Weather Forecast


Pierz girls 13th, boys 18th in Section 5-1A

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Pierz girls 13th, boys 18th in Section 5-1A
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PIERZ — The Pierz Pioneers failed to qualify any individuals for the Class 1A state meet as the girls came in 13th and the boys 18th in the team standings of the Section 5-1A meet Thursday.


The top two teams and top eight individuals not on a qualifying team go to the state meet.

Kyle Becker paced the Pierz boys with a time of 18:08 and Emma Hoheisel finished 56th in 17:24 for the girls.

Individual winners were Charlie Lawrence of Foley and McKenzie Holt of St. Cloud Christian.

The St. Cloud Cathedral boys filled the second through sixth place slots to easily win the team title with 20 points and Mora was second with 106.

Annandale finished first for the girls followed by Spectrum.

Boys results

Team scores: 1-St. Cloud Cathedral 20, 2-Mora 106, 3-Providence Academy 131, 4-Mayer Lutheran 163, 5-Foley 173, 6-Annandale 201, 7-Watertown-Mayer 205, 8-Maple Lake 209, 9-Pine City 249, 10-Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 269, 11-Rockford 271, 12-Hinckley-Finlayson 286, 13-Rush City 315, 14-Heritage Christian Academy 367, 15-Spectrum 399, 16-Milaca 415, 17-East Central 416, 18-Pierz 455, 19-St. Cloud Christian 476, 20-Braham 524, 21-North Lakes Academy 679

Individual winner: Charlie Lawrence (Foley) 15:58.5

Pierz results: 44-Kyle Becker 18:08, 62-Will Corbett 18:45, 109-Matt Janson 20:10, 121 Elia Schomer 21:00, 123-Daniel Tautges 21:03, 135-Mitchell Czech 22:26

Girls results

Team scores: 1-Annandale 60, 2-Spectrum 85, 3-St. Cloud Cathedral 112, 4-Maple Lake 117, 5-Providence Academy 167, 6-Pine City 182, 7-Mora 198, 8-Watertown-Mayer 208, 9-Milaca 238, 10-St. Cloud Christian 254, 11-Mayer Lutheran 283, 12-Hinckley-Finlayson 301, 13-Pierz 343, 14-East Central 379, 15-Braham 445, 16-Rockford 445, 17-Rush City 483, 18-Foley 498, inc-Heritage Christian Academy, inc-Mille Lacs

Individual winner: McKenzie Holt (St. Cloud Christian) 14:36.9

Pierz results: 56-Emma Hoheisel 17:24, 68-Arre Langer 17:42, 69-Megan Hoheisel 17:43, 76-Dana Hennen 17:52, 83-Maggie Gruber 18:05, 96-Lilly Guck 18:31, 128-Beth Broschofski 22:31

Next: Class 1A state meet at St. Olaf College, Northfield, 10 a.m. Nov. 3.

Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889