Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Cross Country: Goodwin leads Rangers to win

Email

HIBBING — Will Goodwin’s third-place finish led the Crosby-Ironton boys to first-place in the 14-team Class A division of Hibbing’s Rotary Invitational Thursday.

Advertisement

Joining Goodwin in the top 10 were Isaac Carlton, fourth, and John Stokman, eighth.

The C-I girls finished third and were led by Margaret Stokman in seventh place and Molly McCusker in eighth.

Boys results Class A

Team scores: 1-Crosby-Ironton 44, 2-Esko 78, 3-Proctor 79, 4-Virginia 107, 5-International Falls 163, 6-Eveleth-Gilbert 171, 7-Duluth Marshall 176, 8-Cook County 181, 9-Southridge 224, 10-Carlton 250, 11-Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 274, 12-Mt. Iron-Buhl 360, 13-Wrenshell 393, 14-Chisholm 396

Individual winner: Matt Welch (Proctor) 16:04.6

Crosby-Ironton results: 3-Will Goodwin 17:03.6, 4-Isaac Carlton 17:13.7, 8-John Stokman 17:29.22, 14-Jude Severson 17:57.4, 15-Gabe Smith 18:10.4, 23-Drew Moore 18:37.2

Girls results Class A

Team scores: 1-Esko 57, 2-International Falls 76, 3-Crosby-Ironton 100, 4-Southridge 128, 5-Cook County 133, 6-Lake of the Woods 140, 7-Eveleth-Gilbert 170, 8-Duluth Marshall 205, 9-Carlton 238, 10-Virginia 244, 11-Cromwell-Floodwood 267

Individual winner: Marissa Shady (Esko) 14:44.3

Crosby-Ironton results: 7-Margaret Stokman 15:52.8, 8-Molly McCusker 15:54, 24-Lauren Peterson 17:12.8, 26-Sami Goshey 17:18.1, 35-Victoria Severson 18:00.6, 39-Megan Moore 18:29.2, 52-Cassidy Bonsante 19:18.3, 96-Catbrina Lasi 21:46

Next: Crosby-Ironton hosts C-I Invitational at Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge in Deerwood 3 p.m. Thursday.

Flyer boys, girls third

FERGUS FALLS — Matthew Massmann finished eighth for the Little Falls Flyers boys team as they placed third in Thursday’s Fergus Falls Invitational.

Mattia Hendrickson was top finisher for the Flyer girls team in ninth place and Little Falls finished third.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 59, 2-Alexandria 69, 3-Little Falls 122, 4-Park Rapids Area 123, 5-St. Cloud Tech 139, 6-Detroit Lakes 160, 7-Fergus Falls 172, 8-Pelican Rapids 174, 9-Ottertail Central 218, 10-West Central Area 22, 11-Bemidji 234

Individual winner: Wade Krueger (St. Cloud Tech) 16:33.8

Little Falls results: 8-Matthew Massmann 17:27.1, 20-Cameron Smith 18:01.7, 28-Sebastian Sowada 18:21.6, 35-Dan Mushel 18:30.3, 36-John Brezinka 18:33.5, 47-Brian McNamara 19:00.8, 50-Jacob Massmann 19:04.6

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 48, 2-Alexandria 67, 3-Little Falls 90, 4-St. Cloud Tech 123, 5-Detroit Lakes 145, 6-Pelican Rapids 158, 7-Park Rapids Area 163, 8-Fergus Falls 176, 9-Wahpeton 210, 10-Breckenridge 266

Individual winner: Megan Hasz (Alexandria) 14:29.9

Little Falls results: 9-Mattia Hendrickson 15:46.0, 13-Chelsea Rutz 15:59.5, 21-Heidi Moe 16:22.4, 25-Laura Moe 16:40.7, 41-Amelia Kresha 17:29.3, 42-Linzee Gerads 17:31.8, 63-Vanessa Meschke 18:39.9

Next: Little Falls at Perham Invitational 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Pierz girls third

HOWARD LAKE — Maggie Gruber’s individual seventh-place finish helped the Pierz Pioneer girls capture third in the Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Invitational Thursday.

The Pioneer boys finished fourth and were led by Kyle Becker in 10th-place.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Maple Lake 36, 2-Holdingford 44, 3-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 46, 4-Pierz 96

Individual winner: Alex Fredrickson (Maple Lake) 16:56

Pierz results: 10-Kyle Becker 18:08, 17-Will Corbett 19:29, 22-Matt Janson 20:35, 23-Daniel Tautges 20:37, 24-Elias Schomer 20:38, 25-Mitchell Czech 22:47

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Holdingford 22, Maple Lake 58, 3-Pierz 72, 4-Eden Valley-Watkins 72, 5-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 139

Individual winner: Hannah Truniger (Maple Lake) 15:19

Pierz results: 7-Maggie Gruber 17:26, 12-Megan Hoheisel 17:55, 13-Arre Langer 17:59, 19-Dana Hennen 18:34, 21-Emma Hoheisel 18:45

Next: Pierz at Sauk Centre Invitational 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

Neururer sixth, Eng ninth

COLLEGEVILLE — Tiana Eng finished with a ninth-place time of 17:23 for the fifth-place Pillager girls in Thursday’s St. John’s Prep Invite.

Matt Neururer was the top finisher for the boys with a time of 18:15, which placed him sixth.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-Watertown-Mayer 56, 2-Hinckley-Finlayson 74, 3-Maple Lake 76, 4-Rush City 90, 5-St. Johns Prep 125, 6-Christ Household of Faith 151, 7-Braham 186, 8-Pillager Inc., 9-Royalton Inc.

Individual winner: Zachary Carlson (Rtn) 17:25

Pillager results: 6-Matt Neururer 18:15, 41-Kaine Schnagl 20:46, 51-Trent Brand 21:09, 105-Dylan Kozitza 24:53

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Maple Lake 46, 2-Watertown-Mayer 53, 3-Hinckley-Finlayson 90, 4-Mille Lacs 119, 5-Pillager 157, 5-Braham 157, 7-St. Johns Prep 163, 8-Royalton 196, 9-Rush City Inc.

Individual winner: Liz Miller (WM) 15:58

Pillager results: 9-Tiana Eng 17:23, 15-Sonora Nolan-Rapatz 17:58, 35-Jade Rau 20:11, 43-Paige Leifermann 21:25, 48-Stella Degen 23:36, 49-Katherina Reuss 25:28

Next: Pillager in Swain Invitational at Duluth 10 a.m. Saturday, October 6.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement