Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Warriors Nordic Skiing: Baker wins Grand Rapids Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

COLERAINE — Zean Baker’s pace of 2:55 per kilometer propelled the Brained Warriors senior to a winning time of 15:47.6 Saturday at the Grand Rapids Invite at Mt. Itasca.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Baker’s win and three other top 20 finishes from the Brainerd boys placed them second in the freestyle meet.

The Brainerd girls, led by Allison Kosobud’s 10th-place time of 19:18.6, finished ninth.

The Little Falls girls placed fifth and were led by Maria Hauer’s fifth-place finish.

Mattia Hendrickson finished 16th and Kaitlin Geisenhof 20th.

The Flyer boys finished ninth.

Brainerd’s Gerrit Garberich placed seventh with a time of 16:43.1.

Noah Baker skied to a 13th-place 17:15 and Connor Gunsbury finished 18th in 17:46.1.

Boys team scores: 1-Ely 370, 2-Brainerd 365, 3-Duluth East 360, 4-Marshall 319, 5-Mesabi East 306.5, 6-Grand Rapids 300, 7-Bemidji 275, 8-Proctor/Hermantown 356, 9-Little Falls 354, 10-Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 228, 11-Detroit Lakes 225, 12-Duluth Denfeld 215, 13-Two Harbors 214

Individual winner: Zean Baker (Brainerd) 15:47.6

Brainerd results: 7-Gerrit Garberich 16:43.1, 13-Noah Baker 17:15.0, 18-Connor Gunsbury 17:46.1, 32-Ben Hanson 18:38.0, 52-Sam Guida 19:43.1, 56-Robb Pike 19:59.4

Little Falls results: 27-John Gottwalt 18:24.5, 29-Matt Massmann 18:33.3, 45-Gunnar Klienschmidt 19:22.2, 50-Isaiah Krover 19:37.0, 65-Ethan Crocker 20:59.3

Girls team scores: 1-Duluth East 389, 2-Ely 344, 3-Grand Rapids 340, 4-Mesabi East 333, 5-Little Falls 331, 6-Two Harbors 277, 7-Bemidji 271, 8-Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 204, 9-Brainerd 186, 10-TrekNorth 168, 11-Detroit Lakes 158, 12-Marshall 94, 13-International Falls 67, 14-Hibbing 59, 15-Duluth Denfeld 54

Individual winner: Anna Kubek (Duluth East) 17:02.9

Brainerd results: 10-Allison Kosobud 19:18.6, 54-Emily Nelson 25:11.2, 55-Maddy Quast 25:11.4

Little Falls results: 5-Maria Hauer 18:47.7, 16-Mattia Hendrickson 19:58.1, 20-Kaitlin Geisenhof 20:35.5, 33-Amelia Kresha 21:49.0, 36-Claire Gammon-Deering 22:25.5, 44-Josie Lang 23:15.9, 46-Elizabeth Becker 23:23.4

Brainerd JV boys: 6-Sam Nesheim 20:04.5, 9-Evan Schreifels 20:21.2, 29-Luke Norquist 22:38.7, 40-Caden Johnson 24:37.8, 42-Gabe Raguse 25:10.6, 48-Will Schultz 26.22.9, 50-Evan Storbakken 27:02.6

Little Falls JV boys: 28-Nathaniel Wamke 22:25.1, 32-Jacob Massmann 22:58.5, 33-Taylor Murphy 23:05.3, 34-Greg Bertrand 23:16.0, 53-Hunter Klienschmidt 28:05.9

Brainerd JV girls: 25-Faith Watson 25:44.9, 39-Emma Anderson 30:37.1

Little Falls JV girls: 11-Kendal Hendrickson 23:14.1, 24-Carlie Sobiech 25:40.6, 32-Aby Segler 28:02, 33-Sierra Marshik 28:06.1

Next: Brainerd, Little Falls in St. Cloud Apollo Invite, at Riverside Park, St. Cloud, or Powder Ridge, Kimball, 3 p.m.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness