Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING: C-I boys fourth, Goodwin 11th at mega meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

MILACA — Will Goodwin finished 11th for the Crosby-Ironton boys team as the Rangers placed fourth in the Class 1A division of the Milaca Mega Meet Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Molly McKusker finished 26th for the C-I girls team, which finished ninth in 1A.

Maggie Gruber was 49th for the Pierz girls team, who placed 14th in 1A.

Korey Zetah was 27th in the 2A meet for the Staples-Motley boys team, which finished 14th.

Haley Christoffersen finished 45th as the Staples-Motley girls team placed 17th in 2A.

1A Boys (25 teams)

Team scores: 1-Pelican Rapids 129, 2-Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 142, 3-Holdingford 146, 4-Crosby-Ironton, 5-Mankato Loyola 227

Individual winner: Cody Bekkerus (Pelican Rapids) 16:24.8

Crosby-Ironton results: 11-Will Goodwin 17:10.2, 18-Isaac Carlton 17:23.5, 22-John Stokman 17:42.6, 42-Gabe Smith 18:15.6, 114-Drue Mooers 19:16.6

1A Girls (26 teams)

Team scores: 1-USC/AC 96, 2-Trinity River Ridge 97, 3-Holdingford 114, 4-Math & Science Academy 206, 5-Pelican Rapids 253, 9-Crosby-Ironton 280, 14-Pierz 349

Individual winner: Emily Mantor (USC/AC) 14:34.8

Crosby-Ironton results: 26-Molly McKusker 16:12.7, 33-Margaret Stokman 16:25.6, 50-Sami Goshey 16:59.0, 96-Lauren Peterson 18:01.6, 120-Victoria Severson 18:39.0, 121-Megan Moore 18:40.9, 143-Cassidy Bonsante 19:35.6

Pierz results: 49-Maggie Gruber 16:54.6, 77-Megan Hoheisel 17:41.0, 87-Dana Hennen 17:49.0, 92-Arre Langer 17:57.5, 102-Emma Hoheisel 18:08.4, 192-Beth Broschofsky 24:18.4

2A Boys (24 teams)

Team scores: 1-Perham 30, 2-St. Cloud Cathedral 52, 3-Redwood Valley 125, 4-Esko 136, 5-Shanley 140, 14-Staples-Motley 387, Pierz (incomplete)

Individual winner: Matt Welch (Proctor) 15:18.0

Pierz results: 125-Will Corbett 19:35.4, 144-Elias Schomer 20:30.3

Staples-Motley results: 27-Korey Zetah 17:16.8, 61-Blake Miller 18:13.8, 76-Stephan Plopper 18:34.0, 112-Ryan Trout 19:13.6, 150-Jordan Heldman 20:43.8, 156-Andrew Nelson 21:17.5

2A Girls (20 teams)

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 107, 2-Esko 117, 3-Adrian 122, 4-Canby-Minneota/Lincoln High 135, 5-Perham 146, 17-Staples-Motley 414

Individual winner: Marisa Shady (Esko) 14:46.0

Staples-Motley results: 45-Haley Christoffersen 16:29.2, 103-Mary Sarah Sauber 17:39.4, 130-Alex Miller 18:33.0, 131-Sarah Daly 18:36.3, 135-Taylor Yungbauer 18:55.2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement