Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Wrestling: Road Crew win Mid-State

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PINE RIVER — With two wins Tuesday, the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew defended its Mid-State Conference dual meet tite.

The Road Crew entered the trianguar tied with Detroit Lakes at 3-0. PL/PRB downed the Lakers 36-29 and beat Wadena-Deer Creek 64-15 for a perfert conference record.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Drey Loge remained unbeaten at 29-0 with two pins.

W-DC’s Tristin Godel won both of his matches for W-DC, which lost to the Lakers 69-11.

Team results

PL/PRB 64, W-DC 15

DL 69, WDC 11

PL/PRB 36, DL 29

PL/PRB results

106: Anthony Philipson 2-0

113: Spencer Richards 2-0

120: Evan Grabdahl 1-0, Lucas Mccoy 0-1

126: Evan Grabdahl 0-1, Lucas Mccoy 0-1

132: Nick Grabdahl 2-0

138: Jace Loge 1-1

145: Drey Loge 1-0, Joe Harrison 0-1

152: Ozzy Miller 1-0, Drey Loge 1-0

160: Kyle Jordan 1-0, Ozzy Miller 1-0

170: Dillon Nichols 1-0, Kyle Jordan 0-1

182: Justin Mackenthun 2-0

195: Cadel Roeder 0-2

220: Kurt Kent 1-0, Jared Adkins 1-0

285: Kurt Kent 0-1, Jared Adkins 1-0

Conference: PL/PRB 5-0. Overall: PL/PRB 13-3. Next: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus vs. Bemidji at Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Wadena-Deer Creek results

113: Lee Spencer 0-2

120: Tristin Godel 2-0

126: Sam Waln 2-0

138: Josh Lawson 0-2

145: Austin Koljonene 0-2

182: Isaac Malone 0-2

195: Caleb Monson 1-1

220: Brandon Monson 0-2

285: Tristian Baker 0-2

Conference: WDC 2-3. Overall: WDC 7-12. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts Barnesville 7:30 p.m. Thursday.

Pierz wins two

PIERZ — Evan Woitalla finished 2-0 with two pins as the Pierz Pioneers beat the Aitkin Gobblers 50-14 and the Minneapolis Henry Patriots 59-13 during Tuesday’s Section 7-1A triangular.

Nine other wrestlers were 2-0 for the 23-3 Pioneers.

Aitkin’s Jack Braton, Brian Wold, Isaac Novak and Alan Bast won their matches against Pierz.

Team results

Pierz 50, Aitkin 14

Pierz 59, Minneapolis Henry 13

Aitkin results

106: Tyler Bare 0-1

113: Jack Braton 1-0

120: Dan Nordean 0-1

126: Caleb Curtiss 0-1

132: Noah Landrus 0-1

138: Ethan Croatt 0-1

145: Brian Wold 1-0

152: Jerod Novak 0-1

160: Chris Jackson 0-1

170: Issac Novak 1-0

182: Alan Bast 1-0

195: Kyle Lynn 0-1

220: Ray Wigton 0-1

285: Jordan Fiske 0-1

Overall: A 10-5. Next: Aitkin in Great River Conference championship Friday.

Pierz results

106: Brandon Ortman 2-0

113: Logan Lease 0-1, Andrew Tomala 0-1

120: Brandon Sullivan 2-0

126: Kolton Eischens 1-0, Chris Ortman 1-0

132: Chris Ortman 1-0, Evan Woitalla 1-0

138: Evan Woitalla 1-0, Cody Meyer 1-0

145: Jordan Goebel 1-1

152: Brad Meyer 2-0

160: Josh Lanners 2-0

170: Nick Lochner 1-1

182: Ted Denier 0-1, Grant Smude 0-1

195: Travis Johnson 2-0

220: Nathan Athman 2-0

285: Curtis Brisk 1-1

Overall: Prz 23-3. Next: Pierz at Staples-Motley triangular Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness