Weather Forecast


BOWLING: Milaca moves into first place

Milaca took over first place in the Central 8 Traveling League Sunday at McGregor.

High team series honors went to Milaca with 3,003, and 2,918, followed by McGregor with 2,869 and 2,833 and Aitkin 2,826.

High team game was by Brainerd with 1,049, followed by Milaca 1,041 and McGregor with 1,025.

High individual series was by Greg Miller of Milaca with 669, followed by Bill Andersen of Milaca with 659 and Rick Schoh of Milaca 650.

High individual game was by Rich Schoh of Milaca with 267, followed by Lonnie Warner of Little Falls with 250 and Larry Birkedahl of McGregor 248.

The next meeting will be at Pine River at 10 a.m. March 17.

League Standings: (Won-Loss)

Milaca 223.5-136.5

McGregor 221.5-138.5

Little Falls 207-153

Pine River 194.5-165.5

Aitkin 193.5-166.5

Brainerd 168.5-191.5

Wadena 163.5-196.5

Crosby 65-295

Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889