Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA WRESTLING: Rangers win three titles

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

RUSH CITY — Caleb Kreitter, Caleb Voss and Cole Grinsteinner won championships for Crosby-Ironton as the Rangers finished fourth at the Rush City Invite Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kreitter pinned Noah Petty of Mille Lacs at 106 pounds, Voss pinned Gilbert Fiedler of Saint Croix Lutheran at 132 and heavyweight champ Grinsteinner pinned Wyatt Quilling of St. Croix Lutheran.

Team scores: 1. Kimball 215, 2. Luck Wis. 151.5, 3. Mille Lacs 146, 4. Crosby Ironton 140, 5. St. Croix Lutheran 136, 6. Rush City/Braham 133, 7. Deer River 87, . Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 46, 9. Ogilvie 37

Crosby-Ironton results

106: Caleb Kreitter 1st

113: Caleb Voss 1st

120: Derik Olander 2nd

126: Brent Nelson 5th

132: Cody Lasher 3rd

152: Gabriel Zovara 5th

170: Austin Stangel 4th

285: Cole Grinsteinner 1st

Next: Crosby-Ironton at Detroit Lakes triangular Tuesday.

Little Falls goes 4-0

MONTICELLO — Conor Swanson won all four of his heavyweight matches for Little Falls as the Flyers swept their competition at the Monticello Magic Duals Saturday.

Six other Flyers went 3-1.

Team scores

Little Falls 50, North Branch 21

Little Falls 39, Monticello 37

Little Falls 56, Bloomington Kennedy 14

Little Falls 38, Annandale/Maple Lake 36

Little Falls results

106: A.J Jenks 3-1

113: Logan Kapphahn 2-2

120: Josh Beack 3-1

126: Justin Jenks 1-3

132: Axel Lange 2-2

138: Dan Mushel 3-1

145: Austin Olson 2-2

152: Connor Scherping 2-2

160: Derek McMahan 3-1

170: Keith Yorek 1-3

182: Joe Reis 3-1

195: Trysten Ross 3-1

220: David Copa 2-2

285: Conor Swanson 4-0

Overall: LF 4-0. Next: Little Falls in Paul Bunyan Invitational at Brainerd 4:30 p.m. Friday.

Philipson, Loge win titles, Road Crew second

WADENA — Anthony Philipson and Drey Loge won championships for Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus as the Road Crew finished second at the Wadena-Deer Creek Invite Saturday.

Philipson won at 106 pounds and Loge at 145.

Dalton Baker notched a title at 220 for the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Raiders who placed fifth. Devin Barthel was top finisher for the eighth-place Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines with a third place at 132.

Team scores: 1. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 178, 2. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 168, 3. United North Central 153, 4. Perham 146, 5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 135, 6. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 133, 7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 71, 8. Wadena-Deer Creek 35

Wadena-Deer Creek results

120: Tristin Godel 0-2

126: 4th-Cody Bauer 1-2

132: 3rd-Devin Barthel 3-1

145: 6th-Josh Lawson 1-2

220: 6th-Caleb Monson 1-2

285: Christian Baker 0-2

Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus results

106: 1st-Anthony Philipson 3-0

113: 3rd-Spencer Richards

120: 6th-Brandon Mager 1-3

126: 2nd-Nathanial Adkins 2-1

132: 2nd-Tristin Rubner 2-1

138: 2nd-Jace Loge 2-1

145: 1st-Drey Loge 3-0

152: 4th-Trevor Johnson 2-2

160: 6th-Ozzie Miller 1-2

170: 6th-Kyle Jordan 1-3

182: 2nd-Justin Mackenthun

195: 4th-Cadel Roeder 0-2

220: 4th-Kurt Kent 2-2

285: 4th-Jared Adkins 2-2

Next: PL/PR-B hosts Osakis, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Tuesday.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale results

106: 2nd-Anthony Kern 2-1

120: 2nd-Justin Gordon 2-1

126: 5th-Marshall Willis 2-2

138: 6th-Ethan Kimber 1-3

145: Andrew Cihlar 0-2

152: 2nd-Dakota Finck 2-1

160: 4th-Nick Bennett 2-2

170: 5th-Hayden Truax 2-2

195: 2nd-Dillon Card 1-1

220: 1st-Dalton Baker 3-0

285: 6th-John French 1-3

Next: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus triangular Tuesday.

Pierz loses pair

FOLEY — Brad Meyer went 2-0 at 160 pounds for Pierz as the Pioneers lost two meets at the Foley double dual meet Friday.

Team scores

Becker 28, Pierz 25

Foley 43, Pierz 23

Pierz results

106: Brandon Ortman 1-1

113: Logan Lease 1-1

120: Brandon Sullivan 1-1

126: Chris Ortman 1-1

132: Evan Woitalla 1-1

138: Cody Meyer 0-1

145: Brett Kapsner 1-1

152: Jordan Goebel 1-1

160: Brad Meyer 2-0

182: Nick Lochner 1-1

195: Travis Johnson 0-2

220: Ryley Smude 1-1

285: Curtis Brisk 0-2

Overall: Prz 0-2. Next: Pierz hosts Kimball, Royalton Tuesday.

Staples-Motley 10th

MELROSE — Jordan Heldman placed third at 170 pounds for Staples-Motley and the Cardinals finished 10th at the Melrose Invite Friday.

Team scores: 1-Kerkoven-Murdock-Sunburg 259.5, 2-Sartell 185, 3-Osakis 182, 4-Montevideo 133.5, 5-Sauk Centre-Melrose 133, 6-Rocori 100, 7-JV All-Stars 98, 8-Eden Valley/Watkins 90, 9-Rockford 77, 10-Staples-Motley 58, 11-Ortonville 29

Staples-Motley results

106: Eric Lisson 1-2

106: Blake Gerrard 0-2

113: 4th-Alex Erpelding 2-2

126: Jake Swensrud 0-2

132: 6th-Blake Miller 1-1

145: 4th-Josh Becker 3-1

152: Tyler Pogreba 1 - 2

170: 3rd-Jordan Heldman 4-1

Next: Staples-Motley at New York Mills quadrangular Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness