21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections
Advertisement

Area Wrestling: Road Crew win Mid-State

Email

PINE RIVER — With two wins Tuesday, the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew defended its Mid-State Conference dual meet tite.

The Road Crew entered the trianguar tied with Detroit Lakes at 3-0. PL/PRB downed the Lakers 36-29 and beat Wadena-Deer Creek 64-15 for a perfert conference record.

Advertisement

Drey Loge remained unbeaten at 29-0 with two pins.

W-DC’s Tristin Godel won both of his matches for W-DC, which lost to the Lakers 69-11.

Team results

PL/PRB 64, W-DC 15

DL 69, WDC 11

PL/PRB 36, DL 29

PL/PRB results

106: Anthony Philipson 2-0

113: Spencer Richards 2-0

120: Evan Grabdahl 1-0, Lucas Mccoy 0-1

126: Evan Grabdahl 0-1, Lucas Mccoy 0-1

132: Nick Grabdahl 2-0

138: Jace Loge 1-1

145: Drey Loge 1-0, Joe Harrison 0-1

152: Ozzy Miller 1-0, Drey Loge 1-0

160: Kyle Jordan 1-0, Ozzy Miller 1-0

170: Dillon Nichols 1-0, Kyle Jordan 0-1

182: Justin Mackenthun 2-0

195: Cadel Roeder 0-2

220: Kurt Kent 1-0, Jared Adkins 1-0

285: Kurt Kent 0-1, Jared Adkins 1-0

Conference: PL/PRB 5-0. Overall: PL/PRB 13-3. Next: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus vs. Bemidji at Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Wadena-Deer Creek results

113: Lee Spencer 0-2

120: Tristin Godel 2-0

126: Sam Waln 2-0

138: Josh Lawson 0-2

145: Austin Koljonene 0-2

182: Isaac Malone 0-2

195: Caleb Monson 1-1

220: Brandon Monson 0-2

285: Tristian Baker 0-2

Conference: WDC 2-3. Overall: WDC 7-12. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts Barnesville 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Pierz wins two

PIERZ — Evan Woitalla finished 2-0 with two pins as the Pierz Pioneers beat the Aitkin Gobblers 50-14 and the Minneapolis Henry Patriots 59-13 during Tuesday’s Section 7-1A triangular.

Nine other wrestlers were 2-0 for the 23-3 Pioneers.

Aitkin’s Jack Braton, Brian Wold, Isaac Novak and Alan Bast won their matches against Pierz.

Team results

Pierz 50, Aitkin 14

Pierz 59, Minneapolis Henry 13

Aitkin results

106: Tyler Bare 0-1

113: Jack Braton 1-0

120: Dan Nordean 0-1

126: Caleb Curtiss 0-1

132: Noah Landrus 0-1

138: Ethan Croatt 0-1

145: Brian Wold 1-0

152: Jerod Novak 0-1

160: Chris Jackson 0-1

170: Issac Novak 1-0

182: Alan Bast 1-0

195: Kyle Lynn 0-1

220: Ray Wigton 0-1

285: Jordan Fiske 0-1

Overall: A 10-5. Next: Aitkin in Great River Conference championship Friday.

Pierz results

106: Brandon Ortman 2-0

113: Logan Lease 0-1, Andrew Tomala 0-1

120: Brandon Sullivan 2-0

126: Kolton Eischens 1-0, Chris Ortman 1-0

132: Chris Ortman 1-0, Evan Woitalla 1-0

138: Evan Woitalla 1-0, Cody Meyer 1-0

145: Jordan Goebel 1-1

152: Brad Meyer 2-0

160: Josh Lanners 2-0

170: Nick Lochner 1-1

182: Ted Denier 0-1, Grant Smude 0-1

195: Travis Johnson 2-0

220: Nathan Athman 2-0

285: Curtis Brisk 1-1

Overall: Prz 23-3. Next: Pierz at Staples-Motley triangular Thursday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness