Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Wrestling: Gobblers advance past C-I

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

AITKIN — Tyler Bare’s 46-second pin was the quickest of the night and helped the third-seeded Aitkin Gobblers over No. 6 Crosby-Ironton 63-17 during Tuesday’s Section 7-1A quarterfinals.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Jack Braton and Jarod Novak also recorded pins for Aitkin.

Cole Grinsteinner, Caleb Voss and Brett Nelson won for C-I.

Aitkin 63, Crosby-Ironton 17

106: Tyler Bare (A) pinned Caleb Kreitter :46

113: Caleb Voss (CI) pinned Kenny Hesse 2:27

120: Jack Braton (A) pinned Derik Olander 5:55

126: Brett Nelson (CI) pinned Caleb Curtiss 1:27

132: Noah Landrus (A) dec. Cody Lasher 13-6

138: Ethan Croatt (A) by forfeit

145: Bryan Wold (A) by forfeit

152: Jarod Novak (A) pinned Derrick Brown 4:35

160: Chris Jackson (A) by forfeit

170: Isaac Novak (A) by forfeit

182: Kyle Lind (A) by forfeit

195: Alan Bast (A) by forfeit

220: Roy Wigton (A) by forfeit

285: Cole Grinsteinner (CI) pinned Jordan Fisk 2:46

Overall: A 12-6, CI 4-10. Next: Aitkin vs. Pierz in Section 7-1A semifinals at Minneapolis Patrick Henry 6 p.m. Friday.

Pierz 77, Washington Tech 6

PIERZ — Travis Johnson’s 22-second pin was the fastest of Pierz’s 10 pins as the second-seeded Pioneers dominated No. 7 Washington Tech Magnet 77-6 in Tuesday’s Section 7-1A team quarterfinals.

Pierz 77, Washington T-M 6

106: Brandon Ortman (P) pinned V Moua 5:37

113: Andrew Tomala (P) pinned Moo Eh Moo 1:38

120: Brandon Sullivan (P) pinned Boon Yang 3:59

126: Chris Ortman (P) pinned Luis Balderrama 1:12

132: Evan Woitalla (P) pinned Heron Lopez Jr 6:00

138: Brett Kasper (P) pinned Doh Doh Htoo 3:12

145: Jordan Goebel (P) by forfeit

152: Brad Meyer (P) pinned Christian Patten 1:09

160: Josh Lanners (P) by forfeit

170: Nick Lochner (P) pinned Ben Sagbo :57

182: Moo Deh (WTM) pinned Ted Denler 1:21

195: Travis Johnson (P) pinned Wai Paw Po :22

220: Ryley Smude (P) pinned Htee Thaw 1:58

285: Curtis Brisk (P) by forfeit

Overall: Prz 25-3. Next: Pierz vs. Aitkin in Setion 7-1A semifinals at Minneapolis Patrick Henry 6 p.m. Friday.

Breckenridge 45,

Wadena-Deer Creek 36

BARNESVILLE — Carter Wright earned a pin in 1:26 for No. 9 Wadena-Deer Creek in Tuesday’s 45-36 Section 6-1A team tournament loss to No. 8 Breckenridge.

Breckenridge 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

106: Carter Wright (W) pinned Mason Meyer 1:26

113: Corie Hurtig (W) wins by forfeit

120: Conrad Kondos (B) dec. Tristin Godel 5-2

126: Sam Waln (W) wins by forfeit

132: Blaine Snyder (W) wins by forfeit

138: Tyler Wheeler (W) wins by forfeit

145: Josh Stuehrenberg (B) pinned Josh Lawson 3:54

152: Treyton Hought (B) pinned Austin Koljonen 1:09

160: Josh Peterson (B) wins by forfeit

170: Michael Whitney (B) pinned Isaac Malone 1:45

182: Andy Sanchez (B) wins by forfeit

195: Derek Nordick (B) pinned Branson Monson 1:53

220: Caleb Monson (W) pinned Zack Hassa 1:57

285: Cody Clift (B) pinned Tristian Baker 3:31

Overall: WDC 7-16.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness