Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Girls Basketball: Pequot, PR-B both score 94 points in wins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

Pequot Lakes 94, Perham 54

PEQUOT LAKES — Vanessa Lane tallied 25 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as Pequot Lakes routed Perham 94-54 in Thursday’s non-conference game.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Kayla Miller added 22 points for a Patriots, who shot 63 percent from the floor.

Haley Weibolt scored six points and dished out seven assists for Pequot Lakes.

Perham 29 24 — 54

Pequot Lakes 52 42 — 94

PERHAM

Shania Pederson , Tina Scheidecker 8, Olivia Nelson , Allison Smith 2, Emily Tobkin 5, Reagan Vaughn , Brittany Miller , Analea Erickson 14, Rachel Nelson , Susan Merkins 4, Miranda Lockart 21, Sydney Roberts. FG 24-49 (49 percent), FT 5-13 (39 percent). 3-point 1-3 (33 percent).

PEQUOT LAKES

Caitie Ryan , Hayley Wiebolt 6, Brittny Bzdok 9, Kelsey Hart 6, Vanessa Lane 25, Emilee Buell 2, Morgan Lohmiller , Katie White 10, Kayla Miller 22, Abby Palmer 4, Jessica Kreitz 10. FG 37-59 (63 percent), FT 17-29 (59 percent). 3-point 3-6 (50 percent). Overall: 8-4. Next: hosts Esko 1 p.m. Saturday.

Pine River-Backus 94,

Blackduck 28

PINE RIVER — Five players reached double figures, led by Brittany Kelley’s 26 points, as the Pine River-Backus Tigers rolled over the Blackduck Drakes 94-28 in Thursday’s Northwoods Conference game.

Megan Felthous finished with 22 points followed by Autumn Ackerman’s 13, Tatum Sheley’s 11 and Kendra Brasel’s 10.

Ackerman added 10 steals and Sheley tallied eight assists.

Blackduck 13 15 — 28

Pine River-Backus 59 35 — 94

BLACKDUCK

Maidson Liapis 2, Boke Mistic 2, Kristina Napieralski 4, Tatum Mistic 14, Michaela Holmgren 2, Alex Arp 4. FG 11-36 (31 percent), FT 6-9 (67 percent). 3-point 0-8 (0 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Kendra Brasel 10, Brooke Richards 2, Tatum Sheley 11, Brittany Kelley 26, Megan Felthous 22, Nicole Arends 8, Journee Howard 2, Autumn Ackerman 13. FG 38-60 (63 percent), FT 10-14 (71 percent). 3-point 6-15 (40 percent). Conference: 5-0. Overall: 7-2. Next: hosts Cass Lake-Bena 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Wadena-Deer Creek 51,

Menahga 23

WADENA — Hope Theisen led all scorers with 16 points and Emily Miron added 12 in the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 51-23 win over the Menahga Braves in a non-conference game Thursday.

Menahga 16 7 — 23

Wadena-Deer Creek 24 27 — 51

MENAHGA

Shelby Pihlaja 13, Bradi Carlson 3, Shannon Skoog 2, Jenny Skoog 3, Jennifer Stifter 2. FT 1-4 (25 percent).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Hope Theisen 16, Casey Volkmann 3, Emily Miron 12, Rachel Schwartz 1, Courtney Dumpprope 6, Rylie Langer 7, Melissa Moenkedick 2, Jess Roestevodt 1. FT 7-11 (64 percent). Overall: 8-4. Next: at Frazee 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

Crosby-Ironton 58, Deer River 26

CROSBY — Chelsey Bonsante led the Crosby-Ironton Rangers with 22 points in Thursday’s 58-26 non-conference win over the Deer River Warriors.

It’s the first of a five-game home stand for the Rangers, who had dropped four of their last five games.

Shannon Lundgren tallied 13 points for the Rangers.

Deer River 9 17 — 26

Crosby-Ironton 26 32 — 58

DEER RIVER

Kelsey Fairbanks 9, Gina Schimek 2, Tali Plate 2, Angelina Villeneuve 2, Maggie Swanson 2, Kristen Vickerman 7, Kayla Root 2. FG 11-41 (26 percent), FT 4-6 (67 percent).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Madison Berg 4, Chelsey Bonsante 22, Bailey Swensen 2, Meredith Silgen 6, Shannon Lundgren 13, Cyan Hale 4, Abby Gindorff 7. FG 25-55 (45 percent), FT 6-9 (67 percent). Overall: 5-4. Next: hosts Pelican Rapids 7:30 p.m. Friday.

St. Cloud Cathedral 45,

Little Falls 37

LITTLE FALLS — Kendra Pohlman scored 13 points for the Little Falls Flyers in a 45-37 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders Thursday.

Cathedral 45

Little Falls 37

LITTLE FALLS

Laura Moe 2, Katie Stewart 4, Kendra Pohlman 13, Gabby Nouis 2, Jamie Jenks 8, Melanie Dorn 6, Jennifer Ronning 2. FG 15-41 (37 percent), FT 2-2 (100 percent). 3-point 5-13 (38 percent). Conference: 1-3. Overall: 1-11. Next: at Mora 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement