Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA WRESTLING: Loge remains unbeaten, Road Crew finishes second

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

MORRIS — Drey Loge improved to 32-0 after capturing the 145-pound title to lead the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew to a second-place finish at the Morris Invitational Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Anthony Philipson and Nick Gravdahl also finished first as the Road Crew ended the regular season.

Team scores: 1-KMS 264.50, 2-PL/PRB 177, 3-Morris Area/H/CA 152, 4-Benson 114.50, 5-Fosston-Bagley 105, 6-Breckenridge 85, 7-West Central Area 80.50, 8-Ortonville 71

Pequot Lakes/PR-Backus Results

106: 1-Anthony Philipson 3-0

113: 5-Spencer Richards 3-1

120: 3-Evan Gravdahl 3-1

126: Lucas McCoy 0-2

132: 1-Nick Gravdahl 3-0

138: 3-Jace Loge 3-1

145: 1-Drey Loge 3-0

152: 3-Ozzie Miller 3-1

160: 5-Kyle Jordan 2-1

170: 4-Dillon Nichols 2-2

182: 3-Justin Mackenthun 3-1

220: 4-Kurt Kent 2-2

285: 2-Jared Adkins 2-1

Next: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus in Section 8-2A team tournament Saturday at Thief River Falls.

Grinsteinner wins

for Crosby-Ironton

PARKERS PRAIRIE — Cole Grinsteinner went 5-0 at 285 pounds to win the weight class and Crosby-Ironton finished third in the Nighthawks Invitational Saturday.

The Rangers’ Caleb Voss, Derik Olander, Brett Nelson and Cody Lasher finished second.

Team scores: 1-Belgrade-Vrooten-Elrosa 227.50, 2-Ottertail 190, 3-Crosby-Ironton 151, 4-United Clay Becker 130, 5-Prairie Valley 125, 6-Minnewaska 112, 7-Park Rapids 108

Crosby-Ironton Results

106: Larry Olander 1-1

113: 2-Caleb Voss 3-1

120: 2-Derik Olander 4-1

126: 2-Brett Nelson 4-1

132: 2-Cody Lasher 4-1

152: Derrick Brown 1-1

285: 1-Cole Grinsteinner 5-0

Next: No. 6 Crosby-Ironton at No. 3 Aitkin in Section 7-1A quarterfinals 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Miller, Heldman

runners-up for Cardinals

ALBANY — Blake Miller was runner-up at 126 pounds and Jordan Heldman was second at 170 as the Staples-Motley Cardinals finished ninth in Friday’s Albany tournament.

Team scores: 1-Becker 194.0, 2-Mora 181.0, 3-St. Cloud Apollo 151.0, 4-Osakis 138.5, 5-BOLD 135.0, 6-Sauk Centre-Melrose 96.5, 7-Albany 90.5, 8-Montevideo 87.0, 9-Staples-Motley 67.0

Staples-Motley Results

106: Eric Lisson 0-2

113: 5th-Alex Erpelding 1-2

120: Jake Swendsrud 0-2

126: 2nd-Blake Miller 2-1

138: 4th-Josh Becker 1-1

145: 5th-Tyler Pogreba 1-1

152: Nick Jennings 0-2

160: Josh Robben 0-2

170: 2nd-Jordan Heldman 2-1

182: Drew Peterson 0-2

195: 5th-Warren Japke 0-1

Next: Staples-Motley in Section 8-2A team tournament at Thief River Falls Saturday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness