Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

SWIMMING AND DIVING: Crum claims first varsity win in Warriors' victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

FERGUS FALLS — Allison Crum scored her first varsity win with a first-place finish in the 500 freestyle for the Brainerd Warriors in a 108-78 Central Lakes Conference win over Fergus Falls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Reilly Peterson had a big night for the Warriors with a win in the 200 freestyle, and was part of two winning relay teams.

“We really didn’t swim that well,” Warriors head coach Dan Anderson said. “It was kind of a grind this last week with four meets in seven days.

“Our diving went really well and I thought Reilly Peterson had a good night. It was also good for Allison Crum to get her first varsity win in the 500 freestyle. It was good to get the win.”

Brainerd 108, Fergus Falls 78

200 medley relay: 1- Fergus Falls 1:59.01, 2-Brainerd (Hannah McKeag, Erica Rehnblom, Sydney Erickson, Lauren Forsythe) 2:00.01, 4-Brainerd (Greta Engen, Helena Wise, Baylee Bessingpas, Beth Etterman) 2:19.34

200 freestyle: 1-Reilly Peterson (Brd) 2:08.25, 2-Alyssa Williams (Brd) 2:14.73, 3-Allison Crum (Brd) 2:18.53

200 individual medley: 1-Fallon Ryan (Brd) 2:27.98, 3-Forsythe 2:33.06, 5-Wise 2:44.43

50 freestyle: 1-Dani Ross (FF) 26.44, 2-Mckeag 27.39, 4-Erickson 28.21, 5-Etterman (Brd) 28.53

Diving: 1-Etterman (Brd) 220.40, 2-Lonie Anderson (Brd) 181.05, 4-Sydney Wold (Brd) 152.95

100 butterfly: 1-Fisher (FF) 1:05.41, 2-Peterson 1:07.12, 3-Erickson 1:08.25

100 freestyle: 1-Ryan 57.49, 3-Williams 1:00.86, 5-Engen 1:07.85

500 freestyle: 1-Allison Crum (Brd) 6:08.80, 2-Rehnblom 6:20.50, 3-Hailey Bradford (Brd) 6:30.01

200 freestyle relay – 1- Brainerd (Peterson, Ryan, Etterman, Erickson) 1:48.50, 3-Brainerd (Olivia Klinger, Crum, Annie Grabowski, Wise) 1:57.72

100 backstroke: 1-Fisher 1:02.82, 2-McKeag 1:04.00, 3-Forsythe 1:07.86

100 breaststroke: 1-Emilie Reard (FF) 1:14.92, 2-Rehnblom 1:14.99, 5-Haley Anderson (Brd) 1:28.70

400 freestyle relay: 1- Brainerd (McKeag, Forsythe, Peterson, Ryan) 3:55.74, 3-Brainerd (Rehnblom, Crum, Engen, Grabowski) 4:23.33

Conference: Brd 4-1. Overall: Brd 4-2. Next: Brainerd at Melrose 6 p.m. Oct 2nd.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness