Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Swimming and Diving: Flyers Lyter wins diving

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Swimming and Diving: Flyers Lyter wins diving
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

SARTELL — Gaby Lyter scored a 167.5 to win the diving and teammate Carly Atkinson finished second for the Little Falls Flyers, who fell to the perennial state contending Sartell Sabres 103-75 Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sartell 103, Little Falls 75

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell 1:57.43, 3-Little Falls (Makyla Klever, Emily Stark, Diana Kempenich, Kristin Bobick) 2:07.86, 5-Little Falls (Mikaela Olson, Ashley Klein, Abby Swanson, Abby Van Heel) 2:17.82

200 freestyle: 1-Ellen Bloom (S) 2:00.36, 4-Mati Gold (LF) 2:19.40, 5-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 2:23.60, 6-Jordyn Himley (LF) 2:32.24

200 individual medley: 1-Gabby Hagen (S) 2:20.24, 4-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 2:44.44, 5-Christy Masog (LF) 2:47.09, 6-Annie Corbett (LF) 2:53.70

50 freestyle: 1-Jennifer Thompson (S) 25.95, 3-Klever (LF) 28.0, 4-Kempenich (LF) 28.24, 6-Van Heel Stark (LF) 29.16

Diving: 1-Gaby Lyter (LF) 167.70, 2-Carly Atkinson (LF) 164.80

100 butterfly: 1-Paige Pawlenty (S) 1:03.44, 4-Masog (LF) 1:18.94, 5-Jenny Walquist (LF) 1:23.60 6-Carla Walquist (LF) 1:26.07

100 freestyle: 1-Jennifer Thompson (S), 3-Kempenich (LF) 1:01.22, 4-Klever (LF) 1:01.24, 6-Van Heel (LF) 1:04.61

500 freestyle: 1-Kendra Raths (S) 5:50.90, 3-Gold (LF) 6:14.77, 5-Holtz (LF) 6:30.85, 6-Himley (LF) 6:54.38

200 freestyle relay – 1-Sartell 1:40.86, 3-Little Falls (Kempenich, Stark, Gold, Klever) 1:52.57, 5-Little Falls (Corbett, Savanna Slettom, Aiden VAn Hercke, Masog) 2:02.72, 6-Little Falls (Himely, Kaitlyn Holtz, Kirsten HOltz, Carla Walquist) 2:08.35

100 backstroke: 1-Slettom (LF) 1:17.17, 2-Olson (LF) 1:18.98, 3-Rachel Reller (LF) 1:20.25

100 breaststroke: 1-Stark (LF) 1:18.72, 2-Swanson (LF) 1:19.93, 3-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 1:21.34

400 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Gold, Masog, Corbett, Bobick) 4:25.40, 2-Little Falls (Slettom, Holtz, Walquist, Holtz) 4:35.64, 3-Little Falls (Swanson, Van Hercke, Himley, Rachel Smith) 4:44.25

Overall: LF . Next: Little Falls at St. Cloud Cathedral 6 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness