21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA WRESTLING: Four Aitkin wrestlers capture championships

Email

GRAND RAPIDS — Jake Braton, Brian Wold, Jarod Novak, and Isaac Novak each went 3-0 to win their respective weight classes and lead Aitkin to third place in the Skip Nalan Tournament Saturday.

Advertisement

Dan Nordean went 2-1 at 120 to earn second place for the Gobblers.

Team scores: 1-Grand Rapids 241, 2-NB 201.5, 3-Aitkin 195.5, 4-Mahnoman 117.5, 5-Hibbing 117.5, 6-Rush City 92.5, 7-Nashwauk Keewatin 76, 8-Deer River 70, WH 61.5, 9-Virginia, 10-Ogilvie 13, 11-Proctor 0

Aitkin results

106: 4-Tyler Bare 2-2

113: 1-Jake Braton 3-0

120: 2-Dan Nordean 2-1

126: 6-Caleb Curtiss 2-2

132: 4-Noah Landrus 2-1

138: 1-Brian Wold 3-0

145: 1-Jarod Novak 3-0

152: 5-Chris Jackson 3-1

160: 1-Isaac Novak 3-0

170: 5-Jonah Perrine 2-2

182: 5-Alan Bast 3-1

195: 5-Kyle Lynn 0-2

220: Anthony Ashton 0-2

275: 5-Jordan Fiske 2-2

Next: Aitkin at Royalton/Upsala quadrangular Tuesday.

Pierz’s Woitalla,

Meyer win titles

SOUTH ST. PAUL — Evan Woitalla and Brad Meyer won their respective weight classes to lead Pierz to second place at the Veldman Invite Saturday.

The Pioneers’ Josh Lanners was runner-up at 160.

Team scores (16 teams): 1-Lakeville North 186, 2-Pierz 185.5, 3-Monticello 167, 4-South St. Paul 153, 5-Benilde St. Margaret 134

Pierz results

106: 5-Brandon Ortman

126: 3-Chris Ortman

132: 1-Evan Woitalla

138: 4-Brett Kasper

145: 4-Jordan Goebel

152: 1-Brad Meyer

160: 2-Josh Lanners

170: 4-Nick Lochner

195: 3-Travis Johnson

220: 3-Ryley Smude

285: 6-Curtis Brisk

Next: Pierz at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Triangular Tuesday.

Little Falls goes 2-1

FERGUS FALLS — Josh Beack, Justin Jenks, Connor Scherping and Conor Swanson each went 3-0 in their respective weight classes to propel Little Falls past Wahpeton and Fergus Falls during Saturday’s Pudge Anderson Memorial Team Tournament.

Axel Lange went 3-0 between two weight classes to help the Flyers go 2-1 on the day.

Team scores

Moorhead 45, Little Falls 27

Little Falls 51, Wahpeton 18

Little Falls 48, Fergus Falls 26

Little Falls results

106: Leo Wilczek 0-2, Lane Rutten 0-1

113: Rutten 1-2

120: Josh Beack 3-0

126: Justin Jenks 3-0

132: Dan Mushel 1-0, Axel Lange 2-0

138: Axel Lange 1-0, Dan Mushel 1-0, Connor Scherping 1-0

145: Derek McMahan 1-0, Scherping 2-0

152: Jordan Petrone 2-0, McMahan 1-0

160: Keith Yorek 1-2

170: Tyler Gastecki 2-1

182: Joe Reis 1-2

195: Trysten Ross 1-2

220: David Copa 0-3

285: Conor Swanson 3-0

Overall: LF 19-3. Next: Little Falls at Becker 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness