Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA GIRLS TENNIS: Gobblers edge Crosby-Ironton 4-3

Email

AITKIN — Claire Browning improved her record to 10-3 with a No. 1 singles win over Gabrelle Hudrlik as Aitkin edged Crosby-Ironton 4-3 Monday in a non-conference meet.

Advertisement

“It was exciting tennis,” Aitkin coach Cindy Walz said. “I think Claire cemented herself as one of the top tennis players in the section.”

The match was decided by a No. 4 singles win by Megan Lawson over C-I’s Mariah Oren.

“It was fun to watch Megan pull it out in two sets,” Walz added.

The Gobblers’ No. 1 doubles team of Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda and Lisa Anderson also extended their season record to 10-3.

Taylor Smith-Paige Westerlund registered Aitkin’s win at No. 3 doubles.

Aitkin 4, Crosby-Ironton 3

Singles

No. 1: Claire Browning (A) def Gabrelle Hudrlik, 6-0, 6-3.

No. 2: Abby Gindorff (CI) def Marissa Kinzer, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 3: Kerry Watson (CI) def Theresa Johnson 6-2, 6-3.

No. 4: Megan Lawson (A) def Mariah Oren 6-4, 7-5

Doubles

No. 1: Lindy Lahmann-Sharbonda-Lisa Anderson (A) def Meredith Silgen-Shannon Lundgren 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

No. 2: Mariah Oren-Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) def Amy Chalich-Elise Courtemanche 6-0, 6-3.

No. 3: Taylor Smith-Paige Westerlund (A) def Miranda Lambert-Rachel Norwood 7-5, 6-7, 6-0.

Overall: A 3-6. Next: Aitkin at Pequot Lakes 4:30 p.m. Tuesday; C-I in Mid-State Conference tournament at Park Rapids 9 a.m. Saturday.

St. Cloud Tech 5, Pierz 2

PIERZ — Becca Froelich-Shelbie Boser and Morgan Waytashek-Stephanie Brill picked up wins at No. 2 and No. 3 doubles as Pierz was defeated by St. Cloud Cathedral 5-2 Monday in a non-conference meet.

Singles

No. 1: Erin Stocker (STC) def Taryn Kasper 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2: Lexie Nepsund (STC) def Kiah Marschel 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.

No. 3: Sarah Schmitz (STC) def Kelsey Moulzolf 7-5, 6-0.

No. 4: Erika Barthelemy (STC) def Nicole Hoheisel 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1: Greta Egerman-Lauren Stang (STC) def Abby Bujalski-Sara Schlegel 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2: Becca Froelich-Shelbie Boser (P) def Elise Miller-Claire Miller 6-2, 6-0.

No. 3: Morgan Waytashek-Stephanie Brill (P) def Natalie Otto-Hannah Lakmann 6-1, 6-2.

Overall: Prz 6-8 . Next: Osakis at Pierz 4:30 p.m. Sept. 18.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement