Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Swimming and Diving: Flyers cruise to victory

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

LITTLE FALLS — Dianna Kempenich won two individual events and was a member of two winning relay teams as the Little Falls Flyers notched a 103-81 Granite Ridge Conference victory over the Becker Bulldogs in Little Falls Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mati Gold recorded two wins and was a member of a winning relay team and Gabby Lyter and Savanna Slettom each notched wins for the Flyers.

200 medley relay: 1- Little Falls (Makayla Klever, Diana Kempenich, Emily Stark) 2:05.50, 3-Little Falls (Swanson, Bobick, Ashley Klein, Kristin Bobick) 2:15.68

200 freestyle: 1-Mati Gold (LF) 2:18.21, 4-Jordyn Himley (LF) 2:25.68

200 individual medley: 1-Maggie Smith (B) 2:36.21, 2-Klever (LF) 2:36.37

50 freestyle: 1-Kempenich (LF) 27.35, 3-Stark (LF) 27.87

Diving: 1-Gabby Lyter (LF) 186.60, 2-Carly Atkinson (LF) 179.50, 3-Julia Noyes (LF) 146.60

100 butterfly: 1-Kempenich (LF) 1:10.98, 4-Masog (LF) 1:15.57

100 freestyle: 1-Andrea Molus (B) 1:01.29, 2-Annie Corbett (LF) 1:01.73, 3-Klever (LF) 1:04.19

500 freestyle: 1-Gold (LF) 6:12.16, 4-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 6:33.54

200 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Kempenich, Gold, Stark, Klever) 1:52.18, 3-Little Falls (Masog, Hinley, Abby Van Heel, Corbett) 2:01.35

100 backstroke: 1-Savanna Slettom 1:15.99, 3-Rachel Reller 1:19.14

100 breaststroke: 1-Courtney Starry (B) 1:17.17, 2-Stark (LF) 1:17.54, 3-Swanson (LF) 1:20.75

400 freestyle relay: 1-Little Falls (Himley, Sierra Marshik, Maria Hauer, Klein) 4:50.39

Next: Little Falls at Melrose 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Holdingford 101,

Staples-Motley 71

STAPLES — Jaelin Beachy captured four wins for Staples-Motley as the Cardinals fell to non-conference foe Holdingford 101-71 Thursday.

Beachy won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, while anchoring the winning 400 freestyle relay and 200 medley relay teams.

Janessa Iverson matched Beachy’s four wins, capturing first place in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke while adding wins in the 400 freestyle relay and 200 medley relay.

200 medley relay: 1-Staples Motley (Janessa Iverson, Jaelin Beachy, Kali Klimek, Kylie Bendson) 2:03.60, 2-Holdingford 2:19.29

200 freestyle: 1-Megan Auger (H) 2:14.03, 2-Klimek 2:18.15,

200 individual medley: 1-Beachy 2:22.29

50 freestyle: 1-Brianna DeZurik (H) 28:85, 2-Bendson 29.70

Diving: 1-Cassi Schwantz (H) 120.20

100 butterfly: 1-Iverson 1:11.22

100 freestyle: 1-DeZurik 1:03.52, 2-Emily Hirshey (SM) 1:04.52

500 freestyle: 1-Auger 6:01.06, 2-Klimek 6:03.24

200 freestyle relay – 1-Staples Motley (Iverson, Beachy, Bendson, Klimek) 1:51.78, 2-Holdingford 1:58.0

100 backstroke: 1-Iverson 1:11.23, 2-Alicia Sell 1:16.76

100 breaststroke: 1-Beachy 1:09.52, 2-Meghan Mokhtary (H) 1:21.74

400 freestyle relay: 1-Holdingford 4:20.24, 3-Staples-Motley (Hirshey, Alicia Goltz, Shania Holst, Tateum Sowers) 4:40.42

Next: Staples-Motley hosts Perham 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Brainerd Dispatch customer support
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement