Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Swimming and Diving: Six individuals, one relay team advance to finals for Cardinals

Email News Alerts

WARROAD — Jaelin Beachy finished with a 25.40 in the 50 yard freestyle as Staples-Motley sent six individuals and one relay team to the Section 8-1A finals following Friday’s prelims.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Beachy, Janessa Iverson, Kali Klimek, Emily Hirshey, Kylie Bendson and Janessa Iverson each advanced to the section finals in their respective events.

Staples-Motley qualifiers and semifinal times

200 medley relay: Staples-Motley 2:02.01

200 freestyle: Kali Klimek 2:12.13, Kylie Bendson 2:15.32,

50 freestyle: Jaelin Beachy 25.40

100 freestyle: Emily Hirshey 1:04.07

500 freestyle: Bendson 6:05.69

200 freestyle relay Staples Motley 1:49.41

100 backstroke: Janessa Iverson 1:07.07

100 breaststroke: Beachy 1:09.00

Next: Staples-Motley in Section 8-1A finals 11:30 a.m. Saturday.

Stark finishes 6th in

6-1A semi-finals

SARTELL — Emily Stark finished with the sixth fastest time in the 100 breaststroke prelims for the Little Falls Flyers in the Section 6-1A meet Friday night at Sartell.

200 medley relay: 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 1:51.4, 7-Little Falls (Makayla Klever, Emily Stark, Diana Kempenich, Mati Gold)

200 freestyle: 1-Rachel Tiede (Albany) 2:00.39, 23-Gold (LF) 2:15.94, 32-Carla Walquist (LF) 2:21.48, 39-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 2:25.89, 40-Jordyn Himley (LF) 2:28.45

200 individual medley: 1-Ellen Bloom (Sartell-St. Stephen) 2:14.12, 19-Kirsten Holtz (LF) 2:40.23, 23-Christy Masog (LF) 2:41.36

50 freestyle: 1-Amanda Warzecha (Melrose Area) 25.04, 9-Klever (LF) 26.37, 18-Kempenich (LF) 27.36, 19-Stark (LF) 27.44, 33-Bobick (LF) 28.77

100 butterfly: 1-Paige Pawlenty (Sartell-St. Stephen) 1:01.85, 10-Kempenich (LF) 1:08.63, 20-Masog (LF) 1:13.28

100 freestyle: 1-Jennifer Thompson (Sartell-St. Stephen) 54.90, 11-Klever (LF) 58.23, 25-Abby Van Heel (LF) 1:02.29, 27-Bobick (LF) 1:02.63, 32-Annie Corbett (LF) 1:04.26

500 freestyle: 1-Rachel Tiede (Albany) 5:25.60, 23-Gold (LF) 6:13.21, 29-Kaitlyn Holtz (LF) 6:22.49, 37-Walquist (LF) 6:27.43

200 freestyle relay 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 1:41.17, 7-Little Falls (Klever, Stark, Kempenich, Gold) 1:49.00

100 backstroke: 1-Ellen Bloom (Sartell-St. Stephen) 57.76, 24-Slettom (LF) 1:14.41, 29-Mikaela Olson (LF) 1:15.34, 33-Rachel Reller (LF) 1:18.69, 34-Rachel Smith (LF) 1:18.73

100 breaststroke: 1-Sydney Rasmussen (Melrose Area) 1:08.7, 6-Stark (LF) 1:14.61, 10-Swanson (LF) 1:16.91, 18-Ashley Klein (LF) 1:20.73, 22-Kirstin Holtz (LF) 1:21.25

400 freestyle relay: 1-Sartell-St. Stephen 3:40.94, 11-Little Falls (Corbett, Van Heel, Masog, Bobick) 4:15.70

Next: Little Falls in Section 6-1A finals Saturday at Sartell 11 a.m.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness