Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Swimming and Diving: Six individuals, one relay team advance to finals for Cardinals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

WARROAD — Jaelin Beachy finished with a 25.40 in the 50 yard freestyle as Staples-Motley sent six individuals and one relay team to the Section 8-1A finals following Friday’s prelims.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Beachy, Janessa Iverson, Kali Klimek, Emily Hirshey, Kylie Bendson and Janessa Iverson each advanced to the section finals in their respective events.

Staples-Motley qualifiers and semifinal times

200 medley relay: Staples-Motley 2:02.01

200 freestyle: Kali Klimek 2:12.13, Kylie Bendson 2:15.32,

50 freestyle: Jaelin Beachy 25.40

100 freestyle: Emily Hirshey 1:04.07

500 freestyle: Bendson 6:05.69

200 freestyle relay Staples Motley 1:49.41

100 backstroke: Janessa Iverson 1:07.07

100 breaststroke: Beachy 1:09.00

Next: Staples-Motley in Section 8-1A finals 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

Stark finishes 6th in

6-1A semi-finals

SARTELL — Emily Stark finished with the sixth fastest time in the 100 breaststroke prelims for the Little Falls Flyers in the Section 6-1A meet Friday night at Sartell.

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 1:51.4, 7-Little Falls (Makayla Klever, Emily Stark, Diana Kempenich, Mati Gold)

200 freestyle: 1-Rachel Tiede (Albany) 2:00.39, 23-Gold (LF) 2:15.94, 32-Carla Walquist (LF) 2:21.48, 39-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 2:25.89, 40-Jordyn Himley (LF) 2:28.45

200 individual medley: 1-Ellen Bloom (Sartell-St. Stephen) 2:14.12, 19-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 2:40.23, 23-Christy Masog (LF) 2:41.36

50 freestyle: 1-Amanda Warzecha (Melrose Area) 25.04, 9-Klever (LF) 26.37, 18-Kempenich (LF) 27.36, 19-Stark (LF) 27.44, 33-Bobick (LF) 28.77

100 butterfly: 1-Paige Pawlenty (Sartell-St. Stephen) 1:01.85, 10-Kempenich (LF) 1:08.63, 20-Masog (LF) 1:13.28

100 freestyle: 1-Jennifer Thompson (Sartell-St. Stephen) 54.90, 11-Klever (LF) 58.23, 25-Abby Van Heel (LF) 1:02.29, 27-Bobick (LF) 1:02.63, 32-Annie Corbett (LF) 1:04.26

500 freestyle: 1-Rachel Tiede (Albany) 5:25.60, 23-Gold (LF) 6:13.21, 29-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 6:22.49, 37-Walquist (LF) 6:27.43

200 freestyle relay 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 1:41.17, 7-Little Falls (Klever, Stark, Kempenich, Gold) 1:49.00

100 backstroke: 1-Ellen Bloom (Sartell-St. Stephen) 57.76, 24-Slettom (LF) 1:14.41, 29-Mikaela Olson (LF) 1:15.34, 33-Rachel Reller (LF) 1:18.69, 34-Rachel Smith (LF) 1:18.73

100 breaststroke: 1-Sydney Rasmussen (Melrose Area) 1:08.7, 6-Stark (LF) 1:14.61, 10-Swanson (LF) 1:16.91, 18-Ashley Klein (LF) 1:20.73, 22-Kirstin Holtz (LF) 1:21.25

400 freestyle relay: 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 3:40.94, 11-Little Falls (Corbett, Van Heel, Masog, Bobick) 4:15.70

Next: Little Falls in Section 6-1A finals Saturday at Sartell 11 a.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness