Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

AREA WRESTLING Area Wrestling: SECTION 7-1A: 16 area wrestlers headed to Class 1A state tournament

Email News Alerts
sports Brainerd, 56401
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

CROSBY — Seven Pierz wrestlers, six from Aitkin, and three from Crosby-Ironton advanced to the Class 1A state tournament following the Section 7-1A individual tournament Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Aitkin’s Noah Landrus (132), Brian Wold (138) and Alan Bast (182) won championships.

Pierz champions were Brandon Sullivan (120), Chris Ortman (126) and Brad Meyer (152).

C-I’s lone champion was Caleb Kreitter (106).

The Pioneers will also send Evan Woitalla (132), Travis Johnson (195), Ryley Smude (220) and Curtis Brisk (285) to the state tournament.

Additional Aitkin state qualifiers were Tyler Bare (106), Jerod Novak (145) and Isaac Novak (170).

Other Rangers qualifying were Caleb Voss (113) and Brett Nelson (126).

The 1A state tournament will take place Friday-Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

State qualifiers

106: 1-Caleb Kreitter (C-I) 33-5, 2-Tyler Bare (A) 27-12

113: 1-Zach Scott (Holdingford) 33-5, 2-Caleb Voss (C-I) 29-6

120: 1-Brandon Sullivan (P) 29-4, 2-Clem Gerads (Holdingford) 18-5

126: 1-Chris Ortman (P) 29-7, True 2nd-Brett Nelson (C-I) 24-14

132: 1-Noah Landrus (A) 19-16, True 2nd-Evan Woitalla (P) 32-12

138: 1-Brian Wold (A) 31-4, 2-Nik Borchert (Mille Lacs) 34-5

145: 1-Trevor Scott (Holdingford) 35-4, 2-Jerod Novak (A) 25-6

152: 1-Brad Meyer (P) 37-3, True 2nd-Kyle Gerads (Holdingford) 34-6

160: 1-Mitch Lange (Royalton-Upsala) 38-1, True 2nd-Kyle Kolstad (Holdingford) 29-12

170: 1-Jordan Gombos (Holdingford) 11-1, True 2nd-Isaac Novak (A) 31-6

182: 1-Alan Bast (A) 13-3, 2-Shaheem Dukes (Patrick Henry) 31-6

195: 1-Mitch Messman (Holdingford) 28-3, True 2nd-Travis Johnson (P) 32-9

220: 1-Cory Wensmann (Royalton) 30-9, 2-Ryley Smude (P) 25-13

285: 1-Kelsey Bocek (Patrick Henry) 37-2, 2-Curtis Brisk (P) 25-11

Next: Class 1A state tournament Friday-Saturday at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness