Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Warriors Cross Country: Kosobud second at Tech

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

ST. CLOUD — Allison Kosobud raced to a second-place and personal-best time of 15:09 and led the Brainerd Warriors girls to fourth in the 11-team St. Cloud Tech Invitational Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Her goal was to break 15 minutes, but the conditions weren’t the best for doing that,” said Warriors head coach Dave Herath. “It wasn’t brutal conditions, but it wasn’t what we are used to seeing at the Tech Invite.”

Kosobud finished four hundredths of a second behind winner Mallory Johnson of Moorhead, who passed Kosobud with 100 meters remaining.

In her third varsity meet, Brainerd’s Ali Crochet finished 21st, while Carina Figliuzzi and Cassidy Pelkey made their varsity debuts.

“This was Ali’s first real big meet with 11 teams in the field,” said Herath. “She led for the first 800 meters and realized that was not the thing to do. But at least she was aggressive so that was nice to see. Abby Selisker was just off her personal best time. She ran a very nice race.”

The Little Falls Flyers girls were fifth and were led by Mattia Hendrickson’s fifth-place time of 15:17.

On the boys side, Little Falls finished sixth followed by Brainerd in seventh.

Gerrit Garberich paced the Warriors with a 16th-place finish and Matthew Massmann led the Flyers coming in 22nd.

“Gerrit started out a little too soft in the first mile, but then came storming back,” said Herath. “Peder Smith continues to really impress the coaches as a freshman. He ran a 17:40 which was a very nice time.

“Both squads were a varsity runner short and that changes the dynamics a bit, but the boys really stepped up I thought.”

Boys results

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 33, 2-Willmar 68, 3-Moorhead 74, 4-Sartell 89, 5-Duluth East 159, 6-Little Falls 164, 7-Brainerd 173, 8-Princeton 219, 9-St. Cloud Tech 244, 10-Sauk Rapids 294, 11-St. Cloud Apollo 315

Individual winner: Nick Golebiowski (St. Cloud Cathedral) 15:58.5

Brainerd results: 16-Gerrit Garberich 17:24.5, 24-Peder Smith 17:40.6, 33-Zean Baker 18:01.1, 46-Connor Gunsbury 18:35.4, 54-Danny Schoonover 18:48.8, 59-Luke West 19:06

Little Falls results: 22-Matthew Massmann 17:36.3, 27-Cameron Smith 17:43.2, 34-Sebastian Sowada 18:03.2, 39-Tyler Moore 18:16.9, 42-John Brezinka 18:24, 47-Brian McNamara 18:36.1

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Willmar 48, 2-Moorhead 60, 3-Sartell 111, 4-Brainerd 124, 5-Little Falls 132, 6-Duluth East 132, 7-Princeton 192, 8-St. Cloud Cathedral 192, 9-St. Cloud Tech 196. 10 Sauk Rapids 250, inc-St. Cloud Apollo

Individual winner: Mallory Johnson (Moorhead) 15:05

Brainerd results: 2-Allison Kosobud 15:09, 21-Ali Crochet 16:04, 25-Maria West 16:11, 28-Abby Selisker 16:19, 48-Lydia Herath 17:00, 53-Carina Figliuzzi 17:12, 60-Cassidy Pelkey 17:34

Little Falls results: 5-Mattia Hendrickson 15:17, 20-Chelsea Rutz 16:03, 22-Heidi Moe 16:09, 42-Amelia Kresha 16:46, 43-Laura Moe 16:47, 44-Kendal Hendrickson 16:48, 45-Anna McNamara 16:53

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference meet at Fergus Falls Tuesday 3:25 p.m.; Little in Granite Ridge Conference meet at Princeton Tuesday 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement