Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DNR issues citations for protest netting on Gull Lake

Advertisement

Area Wrestling: Flyers undefeated at Park Rapids

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Brainerd,MN 56401 http://www.brainerddispatch.com/sites/all/themes/brainerddispatch_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Brainerd Dispatch
customer support
Area Wrestling: Flyers undefeated at Park Rapids
Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

PARK RAPIDS — Lane Rutten, Josh Beack, Justin Jenks, Tyler Gastecki and Trysten Ross each went 3-0 for the Little Falls Flyers who defeated Wadena-Deer Creek 84-0, Park Rapids 57-24 and Dawson Boyd-Lac Qui Parle United 39-25 at Saturday’s invite.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Devin Barthel improved to 5-0 after winning both matches at 152 for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines.

Little Falls 84, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Little Falls 57, Park Rapids 24

Little Falls 39, Dawson Boyd-Lac Qui Parle United 25

106: Leo Wilczek 2-1

113: Lane Rutten 3-0

120: Jacob Biermaier 1-2

126: Logan Kapphahn 2-1

132: Josh Beack 3-0

138: Dan Mushel 2-1

145: Justin Jenks 3-0

152: Axel Lange 2-1

160: Derek McMahan 2-1

170: Austin Olson 2-1

182: Tyler Gastecki 3-0

195: Gage Blechinger 2-1

220: Trysten Ross 3-0

285: Tom Tabatt 1-2

Overall: LF 3-1. Next: Little Falls at Brainerd 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Little Falls 84, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Dawson Boyd-Lac Qui Parle United 78, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Park Rapids 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

132: Carter Wright 0-3

145: Lance Pierce 0-3

152: Devin Barthel 2-0, Tyler Wheeler 0-1

160: Blaine Snyder 0-1, Austin Koljonen 0-2

170: Blaine Snyder 1-1

182: Isaac Malone 0-3

220: Caleb Monson 0-3

285: Brandon Monson 0-3

Overall: WDC 0-4. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Breckenridge 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Crosby-Ironton

finishes third

RUSH CITY — Larry Olander, Caleb Kreitter and Brett Nelson each finished at the top of their weight class for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers, who finished third in Saturday’s Rush City tournament.

Olander was undefeated at 106, Kreitter at 113 and Nelson at 132.

Derik Olander went 2-1 and finished second at 126 and Cole Grinsteinner placed third at 285 for the Rangers.

Team scores: 1-Rice Lake 211, 2-Luck 189, 3-Crosby-Ironton 160.5, 4-Mille Lacs 159, 5-Rush City 136.5, 6-Ogilvie 122, 7-St. Croix Lutheran 85, 8-Deer River 65, 9-Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy 36

106: Larry Olander 3-0

113: Caleb Kreitter 3-0

120: Kaven Blazek 0-2

126: Derik Olander 2-1

132: Brett Nelson 3-0

138: Cody Lasher 2-2

145: Joe Sura 3rd 3-1

152: Harley Christenson 1-2

160: Kaleb Dugan 0-2

170: Dustin Sharp 0-2

195: Wyatt Sharp 1-2

220: Michael Bartkowicz 1-2

285: Cole Grinsteinner 3-1

Overall: CI 1-0. Next: Crosby-Ironton hosts Staples-Motley and Detroit Lakes in triangular Tuesday 5 p.m.

Pierz remains

undefeated

FOLEY — Brandon Ortman, Brandon Sullivan, Andrew Tomala and Chris Ortman went 3-0 for the Pierz Pioneers, who improved to 4-0 after beating Princeton 45-24, Becker 45-21 and Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 48-6 at the Foley Tournament Saturday.

Ryley Smude finished 2-0 at 220 and Curtis Brisk won both of his heavyweight matches for the Pioneers.

Pierz 45, Princeton 24

Pierz 45, Becker 21

Pierz 48, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 6

106: Brandon Ortman 3-0

113: Cole Brausen 2-1

120: Brandon Sullivan 3-0

126: Andrew Tomala 3-0

132: Chris Ortman 3-0

138: Evan Woitalla 1-1

145: Kolton Eischens 1-1

152: Matt Kummet 2-1

160: Brett Kapsner 2-1

170: Jordan Goebel 1-1

182: Teddy Dehler 1-2

195: Austin Gall 0-3

220: Ryley Smude 2-0

285: Curtis Brisk 2-0

Overall: Prz 4-0. Next: Pierz at Royalton 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Advertisement
Denton (Denny) Newman Jr.
I've worked at the Brainerd Dispatch with various duties since Dec. 7, 1983. Starting off as an Ad Designer and currently Director of Audience Development. The Dispatch has been an interesting and challenging place to work. I'm fortunate to have made many friends, both co-workers and customers.
(218) 855-5889
Advertisement
Advertisement