Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Golf News: D&D Exteriors smokes Von Hanson's

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

With a 26-18 victory over Von Hanson’s, D&D Exteriors claimed the season-long league championship Aug. 30 at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The foursome of Tim Johnson, Don Evans, Drew Dufner and Jason Sourdiff from D&D bettered Von Hanson’s Tim Trott, Justin Simon, Tom Hice and Clayton Houff.

Halverson Law secured the third-place position with its 23.5-20.5 win over Applebee’s.

Results from Aug. 30:

Team results

D&D Exteriors 26, Von Hanson’s 18

Halverson Law 23.5, Applebee’s 20.5

Shep’s on 6th 20.5, American National 19.5

Colonial Life 23, Bremer Bank 21

Thelen Heating 25, Deerwood Bank 19

People’s Security 26.5, Edward Jones 17.5

First Security 25, BSN Sports 19

US Bank 29, Mulligan’s 15

Individual results

Closest to pin: Randy Moores, Mike Stromberg, Troy Getchell

Longest putt: Mike Toensing, Justin Heitkamp

Legacy women

Debbie Briggs, Dawn Buckwalter, Sandy Baumann and Susan Goll fired a 3-under 34 on the back nine of Bobby’s Legacy Aug. 28 to win the end-of-the-month scramble during women’s night at Cragun’s Legacy Courses.

Ginny McDonald, Patti Mernin and Lori Rich finished second with Jennifer Weisbrich, Colie Lence and Angie Hanske in third.

Pam Lewandowski and Becky Butcher scored the longest putts and Laurie Fitterer and Alyssa Wiebusch were closest to the pin.

On the Par 3 Course, the teams of Heidi Brown, Sheila Helmberger and Michelle Joyce tied the team of Char Patchett, Lyn Carner, Patty Martin and Nancy MacDonald and the team of Phyllis Jones, Jean Myer and Carol Dinndorf.

Deb Frazer led the proximities as she was closest to the pin and made the longest putt.

Breezy Point men

Thomas Law lost and won Aug. 30 during the final round of the second half of the men’s league at Breezy Point Resort.

Dockside beat Thomas Law 8-4, but had enough points to win the second-half title by 2.0 points over Dockside.

Thomas Law will play first-half winner Datam for the season championship Thursday.

Results from Aug. 30:

Team results

Mills Motor 7, Billy’s Buddies 5

Dockside 8, Thomas Law 4

Datam 9, Billy’s Bar and Grill 3

Commander/JJ’s 6

Team standings

Thomas Law 56.5

Dockside 54.5

Mills Motor 50

Billy’s Buddies 48

Datam 48

Billy’s Bar and Grill 42.5

Commander/JJ’s 36.5

Individual results

Low net

0-6 handicap: Cody Granley 33, Brian Stenglein 33

7-9 handicap: Jon Marsolais 33, Larry Bunnell 33

10 and over: Jim Wagner 32

Longest putt: Bob Bannick, Dale Tiedeman, Ken Ess

Closest to pin: John Person

Thursday

Championship

Thomas Law vs. Datam, Whitebirch

Breezy Point women

Colleen Rawlings, Chris Bjornson and Jean Appleton shot a 58 to win the mystery game Aug. 30 during the final Breezy Point Resort women’s league event.

Barb Owens, Jan Benson and Kathy Johnson finished second with a 65. The teams of Sue Marsolais, Judy Thomas, Joi Brandt and Kathey Zender; Gloria Thomas, Bunny Oseland and Janie Pommer; and Verna Miller, Sylvia Schmitt and Bugs Schmidt tied for third.

Whitefish women

The team of Enga Wodziak, Cheryl Bontrager, Nancy Schmidt and Joi Brandt won the low gross-low net event Aug. 29 during the Whitefish Women 18-hole league.

Mimi Swanson, Myra Faust, Barb Smith and Sandra Pohl tied the team of Maxine Riches, Sherrie Adam, Diane Giefer and Darlene Bonnema for second.

Wodziak had the low net with a 68 thanks to a birdie and a chip-in. Barb Holubar and Helen McGrath both carded birdies. Chip-ins were also drained by Mary Boeder and Pohl.

After the league event season awards were handed out. Barb Hanson was awarded the 18-hole league championship trophy as well as the Ringers Gross Award for her 66. Joan Kantos won the season-long match play title with Myra Faust getting second. Sherrie Adam was the consolation champion. Anita Stensby’s net 48 gave her the Ringer net award.

Cheryl Bontrager earned the honor of most improved player as she shaved off 4.8 points from her handicap from May 1 to Aug. 15.

More Whitefish women

Susan Finely captured the Women’s Shootout Championship Aug. 29 at Whitefish Golf Club.

It took a shoot-off chip from the rough behind a sand bunker to knock off Mary Kay Kendall, who finished second.

The fourth annual event is a season-long qualifier in which the top 10 net players, plus ties, compete at the end of the season in a match-play style elimination tournament.

Birch Bay results

Mary Lienke won the best poker hand event Aug. 22 and Barb Heck sank the longest putt and Judy Kolstad hit the longest drive Aug. 29 during women’s social golf at Birch Bay Resort.

During the couples social golf Aug. 19, the team of Judy Stemper and Bob Boushek won the scotch doubles contest.

Birch Bay social golf will begin again in May of 2013.

Hasselberg makes cut

Glen Hasselberg of the Vintage at Staples shot rounds of 82-79-81 during the 91st MGA Senior Amateur Championship Aug. 27-29 at Northland Country Club in Duluth to finish in a tie for 32nd.

Hasselberg’s 29-over-par score was 21 shots behind winner Mark Knutson of Hazeltin National Golf Club.

Holes-in-one

Tom Younghans, Brainerd, aced the 160-yard first hole of Madden’s Pine Beach East Course Aug. 18 using a 7-iron.

Steve Soukup, New Ulm, aced the 160-yard 15th hole of the Dutch Legacy at Cragun’s Legacy Courses Aug. 31 using a 6-iron.

Richard Putrah, Mankato, aced the 100-yard sixth hole of the Par 3 Course at Cragun’s Legacy Courses Aug. 30 using a sand wedge.

Don Steinke, New Richmond, aced the 100-yard eighth hole of the Dutch Legacy at Cragun’s Legacy Courses Aug. 15 using a 7-iron.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement