Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Swimming and Diving: Beachy sets pool record, wins three events

Email

STAPLES — Jaelin Beachy set a pool record in the 100 breaststroke, won the 50 freestyle and was on the winning 200 medley relay in Staples-Motley’s 102-68 loss to Perham in Tuesday’s Mid-State Conference meet.

Advertisement

Beachy set the pool record of 1:09.50 in the 100 breaststroke and was joined on the 200 medley relay by Jenessa Iverson, Kali Klimek and Kylie Bendson.

Iverson won the 100 backstroke and Klimek paced the 500 freestyle.

Perham 102, Staples-Motley 68

200 medley relay: 1-Staples-Motley (Jenessa Iverson, Jaelin Beachy, Kali Klimek, Kylie Bendson) 2:03.32

200 freestyle: 1-Jackie Hanson (P) 2:12.55, 2-Klimek (SM) 2:16.26, 3-Bendson (SM) 2:18.28, 4-Emily Hirshey (SM) 2:24.08

200 individual medley: 1-Jill Burns (P) 2:39.93, 2-Shania Holst (SM) 2:50.50

50 freestyle: 1-Beachy (SM) 25.71

100 butterfly: 1-Jacki Hanson (P) 1:07.66, 3-Iverson (SM) 1:13.52

100 freestyle: 1-Natalie Murphy (P) 57.14, 2-Hirshey (SM) 1:04.44

500 freestyle: 1-Klimek (SM) 5:57.50

200 freestyle relay – 1-Perham 1:50.77 2-Staples-Motley 1:51.61

100 backstroke: 1-Iverson (SM) 1:10.68

100 breaststroke: 1-Beachy (SM) 1:09.50 (pool record)

400 freestyle relay: 1-Perham 4:20.56, 2-Staples-Motley 4:42.93

Next: Staples-Motley at Mid-State Conference meet 3:30 p.m. Oct. 26.

Melrose 114,

Little Falls 67

MELROSE — Emily Stark won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:19.73 to record the only individual win for Little Falls in a 114-67 loss to Melrose in a non-conference meet Tuesday.

The Flyers’ 400 freestyle relay also won with a time of 4:29.43

Melrose 114, Little Falls 67

200 medley relay: 1-Melrose (Kulzer, Rasmussen, Sawyer, Warzecha) 1:57.18, 3-LF (Makayla Klever, Diana Kempenich, Emily Stark, Mati Gold) 2:08.21

200 freestyle: 1-Kennedy Eichers (M) 2:11.29, 4-Gold (LF) 2:18.69, 5-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 2:26.87, 6-Jordyn Himley (LF) 2:30.87

200 individual medley: 1-Brittany Budde (M) 2:35.71, 3-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 2:43.22, 5-Christy Masog (LF) 2:47.04, 6-Sletom 2:50.32

50 freestyle: 1-Amanda Warzecha (M) 25.64, 2-Klever 27.91, 5-Kempenich 28.09, 6-Stark 29.12

Diving: 1-Moran Kingston (M) 231.85, 2-Carly Atkinson (LF) 172.15, 3-Gabby Lyter (LF) 156.15, 4-Julia Noyes (LF) 148

100 butterfly: 1-Sydney Rasmussen (M) 1:06.44, 3-Kempenich 1:13.80, 4-Masog 1:17.88, 6-Swanson 1:20.60,

100 freestyle: 1-Kaitlyn Kotter (M) 1:00.31, 3-Klever 1:00.88, 5-Bobick 1:05.58, 6-Annie Corbett (LF) 1:06.45

500 freestyle: 1-Rachel Kulzer (M) 5:42.19, 4-Gold 6:17.50, 5-Kaitlyn Holtz 6:33.34, 6-Carla Walquist (LF) 6:41.11,

200 freestyle relay – 1-Melrose (Kotter, Blommel, Rasmussen, Eichers) 1:48.78, 2-LF (Kempenich, Gold, Stark, Klever) 1:53.01

100 backstroke: 1-Gabby Sawyer (M) 1:06.07, 4-Mikaela Olson (LF) 1:18.40 5-Slettom 1:19, 6-Kathleen Jopp (LF) 1:22.79,

100 breaststroke: 1-Stark 1:19.73, 2-Swanson 1:21.54, 3-Kirsten Holtz 1:23.74

400 freestyle relay: 1-LF (Bobick, Corbett, Masog, Slettom) 4:29.43; 2-LF (Himley, Kaitlyn Holtz, Kirsten Holtz, Walquist) 4:31.87

Next: Little Falls at Sauk Rapids 6 p.m. Oct. 23.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement