Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Three Warriors go 4-0 as Brainerd finishes third

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Brainerd, 56401

Brainerd MN 506 James St. / PO Box 974 56401

MOORHEAD — Cole Kubesh Andy Schlosser and James Weiss each won all four of their matches and the Brainerd Warriors finished third in the Gadberry Dual Meet Tournament Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“Those three guys had nice tournaments,” Warriors co-head coach Mike Boran said. “It was a busy day, with dual meet after dual meet. With four in a row there was not much of a break.

Host Moorhead won the event followed by Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton and the Warriors, who went 3-1.

“Overall, team-wise, I thought we wrestled well. It was nice to get three wins out of it. Moorhead was a little stronger than us and more balanced.”

Brainerd’s Jake Zelinske (145), Isaiah Stewart (152) and Sam Adams (220) all won three of their four matches.

Team Standings: 1-Moorhead 4-0, 2-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-1, 3-Brainerd 3-1

Team Scores

Round 1

Brainerd 54, Jamestown 24

Moorhead 55, Grand Forks Central 7

Fargo South 37, United Clay Becker 17

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Mandan 22

Round 2

Moorhead 49, Brainerd 14

Fargo South 50, Mandan 24

Jamestown 54, United Clay Becker 17

Grand Forks Central 38, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36

Round 3

Brainerd 63, Fargo South 15

Moorhead 57, Mandan 18

Grand Forks Central 54, United Clay Becker 13

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 67, Jamestown 10

Round 4

Brainerd 44, Grand Forks Central 28

Moorhead 60, Jamestown 12

Mandan 40, United Clay Becker 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42, Fargo South 34

Brainerd Individuals

106: Cole Kubesh 4-0

113: Drew Breun 2-2

120: Andy Schlosser 4-0

126: Sam Smith 1-3

132: Matt Schubert 0-2, Doug Fillbrandt 1-1

138: Schubert 1-1, Fillbrandt 1-1

145: Jake Zelinske 3-1

152: Isaiah Stewart 3-1

160: Dillon Solid 2-2

170: Cole DeRosier 0-4

182: Chris Laber 1-2, C.J. Wohl 0-1

195: Laber 1-0, Wohl 0-3

220: Sam Adams 3-1

285: James Weiss 4-0

Overall: Brd 5-6. Next: Brainerd at Elk River tournament 9 a.m. Jan. 18.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness