Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING: Flyer girls, boys sweep LP-GE meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

LONG PRAIRIE — Mattia Hendrickson placed second for the Little Falls girls team and the Flyers took home the championship from the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Invitational Monday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mathew Massmann was the top Little Falls boys finisher in fifth place and the Flyer boys also captured first place.

Chelsea Rutz of Little Falls was fourth in the girls race, Heidi Moe was fifth and Laura Moe sixth.

Little Falls’ Cameron Smith was sixth in the boys race, and John Brezinka was 10th.

Korey Zetah of Staples-Motley finished third in the boys race and the Cardinal boys team were fourth. Teammate Blake Miller was seventh.

S-M’s Haley Christopherson was 10th in the girls race and the Cardinals finished fourth.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Little Falls 44, 2-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 44, 3-Morris Area School 73, 4-Staples-Motley 88, 5-Sauk Centre 112

Individual winner: Zachary Carlson (Royalton) 17:34.44

Little Falls results: 5-Matthew Massmann 18:23.84, 6-Cameron Smith 18:34.87, 10-John Brezinka 18:59.26, 15-Sebastion Sowada 19:27.76, 18-Dan Mushel 19:44.00, 20-Jacob Freitag 19:52.85, 22-Jacob Massmann 20:04.25.

Staples-Motley results: 3-Korey Zetah 18:01.24, 7-Blake Miller 18:44.97, 26-Stephen Plopper 20:22.48, 32-Kendall Yungbauer 21:27.43, 33-Ryan Trout 21:49.03, 34-Andrew Nelson 21:50.97, 39-Jordan Heldman 25:34.45.

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Little Falls 26, 2-Morris Area Schools 56, 3-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 59, 4-Staples-Motley 79

Individual winner: Makenzie Smith (Morris Area School) 15:55.67

Little Falls results: 2-Mattia Hendrickson 16:25.95, 4-Chelsea Rutz 16:56.26, 5-Heidi Moe 16:57.58, 6-Laura Moe 17:00.65, 13-Amelia Kresha 18:09.50, 14-Vanessa Meschke 18:40.06.

Staples-Motley results: 10-Haley Christofferson 17:26.35, 15-Mary Sarah Sauber 19:21.10, 18-Taylor Yungbauer 19:56.36, 21-Jorie Ihme 21:17.26, 26-Mikayla Sauber 22:15.40.

Next: Staples-Motley at Lucky Lindy Invitational at Little Falls 3:50 p.m. Thursday.

Schmitz finishes third

PELICAN RAPIDS — Emma Schmitz finished third for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines as they competed at the Pelican Rapids Invitational Monday.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Park Rapids 38, 2-Pelican Rapids 43, 3-Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 99, 4-Ottertail Central 106, 5-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 110, 6-Frazee 112, Wadena-Deer Creek inc.

Individual winner: Isaac Overmyer (Park Rapids Area) 17:37

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 39-Brody Wangsness 22:35, 44-Adam Leverson 25:13, 46-Joey Pate 25:13

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Park Rapids Area 24, 2-Pelican Rapids 37, 3-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Wadena-Deer Creek inc.

Individual winner: Tianna Wald (Pelican Rapids) 17:05.

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 3-Emma Schmitz 17:35.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement