21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections
Advertisement

BIATHLON: Nisswa's Christiansen wins MNCup races

Email

COLERAINE — Cam Christiansen of the Nisswa NW Club won two events in a 3-day series of races at Mt. Itasca last weekend.

In the Saturday Sprint race with prone and standing shootings, Christiansen, 15, won the Boys 6-kilometer event, shooting 3,1, in 24:27.

Advertisement

Jenna Ruzich, Baxter, NNW, was fourth in the Junior Women’s 7.5km race shooting 3,1, in 28:06.

In the Youth Men’s 7.5km race, Nick Proell of St Cloud, NNW, was fourth, 2,3, in 23:24, followed in fifth by CJ Merhar, NNW, 0,0, in 23:52, and Ty Hadrits, Brainerd, NNW, sixth, 2,3, in 24:30.

In the Men’s 10km Sprint, Wynn Roberts, formerly of Battle Lake now with the All-National Guard Team, won by shooting 1,0, in 23:35.

In the Sunday Pursuit race, Christiansen won again in the Boys 7.5km event, shooting 1,1,1,5, in 35:47.

Ruzich moved up to second in the JW category with 1,1,0,1, finishing the 10km in 38:14.

Hadrits moved up to third in the YM 10km, shooting 1,0,2,3, in 34:01. Zean Baker, NNW, was fifth, shooting 2,2,3,2, in 34:42.

Pelle Christiansen, NNW, was third in the Masters Men 10km event, shooting 3,2,3,5, in 49:57.

In the IBU Trials Men’s 12.5km, Roberts fell to second in 32:17 followed by Raleigh Goessling, who moved up to third, shooting 4,0,3,3, in 33:48.

In the Monday Mass Start race, Roberts was third in the Men’s 15km, shooting 3,2,0,2, in 37:29. Goessling was sixth, 3,2,1,3, in 39:31.

Roberts made the U.S. Biathlon Association team that will travel to Europe in January for the IBU Cup races.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness