Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Girls Basketball: PR-B finishes 13-0 in conference third year in row

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PINE RIVER — Brittany Kelley finished with 14 points, 10 rebounds and 10 steals as the Pine River-Backus Tigers crushed the Walker-Akeley-Hackensack Wolves 94-21 in Thursday’s Northwoods Conference game.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The win marks the third year in a row the Tigers have gone 13-0 in conference play and they finished the regular season at 21-4.

Three other players for PR-B reached double figures, led by Kendra Brasel with 18. Megan Felthous finished with 16 and Tatum Sheley added 14 for the Tigers.

Walker-H-A 14 7 — 21

Pine River-Backus 52 42 — 94

WALKER-HACKENSACK-AKELEY

Kim Nistler 1, Sarah Hawn 3, Lexie Tabbert 1, Amber Gapinski 4, Paige Parks 3, Maxine Smith 8. FG 8-35 (23 percent), FT 5-12 (42 percent). 3-point 2-10 (20 percent).

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Kendra Brasel 18, Brooke Richards 9, Tatum Sheley 14, Jess Hanneken 2, Brittany Kelley 14, Megan Felthous 16, Nicole Arends 7, Journee Howard 5, Autumn Ackerman 9. FG 36-71 (51 percent), FT 15-19 (79 percent). 3-point 7-17 (41 percent). Conference: 13-0. Overall: 21-4. Next: Subsection 5-1A tournament Feb. 28.

Pequot Lakes 80,

Bagley 55

BAGLEY — Vanessa Lane scored 14 points and recorded eight steals to help the Pequot Lakes Patriots to an 80-55 win over the Bagley Flyers in Thursday’s North Subsection 8-2A matchup.

Kayla Miller led the Patriots with 17 points and Katie White added 14.

Bagley 26 29 — 55

Pequot Lakes 46 34 — 80

BAGLEY

Jaysha Pemberton 6, Bailey Fultz 14, Kari Skersick 25, Jasmin Nelson 2, Hannah Neeland 3, Riley Thoma 4, Sierrah Kaiser 1.

PEQUOT LAKES

Haley Wiebolt 6, Brittny Bzdok 8, Vanessa Lane 14, Emilee Buell 6, Morgan Lohmiller 2, Katie White 14, Kayla Miller 17, Abby Palmer 5, Jessica Kreitz 2, Laura Squires 6. FG 28-60 (percent), FT 9-15. Overall: 17-9. Next: Pequot Lakes in North Subsection 8-2A tournament Feb. 28 TBA.

Pierz 43, Kimball 38

PIERZ — The Pierz Pioneers won their third straight game and locked up third place in conference play with a 43-38 win over Kimball Thursday.

Kayla Carter totaled 15 points and six rebounds as the Pioneers finished the regular season 14-12.

Kimball 18 20 — 38

Pierz 20 23 — 43

KIMBALL

Breane Meierhofer 8, Paiten Schreiner 9, Casie Mackereth 11, Kaylee Petty 6, Allie Seth 4. FG 14-53 (26 percent), FT 6-9 (66 percent). 3-point 4-23 (17 percent).

PIERZ

Shelbie Boser 1, Bridget Bednar 6, Tiara Hopkins 6, Kayla Carter 15, Talyre Boser 6, Megan Boser 6, Alyssa Boser 9. FG 12-50 (24 percent), FT 19-29 (65 percent). 3-point 0-6. Conference: 8-6. Overall: 14-12. Next: at Albany in North Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 7 p.m. Thursday.

Staples-Motley 59,

Detroit Lakes 54 OT

STAPLES — Kelly Pearson led Staples-Motley with 13 points while Mikayla Wing and Jasmine McGillivray each added 11 to lead the Cardinals past the Detroit Lakes Lakers 59-54 in overtime Thursday in a Mid-State Conference game.

Trisha Hutchinson scored for the Lakers from underneath with 1.5 seconds left in regulation to force overtime.

Class 2A’s sixth-ranked Cardinals finished 10-0 in the conference and are 19-5 going into the North Subsection 6-2A playoffs.

Detroit Lakes 24 27 3 — 54

Staples-Motley 30 21 8 — 59

DETROIT LAKES

Shay Nielsen 15, Marissa Bridgeman 3, Kyley Foster 10, Trisa Hutchinson 9, Karli Kerzman 11, Brooke Olson 6. FG 22-49 (45 percent), FT 6-8 (75 percent). 3-point 4-9 (44 percent).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Jaelin Beachy 7, Mackenzie Holst 2, Mikayla Wing 12, Kaitlin Spar 2, Kelly Pearson 13, Brooke Wolhowe 4, Kyann Nyhus 5, Grace Wolhowe 2, Jasmine McGillivray 12. FG 20-52 (38 percent), FT 10-14 (71 percent). 3-point 9-31 (29 percent). Conference: 10-0. Overall: 19-5. Next: hosts Holdingford in North Subsection 6-2A quarterfinals 6 p.m. Thursday.

Verndale 64,

Hillcrest Lutheran 37

FERGUS FALLS — Teresa Moenkedick scored 25 points and dished out 10 assists to lead the Verndale Pirates past Hillcrest Lutheran 64-37 in Thursday’s non-conference game.

Elyssa Kern added 13 points for the Pirates, who have won 12 of their last 13 games and finishes regular-season play 19-6.

Hillcrest 20 17 — 37

Verndale 39 25 — 64

HILLCREST

Kelsey Nersten 15, Abigale Monacelli 8, Megan Aasness 6, Laura Tungseth 8. FT 1-6 (15 percent).

VERNDALE

Teresa Moenkedick 25, Jordyn Glenz 2, Sarah Moenkedick 4, Krista Dailey 3, Elyssa Kern 13, Christina Wright 4, Shania Glenz 9, Keila Schmitz 4. FG 27-60 (45 percent), FT 9-11 (82 percent). 3-point 1-3 (33 percent). Overall: 19-6. Next: in West Subsection 5-1A playoffs Thursday TBA.

Wadena-DC 71,

Park Rapids 62

PARK RAPIDS — The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines, led by 19 points from Hope Theisen, ended their regular season with a 71-62 win over Park Rapids in a Mid-State Conference game Thursday.

It was the fifth straight win for the Wolverines, who finished with a conference record of 5-4 and overall record of 16-9.

Caitlin Volkmann tallied 14 points for WDC.

Park Rapids 27 35 — 62

Wadena-Deer Creek 39 32 — 71

PARK RAPIDS

Justine Rittgers 2, Morgan Olson 5, Megan Grimes 4, Katie Klein 11, Tori Lauderbaugh 6, Charity Ridlon 17, Bria Wolff 7, Gabie Johnson 10.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Hope Theisen 19, Casey Volkmann 4, Sydney Schissel 5, Caitlin Volkmann 14, Emily Miron 9, Courtney Dumpprope 2, Melissa Moenkedick 9, Jennifer Craig 9. Conference: 5-4. Overall: 16-9. Next: in South Subsection 8-2A tournament TBA.

Browerville 77,

Pillager 46

BROWERVILLE — Carly Bell led the Huskies with 18 points and Sarah Neururer added 10 in Pillager’s 77-46 loss to the Browerville Tigers in a non-conference game Thursday.

Browerville 36 41 — 77

Pillager 23 23 — 46

BROWERVILLE

Katelyn Kellen 7, Quinn Kircher 8, Katelyn Middendorf 3, Paige Callahan 18, MaKenna Hegseth 3, Kale Knutson 4, Crystal Pearson 18, Candra Gould 6, Emily Pachan 6, Rakel Bryniarski 4. FT 15-19 (79 percent).

PILLAGER

Gabby Martin 5, Carly Bell 18, Autumn Borders 3, Paige Leifermann 6, Lacy Hiltner 4, Sarah Neururer 10. FT 7-8 (86 percent). Overall: 1-23. Next: Monday in East Subsection 5-1A tournament vs. Onamia TBA.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness