Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Swimming and Diving: Flyers fall to Foley

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

LITTLE FALLS — Ashley Klein, Emily Stark, Mati Gold and Makyla Klever won the 200-yard freestyle relay for the Little Falls Flyers, who were defeated by Foley 102-83 in a Granite Ridge Conference meet Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Diana Kempenich claimed the 100 butterfly and Emily Stark won the 100 breaststroke for the Flyers.

Foley 102, Little Falls 83

200 medley relay: 1-Foley (Milstroh, Midas Stemper, Wenner) 2:01.22, 2-Little Falls (Makyla Klever, Emily Stark, Diana Kempenich, Abby Van Heel) 2:05.57

200 freestyle: 1-Kasey Milstroh (F) 2:06.63, 3-Mati Gold (LF) 2:22.54

200 individual medley: 1-Alisha Stemper (F) 2:32.49, 2-Diana Kempenich (LF) 2:39.34

50 freestyle: 1-Macie Wenner (F) 26.93, 2-Makyla Klever (LF) 27.84

Diving: 1-Ashley Kurth (F) 185.75, 3-Gabby Lyter 159.95

100 butterfly: 1-Diana Kempenich (LF) 1:13.77

100 freestyle: 1-Macie Wenner (F) 58.28, 2-Makyla Klever (LF) 1:01.37

500 freestyle: 1-Tori Brua (F) 6:01.73, 2-Mati Gold (LF) 6:25.18

200 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Ashley Klein, Emily Stark, Mati Gold, Makyla Klever) 1:51.37

100 backstroke: 1-Kasey Milstroh (F) 1:03.86, 2- Savanna Slettom (LF) 1:16.29

100 breaststroke: 1-Emily Stark (LF) 1:17.30

400 freestyle relay: 1-Foley (Stemper, Brua, Wenner, Milstroh) 3:57.65, 3-Little Falls (Sierra Marshik, Van Hercke, Abby Swanson, Ashley Klein) 4:43.03

Next: Little Falls at Albany 6 p.m. Sept. 13.

Staples-Motley 109, Detroit Lakes 68

DETROIT LAKES — Jaelin Beachy, Kali Klimek, Jenessa Iverson and Sarah Holm were multiple winners in Staples-Motley’s 109-68 loss to Detroit Lakes in Thursday’s Mid-State Conference meet.

Beachy won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, Iverson the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and Klimek took the 500 freestyle.

All three were on the winning 200 medley relay with Holm.

Holm was also on the first-place 400 free relay with Kylie Bendson, Alicia Holtz and Emily Hirschey.

Staples-Motley results

200 medley relay: 1-Staples-Motley (Sarah Holm, Jaelin Beachy, Jenessa Iverson, Kali Klimek) 2:07:49

200 freestyle: 2-Klimek 2:18.60, 4-Emily Hirschey 2:30.28

50 freestyle: 1-Beachy 25:28, 3-Holm 28:75

100 butterfly: 1-Iverson 1:14.78, 2-Hirschey 1:24.06

100 freestyle: 2-Kylie Bendson 1:07.07

500 freestyle: 1-Klimek 6:16.77

200 freestyle relay: 2-1:54.44 (Beachy, Holm, Hirschey, Klimek)

100 backstroke: 1-Iverson 1:12.45

100 breaststroke: 1-Beachy 1:09.64

400 freestyle relay: 1-Staples-Motley 4:35.67 (Bendson, Holm, Alicia Goltz, Hirschey

Conference: SM 0-1. Overall: SM 0-2. Next: Rocori at Staples-Motley Tuesday 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness