Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Adam Holien, 5, gets a high five as he's about to cross the finish line during t

KIWANIS KIDS TRIATHON: Nisswa's Gunsbury overall winner

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/brainerd-migrated/11494023.jpg?itok=vTTgTpDb
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
KIWANIS KIDS TRIATHON: Nisswa's Gunsbury overall winner
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

BAXTER — Connor Gunsbury of Nisswa was the overall winner of the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday at Whipple Lake.

Competing in the 14-year-old male division, Gunsbury finished in 26:33.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kelly Koch of Burnsville was the fastest female in the 10 and over division with a time of 29:05.

Ages 10-14 swam 50 yards, biked four miles and ran two miles.

Nole Robertson of Brainerd was the fastest overall finisher for males ages 9 and under with a time of 17:37.

Simone Lundquist of St. Michael was the fastest female in the 9 and under competition at 18:59.

Ages 9 and under swam 25 yards, biked two miles and ran one mile.

The number of participants who registered totalled 326.

There were 156 male finishers, 155 female finishers.

Fifteen participants did not finish the race or did not start.

Kiwanis Kids Triathlon

Whipple Lake, Baxter, Aug. 25

MALE: 5 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Brandon Eberts, Brainerd, 24:49

2, Alex Lelwica, Brainerd, 30:44

3, Dreeson Millam, Big Lake, 31:46

4, Payton Haglin, Brainerd, 33:27

5, Adam Holien, Sartell, 40:50

FEMALE: 5 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Madelyn Miller, Baxter, 28:41

2, Mya Frank, Cold Spring, 29:25

3, Amy Olson. Zimmerman, 29:39

4, Brianna Finnegan Baxter, 29:45

5, Greta Raum, Fargo, ND, 31:15

6, Delana Doty, Bemidji, 32:37

7, Helena Buchan, Big Lake, 47:39

MALE: 6 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Elijah Hoelz, Baxter, 21:17.

2, Evan Hans, Neenah, WI, 21:34.

3, Grant Adams, Albert Lea, 23:35.

4, Rhys Carey, Pillager, 25:22.

5, Drew Whitlock, Baxter, 25:25.

6, Jude Horton, Princeton, 27:21.

7, Levi Jillson, Brainerd, 28:12.

8, Will Aadland, Baxter, 28:39.

9, Finley Cary, Hibbing, 28:57.

10, Ben Thompson, Brainerd, 32:47.

11, Gus Hoffman, Edina, 33:59.

12, Lance Hastings, Brainerd, 34:21.

13, Nathan Hermanson, Andover, 34:57.

FEMALE: 6 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Tia Bruggeman, Brainerd, 23:19.

2, Sophie Steindl, Madison Lake, 23:20.

3, Lindy Cordes, Brainerd, 24:44.

4, Ava Riegel, Rogers, 24:52

5, Kaelyn Nelson, Ramsey, 26:17.

6, Ashlyn Stroot Brainerd, 26:45.

7, Bridget Collins, Baxter, 27:19.

8, Alice Balsley, Baxter, 27:19.

9, Sydney Jones, Aitkin, 27:36.

10, Ava Couture, Brainerd, 28:45

11, Ariana Dix, St. Cloud, 28:59.

12, Bryn Etzell, Saint Louis Park, 29:25.

13, Gracie Holcomb-Smith, Brainerd, 29:40.

14, Kyla Pederson, Fosston, 30:15.

15, Keira Nickaboine Brainerd, 30:30.

16, Kate Haglin Fort Ripley, 30:44.

17, Mallory Anderson Merrifield, 31:16.

18, Camden Rauen Baxter, 32:10

19, Lindsey Neifert Baxter, 32:23

20, Ella Allen, Anoka, 32:52.

21, Veronica Cattanach, St. Paul, 37:23.

MALE: 7 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Jonathan Nemeth. Sartell, 19:58.

2, Wes Suer Minneapolis, 19:59.

3, Owen Sterner, Minnetonka, 20:01.

4, John Finnegan, Baxter, 20:41.

5, Finn Carey, Pillager, 21:22.

6, Logan Hoppe, Hutchinson, 21:27.

7, Brody Lund Brainerd, 21:31.

8, Steven Selisker, Baxter, 21:34.

9, Gavin Fenstad, Saint Cloud, 21:42.

10, Gabe Shanoff, Little Falls, 22:10.

11, Ben Maurer, Baxter, 22:37.

12, Kyler Card, Hawley, 22:47.

13, Chase Messner, Nisswa, 22:48.

14, Sean Pickle, St. Cloud, 22:53.

15, Eli Laposky, Baxter, 22:56.

16, Kenny Olson, Zimmerman, 23:08.

17, Reece Meyer, Brainerd, 23:14.

18, Kal Larson, Pequot Lakes, 23:36.

19, Aiden Jurek, Minneapolis, 23:43.

20, Garrett Krantz, East Gull Lake, 25:09.

21, Nathan Green, Annandale, 25:33.

22, Stephen Sorenson, Big Lake, 26:54.

23, Braeden Maneche, Brainerd, 27:00.

24, Leif Rustad, Brainerd, 27:10.

25, Ben Munson Annandale, 27:21.

26, Pj Cattanach, St. Paul, 28:06.

27, Dillon Cordes, Brainerd, 31:20

28, Sam Mattson, Baxter, 31:31.

29, Damien Bentho, Riverton, 31:45.

30, Jacob Dorner, Baxter, 32:27.

FEMALE: 7 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Ashley Hagen, Little Falls, 22:24.

2, Sophie Mattson, Baxter, 23:16.

3, Isabelle Olson, Nisswa, 23:20.

4, Lilia Oost, Germany, 23:53.

5, Katrina Holbrook, Saint Paul, 23:53.

6, Emma Daisy Balsley, Baxter, 24:03.

7, Jana Johnson, Mankato, 25:07.

8, Iyana Pickar, Baxter, 25:08.

9, Cecilia McNair, St. Joseph, 25:11.

10, Brynn Cross, Alexandria, 25:13.

11, Emily Bastian, Baxter, 25:13.

12, Cally Robertson, Brainerd, 25:17.

13, Molly Kate Hagen, Plainview, 25:18.

14, Evelyn Sampsell-Jones, Minneapolis, 25:19.

15, Peyton Sabart, Sauk Rapids, 25:38.

16, Kelbee Lampi, Pequot Lakes, 26:17.

17, Lily Haglin, Brainerd, 26:55.

18, Gracelyn Dickinson, Brainerd, 27:41.

19, Hannah Drietz, Baxter, 27:44.

20, Evelyn Helsene, Merrifield, 27:53.

21, Isabelle Holmes, Nisswa, 27:57.

22, Alenna White, Plymouth, 29:15.

23, Korinna Nixon, Deerwood, 29:24.

24, Kinsley Duppong, Fosston, 34:15.

MALE: 8 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Baylor Hagen, Plainview, 18:27.

2, Quintin Steindl, Madison Lake, 19:22.

3, Ryan Piepgras, Foreston, 19:23.

4, Caidin Larson, Hawley, 19:26.

5, Easton Hans, Neenah, WI, 19:26.

6, Eli McConkey, Baxter, 20:35.

7, Caelan Barnett, Nisswa, 20:39.

8, Dylan Couture, Brainerd, 20:49.

9, Josh Eberts, Brainerd, 20:53.

10, Cullen Connaker, Brainerd, 21:15.

11, Sam Hagen, Brainerd, 21:16.

12, Giulio Angotti, Moorhead, 21:25.

13, Adam Klecker, Brainerd, 21:29.

14, Baden Bastian, Baxter, 21:38.

15, Gabe Meier, Bloomington, 21:45.

16, Kooper Frank, Cold Spring, 22:26.

17, Tanner Janaszak, Sauk Rapids, 22:27.

18, Keegan Davidge, Brainerd, 22:53.

19, Brady Koupal, Brainerd, 24:31.

20, Timothy Hakala, Deerwood, 25:21.

21, Mason Bierbaum, Avon, 25:22.

22, Isaac Riegel, Rogers, 26:40.

23, Riley DeRosier, Brainerd, 28:07.

24, Isaiah Schmitz, New Hope, 30:48.

25, Andrew Roggeman, Saint Cloud, 32:14.

26, Owen Wilson, Foley, 33:19.

27, Alexander Larsen, Clearwater, 35:22.

FEMALE: 8 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1,Anna Just Nisswa 8 6 1:04 1:08 1 8:54 0:39 3 8:35 20:17.

2, Liliana Schaeffer Brainerd 20:18.

3, Anna Tauer Rosemount, 20:19.

4, Molly Turner Jackson, 21:52.

5, Greta Schloemer Baxter, 21:54.

6, Shae Messner Nisswa, 21:55.

7, Wilhelm Baxter, 22:24.

8, Riah Stroot Brainerd, 22:46.

9, Grace Haglin Brainerd, 22:55.

10, Emerson Holcomb-Smith, Brainerd, 22:56.

11, Grace Bennett Sartell, 22:56

12, Haley Jones Aitkin 23:00.

13, Audrey Koster Eden Prairie 23:58

14, Ava Larsen Cold Spring, 24:14.

15, Heidi Lelwica, Brainerd, 24:16.

16, Adeline Raum, Fargo, ND, 24:38.

17, Ellie Hortan, Princeton, 24:40.

18, Thea Shogren, Brainerd, 24:43.

19, Mirian Neal, Sauk Rapids, 24:43.

20, Meta Tewes, Jackson, 25:02.

21, Kamryn Peterson, Baxter, 25:55.

22, Emily McLachlan, Avon, 26:06.

23, Grace Reed, Baxter, 26:36.

24, Meghan Smith, Baxter, 28:03.

25, Hannah Sorenson, Big Lake, 28:37.

26, Grace Aadland, Baxter, 29:27.

27, Etta Danielson, Baxter, 30:09.

28, Dru Holien, Sartell, 41:23.

29, Macy Speer, Brainerd, 43:00.

MALE: 9 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Nole Robertson, Brainerd, 17:37.

2, Blaine Henderson, Detroit Lakes, 17:50.

3, Carson Roehl, St. Bonifacius, 18:32.

4, Elijah Rodahl, Brainerd, 19:35.

5, James Thompson, Brainerd, 20:00.

6, Jorgen Holbrook, Saint Paul, 20:02.

7, Jackson Holmes, Nisswa, 20:03.

8, William Hermanson, Andover, 20:05.

9, Caiden Kjelstrom, Aitkin, 20:08.

10, Joe Figliuzzi, Baxter, 20:32.

11, Max Lelwica, Brainerd, 20:42.

12, Arik Pietz, Aitkin, 21:06.

13, Gabe Maurer, Baxter, 21:08.

14, Tristan Hoppe, Hutchinson, 21:15.

15, Brandon Neifert, Baxter, 21:16.

16, Atticus Osborne, Brainerd, 21:29.

17, Matthew Sykes, Fertile, 21:38.

18, Aidan Hagen, Little Falls, 21:39.

19, Christian Augustine, Brainerd, 21:43.

20, Alexander Morgan, Brainerd, 21:50.

21, Theo Lund, Brainerd, 21:50.

22, Cade Villwock, Brainerd, 22:02.

23, Nathan Courchane, Brooklyn Park, 23:30.

24, Gavin Meier, Bloomington, 23:56.

25, Alex Etzell, Saint Louis Park, 23:59.

26, Tristan Dawson, Baxter, 24:34.

27, Hunter Hills, Aitkin, 25:13.

28, Levi Siekas, Baxter, 25:46.

29, Titus Neal, Sauk Rapids, 26:43.

FEMALE: 9 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1, Simone Lundquist, St. Michael, 18:59.

2, Allison Anderson, Hermantown, 19:01.

3, Taylor Larson, Brainerd, 19:37.

4, Elle Bruggeman, Brainerd, 19:48.

5, Ellie Piepgras, Foreston, 20:01.

6, Abbi Bohlen, Baxter, 21:15.

7, Karli Nixon, Deerwood, 21:41.

8, Ellie Mattson, Baxter, 21:42.

9, Mikayla Johnson, Jasper, 22:17.

10, Gretchen Koster, Eden Prairie, 22:21.

11, Isabel Haglin, Brainerd, 22:31.

12, Katherine Henke, Brainerd, 22:53.

13, Hillary Hoelz, Baxter, 23:12.

14, Anika Eldien, Fergus Falls, 23:20.

15, Clara Meyer, Brainerd, 23:22.

16, Allison Krantz, East Gull Lake, 24:35.

17, Adyson Froiland, Sauk Rapids, 24:36.

18, Ashley Marichalar, Baxter, 24:42.

19, Macey Whitlock, Baxter, 25:37.

20, Emma Dorner, Baxter, 25:39.

21, Hailey Millam, Big Lake, 25:41.

22, Emma Wilson, Foley, 35:34.

MALE: 10 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Will Nemeth, Sartell, 31:20.

2, Zach Nemeth, Sartell, 31:27.

3, Nathan Bennett, Sartell, 33:12.

4, Samson Hagen, Plainview, 34:05.

5, Jonathan Wise, Rosemount, 34:52.

6, Nick Whiteman, Brainerd, 35:08.

7, Cormac Shanoff, Little Falls, 35:08.

8, Christopher Munson, Annandale, 37:49.

9, Trey Turner, Rosemount, 37:56.

10, Justin Youngquist, Baxter, 38:14.

11, Atlie Danielson, Baxter, 38:35.

12, Nathan Sorenson, Big Lake, 39:32.

13, Jaden Bray, Crosslake, 39:59.

14, Benjamin McLachlan, Avon, 42:37.

15, Tennyson Kelm Brainerd, 42:42.

16, Anders Hoffman, Brainerd, 44:05.

FEMALE: 10 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Mackenzie Lee, St. Cloud, 34:18.

2, Elsa Peterson, Minneapolis, 36:25.

3, Shaylee Stroot, Brainerd, 37:06.

4, Sophie Robinson, Baxter, 37:46.

5, Alexa Peet, Ham Lake, 38:37.

6, Delaney Schaeffer, Brainerd, 42:05.

7, Tegan Barg, Pillager, 42:39.

8, Kenzie Lampi, Pequot Lakes, 42:41.

9, Grace Balsley, Baxter, 43:00.

10, Madeline Bittman, Sauk Rapids, 45:59.

11, Anna Roggeman, Saint Cloud, 52:16.

12 243 Tyne Seamann Fort Ripley 2:19.

MALE: 11 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Alex Nemeth, Sartell, 29:47.

2, Zachary Henke, Brainerd, 32:17.

3, Parker Steindl, Madison Lake, 32:53.

4, Hank Johnson, Mankato, 33:48.

5, Andrew Dillon, Brainerd, 34:08.

6, Sam Roberts, Crosby, 36:07.

7, Charlie Johnson Rosemount, 36:19.

8, Maxim Osborne, Brainerd, 36:44.

9, Ryan Druce, Victoria, 36:56.

10, Sam Ruhl, Brainerd, 38:34.

11, Anthony Angotti, Moorhead, 39:13.

12, Ethan Anderson, Hermantown, 39:15.

13, Jacob Drietz, Baxter, 40:16.

14, Nate Allen, Anoka, 43:18.

FEMALE: 11 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Erika Fenstad, St. Cloud, 31:41

2, Isabelle Lorenz, Fargo, ND, 35:36.

3, Abagail Turner, Jackson, 37:22.

4, Olivia Hoelz, Baxter, 37:57.

5, Anna Lonnquist, Edina, 38:41.

6, Ellie Inkster, St. Cloud, 40:24.

7, Ashley Miller, Baxter, 40:54.

8, Madeleine Grussing, England, 41:10.

9, Ainsley Holien, Sartell, 41:52.

10, Abby Hoffman, Brainerd, 41:59.

11, Sarah Nesheim, Baxter, 43:34.

12, Risa Fines, Saint Cloud, 43:36.

13, Claire Will, Edina, 44:04.

14, Chayse Pickar, Baxter, 44:05.

MALE: 12 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Graham Maas, Plymouth, 30:18.

2, Gus Robinson, Baxter, 30:23.

3, Tanner Larson, Brainerd, 30:37.

4, Tim Whiteman, Brainerd, 31:22.

5, David Kelm, Brainerd, 32:19.

6, Thomas Thompson, Brainerd, 32:27.

7, Hunter Eldien, Fergus Falls, 32:30.

8, Alex Gude, Burnsville, 33:30.

9, Nick Krantz, East Gull Lake, 35:31.

10, Christopher Churchill, Brainerd, 36:19.

11, Max Grussing, England, 36:23.

12, Tyler Markrof, Brainerd, 36:59.

FEMALE: 12 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Kelly Koch, Burnsville, 29:05.

2, Miah Hermanson, Andover, 31:30.

3, Taylor Lundquist, St. Michael, 31:36.

4, Elizabeth Stokes, Baxter, 33:46.

5, Kelsey Stroot, Brainerd, 34:49.

6, Taylor Lee, St. Cloud, 36:12.

7, Delaney Koster, Eden Prairie, 37:18.

8, Haley Olson, Enderlin, ND, 39:53.

9, Emma Roggeman, Saint Cloud, 42:12.

10, Kalie Jeremiason, Baxter, 42:49.

11, Ella Henderson, Detroit Lakes, 44:20.

MALE: 13 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Tyler Sorenson, Big Lake, 37:45.

2, Jacob Morgan, Brainerd, 41:21.

3, Zachary Allen, Anoka, 46:01.

FEMALE: 13 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Katie Vesterstein, Duluth, 31:33.

2, Anna Peterson, Rosemount, 33:21.

3, Elizabeth Johnson, Rosemount, 33:48.

4, Anna Wise, Rosemount, 33:53.

5, Alysssa Fenstad, Saint Cloud, 35:02.

6, Julia Wallace, Baxter, 35:37.

7, Katherine Turner, Rosemount, 35:53.

8, McKenzie Froiland, Sauk Rapids, 36:59.

9, Mackenzie Millam, Big Lake, 37:30.

10, Maddy Rasmussen, Jordan, 40:59.

11, Anna Dillon, Brainerd, 42:48.

12, Maggie Mattson, Baxter, 46:01.

13, Alli Kiehlbauch, Baxter, 48:23.

MALE: 14 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Connor Gunsbury, Nisswa, 26:33.

2, Parker Roehl, St. Bonifacius, 27:18.

3, Sam Nesheim, Baxter, 28:16.

4, Parker Millam, Big Lake, 29:24.

5, Jack Will, Edina, 32:39.

6, Brandon Cusick, Otsego, 41:53.

7, August Peterson, Minneapolis, 42:23.

FEMALE: 14 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1, Rachel Hoffman, Brainerd, 37:31.

2, Krysta Sorenson, Big Lake, 42:42.

3, McKenzie Crawford, Brainerd, 45:57.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement