172; Shields, Tampa Bay, 161; Price, Tampa Bay, 159; Peavy, Chicago, 150.

SAVES_Rodney, Tampa Bay, 38; JiJohnson, Baltimore, 37; CPerez, Cleveland, 32; RSoriano, New York, 30; Aceves, Boston, 25; Nathan, Texas, 24; Broxton, Kansas City, 23; Valverde, Detroit, 23.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING_McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .354; MeCabrera, San Francisco, .346; Posey, San Francisco, .330; DWright, New York, .320; CGonzalez, Colorado, .320; YMolina, St. Louis, .317; Braun, Milwaukee, .305.

RUNS_McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 85; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 84; Bourn, Atlanta, 83; Braun, Milwaukee, 78; CGonzalez, Colorado, 78; JUpton, Arizona, 78; Holliday, St. Louis, 76.

RBI_Beltran, St. Louis, 85; Braun, Milwaukee, 83; Holliday, St. Louis, 81; CGonzalez, Colorado, 79; Kubel, Arizona, 77; LaRoche, Washington, 77; Posey, San Francisco, 77.

HITS_MeCabrera, San Francisco, 159; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 156; Bourn, Atlanta, 148; DWright, New York, 139; Prado, Atlanta, 138; Altuve, Houston, 137; CGonzalez, Colorado, 137; Holliday, St. Louis, 137; Reyes, Miami, 137.

DOUBLES_ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 39; Votto, Cincinnati, 36; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 35; DWright, New York, 35; DanMurphy, New York, 33; Alonso, San Diego, 32; Prado, Atlanta, 31.

TRIPLES_Fowler, Colorado, 11; Bourn, Atlanta, 10; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 10; SCastro, Chicago, 9; Reyes, Miami, 9; Pagan, San Francisco, 8; Colvin, Colorado, 7; DeJesus, Chicago, 7.

HOME RUNS_Braun, Milwaukee, 33; Beltran, St. Louis, 28; Bruce, Cincinnati, 25; Kubel, Arizona, 25; Ludwick, Cincinnati, 25; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 24; Stanton, Miami, 24.

STOLEN BASES_Bourn, Atlanta, 33; Bonifacio, Miami, 30; DGordon, Los Angeles, 30; Pierre, Philadelphia, 29; Reyes, Miami, 28; Stubbs, Cincinnati, 28; Victorino, Los Angeles, 27.

PITCHING_Cueto, Cincinnati, 16-6; GGonzalez, Washington, 16-6; Dickey, New York, 15-4; AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 15-4; Strasburg, Washington, 14-5; Hamels, Philadelphia, 14-6; Lynn, St. Louis, 13-5; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 13-7; Miley, Arizona, 13-8.

STRIKEOUTS_Dickey, New York, 175; Strasburg, Washington, 173; Hamels, Philadelphia, 168; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 165; GGonzalez, Washington, 161; MCain, San Francisco, 154; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 154.

SAVES_Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 34; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 31; Chapman, Cincinnati, 29; Motte, St. Louis, 28; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 27; Clippard, Washington, 27; Jansen, Los Angeles, 25.

Basketball

WNBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 16 5 .762 —

Indiana 12 7 .632 3

Atlanta 10 11 .476 6

Chicago 8 11 .421 7

New York 7 13 .350 8.5

Washington 5 16 .238 11

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 4 .810 —

San Antonio 15 5 .750 1.5

Los Angeles 16 6 .727 1.5

Seattle 10 11 .476 7

Phoenix 4 17 .190 13

Tulsa 3 17 .150 13.5

Saturday’s Games

Indiana 86, Atlanta 72

Connecticut 85, New York 74

Los Angeles 82, Seattle 71

Sunday’s Games

Washington 75, Chicago 71, OT

San Antonio 89, Phoenix 47

Minnesota 83, Tulsa 59

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Tulsa at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Jordan Allen on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed 2B Chris Getz on the 15-day DL. Recalled 2B Johnny Giavotella from Omaha (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reinstated LHP Scott Downs from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Steve Geltz to Salt Lake (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned RHP Juan Abreu outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Assigned RHP Felipe Perez to the AZL Diamondbacks.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Cory Gearrin to Gwinnett (IL). Reinstated RHP Tommy Hanson from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Brooks Raley to Iowa (PCL). Claimed LHP Alex Hinshaw off waivers from San Diego. Transferred RHP Arodys Vizcaino to the 60-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Todd Redmond to Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed OF Michael Cuddyer on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Andrew Brown and OF Charlie Blackmon from Colorado Springs (PCL). Assigned RHP Mike Ekstrom outright to Colorado Springs (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Tony DeFrancesco interim manager.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Reinstated LHP Scott Elbert from the 15-day DL. Optioned UT Elian Herrera to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed OF Carlos Gonzalez on the bereavement list. Optioned OF Scott Cousins to New Orleans (PCL). Designated 2B Gil Velazquez for assignment. Reinstated OF Emilio Bonifacio and INF Donnie Murphy from the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed 2B Freddy Galvis on the 15-day DL. Assigned RHP Ryan O’Sullivan to Clearwater (FSL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed OF Starling Marte on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jose Tabata from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Reinstated LHP Jaime Garcia from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Trevor Rosenthal to Memphis (PCL). Agreed to terms with OF Matt Young on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS — Agreed to terms with coach Monty Williams on a multiyear contract extension.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness