Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Girls Basketball: Aitkin wins own tournament third time in four years

Email

AITKIN — The Aitkin Gobblers were the definition of team on their way to a fourth straight Aitkin Quarterbacks tournament championship Friday.

Advertisement

Four different players reached double figures for Aitkin, which knocked off McGregor 56-45 to win the tournament title. It’s the second straight year Aitkin beat McGregor in the championship round and the third time in four years.

Madison Newton and Melissa Paulson each scored 14 points to lead the 8-2 Gobblers, who have now won five straight. Both were named to the all-tournament team.

Bailey Nordean and Mikayla Michaletz each added 10 points for Aitkin.

The Gobblers team was named the tournament MVP.

“Our balance has been critical so far,” said Aitkin head coach Rob Williams. “When we go scout and prepare for a team we always recognize the other team’s top two scorers. Other team’s can’t do that to us. They have to play us honest because every night we have three or four players in double figures and it’s not always the same three or four players. That gives us an added bonus.”

Mesabi East beat Milaca 59-48 in the third-place game.

McGregor 18 27 — 45

Aitkin 32 24 — 56

McGREGOR

Stacia Staska 2, Korinna Mickelson 6, Abby Hawkinson 23, Gretchen Grams 3, Maikayla Collins 11. FG (percent), FT 8-14 (57 percent). 3-point 5.

AITKIN

Bailey Nordean 10, Madison Newton 14, Melissa Paulson 14, Megan Welshons 2, Cassie Sandberg 4, Lisa Anderson 2, Mikayla Michaletz 10. FT 4-8 (50 percent). 3-point 6. Overall: 8-2. Next: at Rush City 6 p.m. Jan. 4.

Staples-Motley 71,

Orono 37

MONTICELLO — Jasmine McGillivray scored 18 points, with 12 coming from behind the 3-point arc, as Staples-Motley defeated Orono 71-37 in the semifinal round of the Monticello tournament Friday.

Kaitlin Spar also finished in double figures with 12 points for the Cardinals.

Orono 22 15 — 37

Staples-Motley 37 34 — 71

ORONO

Kiera Nelson 10, Shelby Earley 5, Sydney Reiners 1, Natalie Larkin 2, Kristina Tunheim 2, Danielle Jorgenson 5, Rachel Heussner 7, Lauren Delay 3. FT 8-14 (57 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Chelcee Shereck 2, Jaelin Beachy 9, Mackenzie Holst 8, Mikayla Wing 2, Kaitlin Spar 12, Logan Peterson 2, Kelly Pearson 9, Brooke Wolhowe 2, Kyann Nyhus 4, Kayla Schmieg 1, Kelsy Zetah 2, Jasmine McGillivray 18. FT 24-30 (80 percent). Overall: 8-3. Next: vs. Monticello/Watertown Mayer winner in championship game of Monticello tournament 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

St. Cloud Cathedral 47, Crosby-Ironton 41

PIERZ — Meredith Silgen scored 15 points as Crosby-Ironton fell to St. Cloud Cathedral 47-41 in Friday’s third-place game at the Pierz tournament.

Shannon Lundgren added three points, six steals, and nine rebounds for the Rangers while Chelsey Bonsante tallied 12 points and dished out four assists.

C-I has lost four out of its last five games following a 3-0 start.

Cathedral 11 36 — 47

Crosby-Ironton 17 24 — 41

ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL

Sophie Harris 19, Erin Stocker 4, Jenna Januschka 12, Leigh Bristow 12, FG 18-38 (47 percent), FT 9-13 (69 percent). 3-point 2-6 (33 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Chelsey Bonsante 12, Hallie Schmidt 2, Bailey Swensen 6, Meredith Silgen 15, Shannon Lundgren 3, Abby Gindorff 3. FG 15-52 (29 percent), FT 6-10 (60 percent). 3-point 5-13 (39 percent). Overall: 4-4. Next: hosts Deer River 7:15 p.m. Thursday.

Thief River Falls 66,

Little Falls 28

LITTLE FALLS — The Little Falls Flyers shot just 18 percent from the floor in a 66-28 loss to Thief River Falls in the opening round of the Little Falls tournament Friday.

Jamie Jenks was the only Flyers player finishing in double figures with 11 points.

The Prowlers sitting at 9-1, and coming off their first loss of the season, shot 48 percent from the field.

Thief River Falls 66

Little Falls 28

THIEF RIVER FALLS

FG 20-42 (48 percent), FT 17-22 (77 percent), 3-point 3-8 (38 percent)

LITTLE FALLS

Laura Moe 2, Brooke Finch 4, Kendra Pohlman 3, Gabby Nouis 3, Jamie Jenks 11, Melanie Dorn 4, Jennifer Ronning 1. FG 6-34 (18 percent), FT 4-13 (31 percent). 3-point 4-15 (27 percent). Overall: 1-9. Next: Little Falls vs. St. Cloud Apollo/Albany loser in third-place game of Little Falls tournament 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 29.

Parkers Prairie 80,

Pequot Lakes 60

WALKER — Jessica Kreitz netted 16 points and grabbed seven rebounds as Pequot Lakes fell to Parkers Prairie 80-60 in the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolfpack tournament semifinals Friday.

Vanessa Lane added 12 points as the Patriots shot 51 percent from the floor.

Parkers Prairie shot 70 percent from the field and from 3-point land.

Pequot Lakes failed to avenge last year’s loss to the Panthers when they were edged 79-65 in the championship game.

Parkers Prairie 48 32 — 80

Pequot Lakes 29 31 — 60

PARKERS PRAIRIE

Madison Dorn 29, Jessica McDaniel 7, Micaela Noga 19, Ally Taylor 16, Brenna Warren 2, Danielle Pratt 6. FG 28-40 (70 percent), FT 16-21 (percent). 3-point 7-10 (70 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Haley Wiebolt 5, Brittny Bzdok 4, Vanessa Lane 12, Kayla Miller 19, Abby Palmer 4, Jessica Kreitz 16. FG 27-53 (51 percent), FT 2-5 (40 percent). 3-point 2-6 (33 percent). Overall: 7-3. Next: vs. Wadena-Deer Creek in third-place game Wolfpack tournament at Walker 5 p.m. Saturday.

Sauk Centre 72,

Pierz 56

PIERZ — Bridget Bednar tallied 13 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead Pierz in a 72-56 loss to undefeated Sauk Centre in Friday’s championship game of the Pierz tournament.

Bednar and teammate Megan Boser were named to the all-tournament team.

The win raised the Mainstreeters’ record to 8-0 as Pierz falls to 5-5.

Joining Boser and Bednar on the all-tournament team were Jenna Januschka of St. Cloud Cathedral and Macy Weller and Jena Klaphake, both of Sauk Centre.

Sauk Centre 33 39 — 72

Pierz 26 30 — 56

SAUK CENTRE

Jena Klaphake 14, Elizabeth Ellens 12, Ali Peterson 5, Jordan Gamradt 8, Alea Gerhartz 2, Macy Weller 16, Rebecca Moe 5, Brianna VonWahlde 4, Sydney Zenzen 6. FG 21-57 (36 percent), FT 20-31 (64 percent). 3-point 10-15 (66 percent).

PIERZ

Elizabeth Tomala 2, Shelbie Boser 2, Bridget Bednar 13, Tiara Hopkins 2, Kayla Carter 4, Mickey Rocheleau 15, 7 Megan Boser 7, Sam Smith , Alyssa Boser 11. FG 18-64 (28 percent), FT 17-31 (54 percent). 3-point 3-15 (20 percent). Overall: 5-5. Next: at Holdingford 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Frazee 63,

Wadena-Deer Creek 60

WALKER — Hope Theisen led Wadena-Deer Creek with 20 points in a 63-60 loss to the Frazee Hornets in Friday’s semifinal round of the Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wolfpack tournament Friday.

Caitlin Volkmann contributed 19 points and Sydney Schissel 12 for the Wolverines.

Frazee 23 40 — 63

Wadena-DC 22 38 — 60

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Hope Theisen 20, Sydney Schissel 12, Caitlin Volkmann 19, Emily Miron 5, Courtney Dumpprope 2, Melissa Moenkedick 2. Overall: 6-4. Next: vs. Pequot Lakes, third place in W-H-A Wolfpack tournament at Walker 5 p.m. Saturday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness