Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lakes Country Triathlon Results

Email

Whipple Beach, Baxter

Aug. 26

One-half mile swim

17.3-mile bike

3.90-mile run

Advertisement

OVERALL

1, Brett Lovaas, Minnetonka, 1:15:43

2, Mike Waataja, Libertyville, IL, 1:17:47

3, Luke Nelson, Ramsey, 1:19:07

4, Steven Hohenstein, Duluth, 1:19:53

5, David Lewis, Nevis, 1:20:32

6, Tyler Hecht, Somerset, WI, 1:23:39

7, Brian Holthus, Vadnais Heights, 1:23:56

8, Kirk Vesterstein, Duluth, 1:24:00

9, David Knack, Prior Lake, 1:24:32

10, Samuel Thillen, Minneapolis, 1:24:33

11, Gerrit Garberich, Brainerd, 1:24:33

12, Scott Ransom, Golden Valley, 1:25:06

13, Jeremy Rondorf, Andover, 1:25:34

14, Matthew Radniecki, Baxter, 1:25:47

15, Scott Beesley, St. Paul, 1:26:07

16, Neil King Nevis, 1:26:18

17, Travis Miller, Nisswa, 1:26:23

18, Peter Manstrom, Bismarck, ND, 1:26:29

19, Tim Sykes, Fertile, 1:26:58

20, Matthew Backmann, Park Rapids, 1:27:00

21, Michael McConkey, Baxter, 1:27:10

22, Chad Lemke, Sartell, 1:27:12

23, Tyler Gehrmann, Plymouth, 1:27:21

24, Christel Kippenhan, Bemidji, 1:27:26

25, Sara Sampsell-Jones, Minneapolis, 1:27:40

26, Julia Lyng, Burnsville, 1:27:52

27, Jeremy Frank, Cold Spring, 1:28:18

28, Sawra Maurer, Rochester, 1:28:25

29, Dusty Hough, Barnesville, 1:28:26

30, Jeremy Manstrom, Bismarck, ND, 1:28:40

31, Dave Thomes, Crosby, 1:28:51

32, Eric Showers, Minnetonka, 1:28:59

33, Jason Neumann, St. Cloud, 1:28:59

34, Paul Bergren, Plymouth, 1:29:45

35, Justin Hoefer, Crosby, 1:29:52

36, Dennis Ellingson, Courtland, 1:29:56

37, Jesse Bergman, Minneapolis, 1:29:57

38, Jena Ogsotn, Duluth, 1:30:03

39, Sarah Foley, Cologne, 1:30:11

40, Sara Carlson, Pillager, 1:30:12

41, Chad Larson, Hawley, 1:30:24

42, Lee Brown, Maple, WI, 1:30:26

43, Skip Fitting, Buffalo,`1:30:38

44, Dena Storm, Pillager, 1:30:40

45, Dave Rahrman, Breezy Point, 1:30:46

46, Jody Mullet, Chaska, 1:31:33

47, Dana Cirks, Moorhead, 1:31:52

48, Ryan Stoneburner, Paynesville, 1:32:10

49, Andy Whiteman, Nisswa, 1:32:43

50, Matthew Black, Saint Cloud, 1:33:01

51, Carl Schirmer, Brainerd, 1:33:02

52, David Hawkinson, Fargo, ND, 1:33:17

53, Mike Hoyhtya, Blaine, 1:33:21

54, Robert Mrozek, Paynesville, 1:33:23

55, Eric Fotsch, Minneapolis, 1:33:24

56, Jane Koch, Burnsville, 1:33:51

57, Darrel Henry, Murdock, 1:33:59

58, Ted Sampsell-Jones, Minneapolis, 1:34:13

59, Ryan Fausch, East Gull Lake, 1:34:17

60, Anton Knack, Prior Lake, 1:34:29

61, Deb Hess, St. Paul, 1:34:32

62, Dan Toelle, Fargo, ND, 1:34:38

63, Michelle Rose, Chanhassen, 1:34:40

64, Mark Olson, Enderlin, ND, 1:34:48

65, Michael Roach, Randall, 1:34:49

66, Josh Duda, Pillager, 1:34:59

67, Mark Studebaker, Mound, 1:35:10

68, Mike Svir, Baxter, 1:35:38

69, Jedidiah Smith, Brainerd, 1:35:48

70, Scott Maus, Watertown, 1:35:50

71, Douglas Larsen, Cold Spring, 1:35:59

72, Hans Anderson, Proctor, 1:36:03

73, Bronwyn Cole, Minneapolis, 1:36:21

74, Larry Bethel, Fergus Falls, 1:36:35

75, Trent Schmidgall, Little Falls, 1:36:54

76, Jeff McCulloch, Breezy Point, 1:36:59

77, Dawn Prinsen, Minneapolis, 1:37:01

78, Louise Bilek, Minneapolis, 1:37:02

79, Randall Henkemeyer, Lakeville, 1:37:10

80, Tim Ruff, Savage, 1:37:12

81, Amy Miller, Fargo, ND, 1:37:30

82, Tom Stoneburner, Moorhead, 1:37:35

83, Mata Agre, Corcoran, 1:37:40

84, Nathan Augustine, Brainerd, 1:37:48

85, Shawn Roberts, Crosby, 1:38:04

86, Naoise Koster, 1:39:11

87, Mike Borneke, Eagle Lake, 1:39:13

88, Mike Abel, St. Cloud, 1:39:14

89, Margaret Nigg, Minneapolis, 1:39:21

90, Teresa Lund, Brainerd, 1:39:38

91, Casey Kramer, Columbia, 1:40:06

92, Sheila Eldred, Minneapolis, 1:40:11

93, Mark Hagen, Fargo, ND, 1:40:42

94, Christopher Cote, Nisswa, 1:40:55

95, Alex Johannes, Clearwater, 1:41:41

96, Jennifer Zenzen, Avon, 1:41:54

97, Paige Benson, Duluth, 1:41:56

98, Eric Opheim, Walker, 1:42:29

99, Tom Turner, Jackson, 1:42:39

100, Andrew McNamara, Minneapolis, 1:42:54

101, Michael Hofstad, Golden Valley, 1:43:02

102, Theresa Bergren, Chanhassen, 1:43:07

103, Stephanie Etterman, East Gull Lake, 1:43:10

104, Sasha Bergsagel, Fargo, ND, 1:43:10

105, Bob Irvine, Nisswa, 1:43:17

106, B Barrett, Coon Rapids, 1:43:56

107, Patty Wallace, Baxter, 1:44:04

108, Robert Gregory, Rochester, 1:44:05

109, Laurie Smith Merrifield, 1:44:22

110, Brad Spry, Walker, 1:44:22

111, Mark Rauschenfels, Duluth, 1:44:29

112, Kari Whitlock, Baxter, 1:44:36

113, Bill Whiteman, Nisswa, 1:44:44

114, Kaitlyn Jensen, Pierz, 1:44:56

115, Bryce Swenson, Alexandria, 1:45:13

116, Kim Larson, Nisswa, 1:45:16

117, Brent Lorenz, Fargo, ND, 1:45:28

118, Bob Kramer, Grand Forks, ND, 1:45:33

119, Chad Adams, Albert Lea, 1:45:55

120, Samantha Smith, Brainerd, 1:45:58

121, Jenny Gunsbury, Nisswa, 1:46:28

122, Jamie Whiteman, Brainerd, 1:46:28

123, Jeff Cross, Alexandria, 1:46:38

124, Leah Brueggeman, Hitterdal, 1:46:38

125, Darwin Meints, Moorhead, 1:46:42

126, Anita Henderson, Detroit Lakes, 1:46:47

127, Jacquelyn Bacigalupi, Baxter, 1:47:07

128, Kathryn Ferguson, Duluth, 1:47:15

129, Thomas Herman, Edina, 1:47:18

130, Heidi Hagen, Brainerd, 1:47:43

131, Preston Dahl, Hatton, ND, 1:48:02

132, Allen Hanson, Blue Earth, 1:48:31

133, Paul Manecke, East Gull Lake, 1:48:59

134, Naomi Hensrud, West Fargo, ND, 1:49:02

135, Tory Nygren, Apple Valley, 1:49:07

136, Meredith Jurek, Minneapolis, 1:49:20

137, Lynn Nelson, Minneapolis, 1:49:34

138, Christine Grotjohn, Hopkins, 1:49:46

139, Deb Roberts, Nisswa, 1:49:47

140, Lindsay Lindner, Baxter, 1:49:50

141, Bonnie Fines, Saint Cloud, 1:49:58

142, Matts Moore, Minneapolis, 1:50:00

143, Joni Hamson, Cushing, 1:50:17

144, Chad Millam, Big Lake, 1:51:11

145, Steve Erickson, Baxter, 1:51:14

146, Kassy Peterson, Blaine, 1:51:27

147, Raquel Reetz, Brainerd, 1:52:04

148, Slavomir Tkac, Minneapolis, 1:52:26

149, Brett Klein, Jordan, 1:52:51

150, Tim Hamilton, Mtka, 1:53:01

151, Emma Whiteman, Nisswa, 1:53:16

152, Kristin Terrell, Prior Lake, 1:53:22

153, Patrick Gengler, Lake Crystal, 1:53:31

154, John Zender, Crosby, 1:54:11

155, Heather Sterner, Minnetonka, 1:54:13

156, Abby Hays, Shoreview, 1:54:16

157, Erik Hjelm, Andover, 1:54:25

158, Jen Munson, Annandale, 1:54:30

159, Nathan Hansen, Eden Prairie, 1:54:45

160, Jennifer Piepgras, Foreston, 1:54:50

161, Tiffany Etterman, East Gull Lake, 1:55:14

162, Sheila Miller, Baxter, 1:55:28

163, Tim Schoonhoven, Alexandria, 1:55:36

164, Stacia Francis, Minneapolis, 1:56:04

165, Melissa Nash, Nisswa, 1:56:10

166, Kyla Hastings, Dilworth, 1:56:38

167, Jessie Pederson Fosston, 1:57:16

168, Douglas Francis, Baxter, 1:57:48

169, Maria Zimmerman, Becker, 1:57:56

170, Jane Ostlie, Mayville, ND, 1:58:07

171, Callie Berg, Sioux Falls, SD, 1:58:08

172, Denise Sundquist, Brainerd, 1:58:12

173, Tracy Torgerson, Sauk Rapids, 1:58:53

174, Poal Andre Proitz, Northfield, 1:59:26

175, Josh Kinkeade, Jordan, 1:59:28

176, Julie Heuer, Fargo, ND, 1:59:41

177, Leann Frested, Duluth, 2:00:12

178, Amy McNamara, Minneapolis, 2:00:28

179, Sofia Farone, Minneapolis, 2:00:40

180, Allyson Moravec, Brooklyn Park, 2:01:02

181, Mary Nichol, Nisswa, 2:01:10

182, Stefan Balaz, Minneapolis, 2:01:13

183, Jesse Ronich, Bemidji, 2:01:18

184, Tony Hietalati, Baxter, 2:01:19

185, Nicole Tuescher, Minneapolis, 2:01:45

186, Micha Bennett, River Falls, WI, 2:01:59

187, Jennifer Carnahan, Maple Grove, 2:03:45

188, Landi Larson, Hawley, 2:03:53

189, Jennifer MacDonald, Minneapolis, 2:04:46

190, Ruth Wilhelm, Baxter, 2:05:33

191, Keri Hull, Brainerd, 2:05:54

192, Erica Ruen, Baxter, 2:05:58

193, Jody Carey, Pillager, 2:06:10

194, Rebecca Hofstad, Golden Valley, 2:06:16

195, Ciara Robinson, Lino Lakes, 2:06:42

196, Mark Rabogliatti, Eden Prairie, 2:06:45

197, Belinda Hanson, Cottage Grove, 2:07:33

198, Micca Donohue, La Crosse, WI, 2:08:28

199, Jennifer Ernster, Baxter, 2:08:28

200, Julie Herbst, Riverton, 2:09:42

201, Jean Keller, St. Cloud, 2:10:13

202, Crystal Brown, Maple, WI, 2:10:18

203, Joshua Johnson, Brainerd, 2:11:57

204, Colter Smith, Park Rapids, 2:14:16

205, Renae Teiken, West Fargo, ND, 2:14:46

206, Janice Price, Wadena, 2:14:46

207, Alex Hansen, Longmont, CO, 2:18:01

208, Mark Ostlund, St. Paul, 2:19:10

209, Kate Hoffman, Brainerd, 2:19:40

210, Mike Allen, Anoka, 2:20:09

211, Gina Padrnos, Brainerd, 2:26:07

212, Brenda McCoy, Andover, 2:26:35

213, Cassandra Magers, Staples, 2:27:07

214, Matthew Heffron, Saint Paul, 2:28:00

215, Robyn Courchane, Brooklyn Park, 2:30:15

216, Jan Roach, Randall, 2:34:21

217, Andrea White, Plymouth, 2:39:14

218, Rebecca Schmitz, New Hope, 2:41:57

MALE RELAY

1, Triumphant, Wiley Radomski, Lucio Bavelli, Brent Gunsbury, 1:19:11

2, Triple Shot, Josh McKeag, Brandt Elson, Mark Yungbauer, 1:19:14

3, The Tri-Hards, Mathew Majerle, David Supinski, Peder Smith, 1:24:32

4, TCBX Trucking, Patrick O’Brien, Rori Stumvoll, Jacob Ryan, 1:28:02

5, Essentia, Ryan Grant, Mike Carr, Lawrence Merck, 1:35:16

FEMALE RELAY

1, Team FAB, Fallon Ryan, Beth Etterman, Abby Selisker, 1:31:01

2, The Quick Chicks, Hannah McKeag, Sofie Carlson, Carina Figliuzzi, 1:37:08

3, Team Bak, Bonnie Finnerty, Amy Turk, Krista Jones, 1:42:18

4, Lady Lams Duo, Sherry Wright, Sherry Wright, Jody Johnson, 1:47:26

5, Killer Dachshunds, Deb Eberts, Lynn Olson, Deb Eberts, 1:51:53

6, TRI baby TRI, Lori Cleland, Lori Cleland, Brittni Cleland, 1:53:16

7, Kel-Am-a-Ti, Kelley Kossan, Amy Kossan, Shannon McCoy, 1:56:30

8, Marmilsey, Marcia Stemwedel, Cara Lenz, Kelsey Blommer, 1:57:18

9, Hamson, Meghan Hamson, Meghan Hamson, Katie Hutchison, 1:58:15

10, Our Boss Made Us Do, Kali Klimek, Anna Bieganek, Kaylee Hoffman, 2:12:44

11, Wolfpack, Paige Oakley, Gretchen Gramer, Karli Ring, 2:14:25

COED RELAY

1, Chillaxing, Jane Hanson, Sean Kaneski, Casey Miller, 1:13:39

2, Team Swim, Sarah Simpson, Michelle Andres, Westin Andres, 1:28:51

3, Brainerd Golden Gophers, Jared Anderson, Katy Etterman, Madison Smith, 1:30:02

4, Tri, Tri, Tri Again, Karen Millette, Hank Millette, Jeremy Mikel, 1:30:47

5, Big Lake, Morgan Ireland, Gabe Bordwell, Parker Millam, 1:36:01

6, The Fuzz Family, Renee Leblanc, Jesse Leblanc, Jesse Leblanc, 1:36:25

7, Eager Beavers, Steph Rucks, Nate Rucks, Karrie Johnson, 1:38:59

8, Team L.A.C., Jared Sachs, Cassandra Kendall, Alayna Ernster, 1:40:08

9, Two LAMS and a EWE, Matthew Dickinson, Amanda Dickinson, Charlene Vogt, 1:41:51

10, Band of 10,000 Aches, Gay Eggers, Jeff Eggers, Stanley Hup, 1:42:27

11, Team Swagger, Shannon Haglin, Gavin Andres, Riley Andres, 1:44:03

12, Team Fischer/Laden, Amanda Laden, Joel Fischer, Joel Fischer, 1:48:45

13, Red, White and Blue, Janet Hennies, Virgil Bray, Tim Bray, 1:49:47

14, Randall, Ali Foote, Andrea Foote, Jeff Turner, 1:53:56

15, Team Swag, Fletcher Ryan, Nick Welch, Cami Ebinger, 1:54:45

16, Highly Caffeinated, Megan Eder, Mark Lee, Barbara Lee, 1:56:45

17, Team BMW, Brandy Haglin, Mitchel Andres, Wyatt Andres, 1:57:28

18, KB Shorties, Kayla Herdering, Kayla Herdering, Brian Wensmann, 1:58:58

19, Double H, Bethany Helgeson, Tim Helgeson, Beth Helgeson, 2:03:18

20, Trinomite!, Ryan Damlo, Sheila Wokson, April Damlo, 2:04:29

21, Winhopkins, Tom Hoppe, Jessica Hawkins, Shanon Windsor, 2:09:28

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness