21-year-old Backus woman killed in crash in Pine River

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

ALPINE SKIING: Mount Ski Gull raceras dominate junior race

Email

LAKE SHORE — Skiers from the Mount Ski Gull Alpine Team excelled in every age bracket when it hosted the Northland Junior Race Series event Feb. 17.

Advertisement

The race was originally scheduled at Mount Ski Gull on Jan. 20, but was postponed due to bitter wind chill. Temperatures Feb. 17 hovered in the mid-20s. Skiers from Duluth, Superior, Lutsen and Mont du Lac traveled to participate in the race.

The next NJRS race is Feb. 24 at Mont du Lac.

Mount Ski Gull Team Results:

5 and under Boys: (2) Ethan Heibert 1:47.26, (3) Tucker O’Brien 1:50.36, (4) Holden Krantz 2:30.02

5 and under Girls: (1) Sierra Larson 1:37.66

6-7 Boys: (1) Ashton Extrand 1:15.15, (2) Kal Larson 1:18.04, (3) Zac Birks 1:24.25, (5) Harrison Waidelich 1:35.73, (6) Eli Johnson 1:37.08, (7) Wyatt Holst 1:57.79

6-7 Girls: (2) Lauren Kalenberg 1:17.40, (4) Lyndsey Neifert 1:29.00, (5) Aubrey Wiczek 1:29.49, (6) Calia Chaney 1:39.79, (7) Evelyn West 2:47.54, Jocie Daniels (Participant)

8-9 Boys: (1) Brandon Niefert 1:05.73, (2) Evan Hutchinson 1:11.57, (3) Gavin Hoelzel 1:13.81, (4) Garrett Krantz 1:15.97, (5) Jalen Emslander 1:18.06, (6) Esten Hiebert 1:18.50, (7) Nicholas Chrisinger 1:39.97

8-9 Girls: (1) Maddie Pederson 1:09.05, (2) Allison Krantz 1:11.67, (3) Annika Wiczek 1:26.03, (4) Lilly Birks 1:28.64, (5) Carly Chaney 1:34.79, Carsyn Krassas (Participant)

10-11 Boys: (1) Calvin Madison 57.78, (4) Anthony Elsenpeter 1:04.80, (6) Brody Olson 1:07.65, (7) Jack Holmes 1:12.27, (8) Ethan Johnson 1:15.57, (9) Caleb Daniels 1:15.76, (10) Hunter Gatton 1:15.96, (12) Trevor Hutchinson 1:18.07, (13) Ethan Strong 1:27.27, (14) Cole Kaneski 1:34.70, (15) Briston Domino 2:02.21

10-11 Girls: (1) Madison Kalenberg 1:07.82, (2) Madeline Sherman 1:10.48, (3) Emma Heibert 1:12.29, (4) Erin Hoelzel 1:13.05, (5) Cassidy Chaney 1:18.81, (6) Whitney Fink 1:26.62, (7) Grace Birks 1:33.84

12-13 Boys: (1) Tristan Elsenpeter 52.81, (3) Grant Kosobud 57.83, (4) Nick Krantz 1:01.97, (5) Zachary Strong 1:06.62, (6) Mitchell Pontius 1:12.50, (7) Brayton Flen 1:23.17, (8) Kevin Chrisinger 1:30.49

12-13 Girls: (1) Gracie McGuire 55.01, (2) Paige Fitterer 1:00.61, (5) Taylor Krassas 1:23.06

14-15 Boys: (1) Cal Johnson 54.67, (4) Connor Marichular 1:11.35

14-15 Girls: (1) Ashley Fitterer 51.71, (2) Emily Aga 52.43, (3) Addie McGuire 59.68, (4) Sydney Darkow 1:03.17

16 and Up Girls: (2) Maddie Olson 56.28, (3) Molly Aga 59.10, (4) Samantha Strong 1:11.23

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness