Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA GIRLS TENNIS: Browning champion for Gobblers

Email News Alerts

MORA — Claire Browning went 3-0 and finished first overall at No. 1 singles as Aitkin competed at the Mora quadrangular Monday.

Teammate Elise Courtemanche went 2-1 and finished second overall at the No. 2 singles spot.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Aitkin doubles team of Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda-Lisa Anderson was the champion at No. 1 doubles a with 3-0 record.

Taylor Smith-Theresa Johnson went 2-1, coming in second at No. 3 doubles.

Aitkin Singles

No. 1: Claire Browning 3-0

No. 2: Elise Courtemanche 2-1

No. 3: Amy Chalich 0-3

No. 4: Megan Lawson 0-3

Aitkin Doubles

No. 1: Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda-Lisa Anderson 3-0

No. 2: Marissa Kinzer-Lexi Liljenquist 1-2

No. 3: Taylor Smith-Theresa Johnson 2-1

Overall: A 1-2. Next: Aitkin at Little Falls 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Israelson-Edin win title for Staples-Motley

PINE CITY — The doubles team of Emily Israelson-Nikki Edin was champion at No. 3 with a 3-0 record for Staples-Motley at the Pine City quadrangular Monday.

Brooke Wolhowe-Kelsey Zetah took third place at No. 2 with a 2-1 record. Maggie O’Keefe-Annie Kautto were consolation champions at No. 1 doubles for Staples-Motley.

Mikayla Wing went 2-1 and finished as consolation champion at No.1 singles.

Staples-Motley Singles

No. 1: Mikayla Wing 2-1

No. 2: Grace Wolhowe 1-2

No. 3: Linsey Johnson 1-2

No. 4: Kaleigh Hosier 0-2; Christina Smith 1-0

Staples-Motley Doubles

No. 1: Maggie O’Keefe-Annie Kautto 2-1

No. 2: Brooke Wolhowe-Kelsey Zetah 2-1

No. 3: Emily Israelson-Nikki Edin 3-0

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley tournament, singles at Wadena, doubles at Staples, 9 a.m. Wednesday.

Wadena-DC wins one of three

SAUK CENTRE — The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines defeated Benson 4-3 for their only win in the Sauk Centre quadrangular Monday.

Team scores

Wadena-DC 4 Benson 3

Sauk Centre 7 W-DC 0

Parkers Prairie 4 W-DC 3

Wadena-DC Singles

No. 1: Macy Hartman 1-1, Sarah Najjar 0-1

No. 2: Paige Hartman 1-1, Desiree Isola 0-1

No. 3: Desiree Isola 1-0, Abby Wegscheid 0-1, Sarah Najjar 1-0

No. 4: Abby Wegscheid 1-0, Whitney Eickhoff 0-1, Elise Kallevig 1-0

Wadena-DC Doubles

No. 1: Sarah Najjar/Marie Hunt 1-0, Macy Hartman-Paige Hartman 0-1, Ashley Carlson/Abby Wegscheid 0-1

No. 2: Ashley Carlson-Molly Kraemer 0-2, Marie Hunt-Molly Kraemer 0-1

No. 3: Erin Johnson-Elise Kallevig 0-1, Marie Hunt/Maddie Hinojos 0-1, Erin Johnson/Maddie Hinojos 0-1

Overall: W-DC 1-2. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek/Staples-Motley tournament, singles at Wadena, doubles at Staples, 9 a.m. Wednesday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness