21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections
Advertisement

Sports Calendar - Aug. 30

Email

Area events

Thursday

VOLLEYBALL

Willmar at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Little Falls 7:15 p.m.

Pillager at Browerville 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Moorhead at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

St. Cloud Tech vs. Brainerd at Baxter 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Brainerd vs. St. Cloud Tech at St. Cloud State 3 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Willmar at Brainerd 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton, Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids Triangular 9 a.m.

Pequot Lakes at Little Falls 9 a.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pierz 4:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Pierz at Maple Lake Invite 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 6 p.m.

Sauk Centre at Little Falls 6 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Holdingford 6 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Pequot Lakes vs. Staples-Motley at Pillager 7 p.m.

Friday

FOOTBALL

Rocori at Brainerd 7 p.m.

Aitkin at East Central 7 p.m.

Mesabi East at Crosby-Ironton 7 p.m.

Hutchinson at Little Falls 7 p.m.

Pierz at Melrose 7 p.m.

Pillager at Mahnomen 7 p.m.

Fosston at Pine River-Backus 7 p.m.

Verndale at Hancock 7 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at West Central 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brainerd at Duluth East 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Eveleth-Gilbert at Crosby-Ironton 10 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Alexandria, Crosby-Ironton, Fergus Falls, Little Falls, Pillager at Brainerd Invitational, Northland Arboretum, 10 a.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Lakes vs. Minnesota West 6 p.m., Central Lakes vs. St. Cloud Technical 7:30 p.m., at St. Cloud

RACING

Muscle Car Shootout, Trans-Am Series, SCCA Jack Pine Sprints, Brainerd International Raceway

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL 103.5, KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430).

Thursday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m., ESPN: South Carolina at Vanderbilt

9:15 p.m., ESPN: Washington St. at BYU

10 p.m., CBSSN, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KLTF-AM, KVKK-AM: Minnesota at Nevada-Las Vegas

GOLF

7:30 a.m., TGC: European PGA Tour, European Masters, first round,

2 p.m., TGC: Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, first round,

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

11:30 a.m., WGN: Chicago White Sox at Baltimore

Noon, FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, KUAL-FM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins vs. Seattle

6 p.m., MLB: St. Louis at Washington or Tampa Bay at Toronto

NFL FOOTBALL

6 p.m., NFL: Preseason, NBC, KKIN-FM, KBLB-FM, KSKK-FM, KVKK-AM: Vikings at Houston

6 p.m., NFL: Preseason, Kansas City at Green Bay

10 p.m., NFL: Preseason, Denver at Arizona

TENNIS

Noon, ESPN2: U.S. Open, second round,

6 p.m., ESPN2: U.S. Open, second round,

Baseball

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 75 55 .577 —

Baltimore 71 58 .550 3.5

Tampa Bay 71 59 .546 4

Boston 62 68 .477 13

Toronto 58 71 .450 16.5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 72 57 .558 —

Detroit 69 60 .535 3

Kansas City 58 71 .450 14

Cleveland 55 75 .423 17.5

Minnesota 53 77 .408 19.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 77 53 .592 —

Oakland 72 57 .558 4.5

Los Angeles 67 62 .519 9.5

Seattle 63 68 .481 14½

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore 6, Chicago White Sox 0

Oakland 7, Cleveland 0

N.Y. Yankees 2, Toronto 1

Texas 1, Tampa Bay 0

Kansas City 9, Detroit 8

Seattle 5, Minnesota 2

L.A. Angels 6, Boston 5

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 8, N.Y. Yankees 5

Chicago White Sox 8, Baltimore 1

Oakland 8, Cleveland 4

Tampa Bay 8, Texas 4

Kansas City 1, Detroit 0

Minnesota 10, Seattle 0

Boston at L.A. Angels, late

Thursday’s Games

Oakland (J.Parker 8-7) at Cleveland (Masterson 10-11), 11:05 a.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 5-2) at Baltimore (Britton 3-1), 11:35 a.m.

Seattle (Beavan 8-8) at Minnesota (Duensing 3-9), 12:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 10-7) at Toronto (Villanueva 6-4), 6:07 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 9-9) at Kansas City (Guthrie 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Boston (Lester 8-10) at L.A. Angels (Greinke 2-2), 9:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 6:05 p.m.

Texas at Cleveland, 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Boston at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 78 51 .605 —

Atlanta 74 57 .565 5

New York 61 69 .469 17.5

Philadelphia 61 69 .469 17.5

Miami 59 72 .450 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 80 52 .606 —

St. Louis 71 59 .546 8

Pittsburgh 70 60 .538 9

Milwaukee 62 67 .481 16.5

Chicago 49 80 .380 29.5

Houston 40 89 .310 38.5

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 72 57 .558 —

Los Angeles 70 61 .534 3

Arizona 64 67 .489 9

San Diego 61 71 .462 12.5

Colorado 53 76 .411 19

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 9, Philadelphia 5, 10 innings

Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 0

Miami 9, Washington 0

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 1

San Francisco 3, Houston 2

Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 4

Cincinnati 5, Arizona 2

Atlanta 2, San Diego 0

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 10, Colorado 8

Cincinnati 6, Arizona 2

San Diego 8, Atlanta 2

N.Y. Mets 3, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 0

Washington 8, Miami 4

Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 1

San Francisco at Houston, late

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Niese 10-7) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 7-9), 12:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Marcum 5-4) at Chicago Cubs (Raley 1-2), 1:20 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Garcia 3-5) at Washington (E.Jackson 7-9), 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 11-7) at Houston (Lyles 3-10), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (I.Kennedy 11-11) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 12-7), 9:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6:35 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 18 6 .750 —

Indiana 15 8 .652 2.5

Atlanta 12 13 .480 6.5

Chicago 9 15 .375 9

New York 9 15 .375 9

Washington 5 19 .208 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 20 4 .833 —

x-Los Angeles 19 6 .760 1.5

x-San Antonio 17 7 .708 3

Seattle 11 13 .458 9

Tulsa 5 19 .208 15

Phoenix 4 19 .174 15.5

x-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday’s Games

Tulsa 84, Atlanta 80

Indiana 83, Washington 68

Connecticut 83, Chicago 72

Minnesota 96, San Antonio 84, OT

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Tulsa at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Football

NFL

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 30, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Giants 6, New England 3

Miami at Dallas, late

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 5:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 5:35 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 6 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Tennessee, 6 p.m.

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Denver at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement