Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Fitness: Five from lakes area win Kiwinis Kids Triathlon age divisions

1 / 3
Kids take off from the starting line of the swim portion during the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch - Gallery and Video)2 / 3
Kids run out of the water onto Whipple Beach after the swim portion of the Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Saturday in Baxter. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch - Gallery and Video)3 / 3

BAXTER—Five Brainerd lakes area residents won their respective age divisions in Sunday's Kiwanis Kids Triathlon Sunday.

Winners included Madison Yeager, Brainerd, 14-year-old female division; Nole Robertson, Brainerd, male 13-year-old division; Eli Hoelz, Baxter, 10-year-old division; Kade Stengrim, Brainerd; male 9-year-old division; and Kyler Schmidgall, Little Falls, male 7-year-old division.

There were 239 total registered competitors, 117 male finishers and 114 female finishers. Seven youths did not finish race or did not start.

Complete results are at

KIWANIS" target="_blank">www.pickleevents.com.

KIWANIS KIDS TRIATHLON

TOP FIVE FINISHERS

MALE: 5 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Gavin Hosch, St. Joseph, 22:24

2-Kingston Nickaboine, Brainerd, 25:06

3-Josiah Wagner, Baxter, 25:23

4-Logan Miller, Baxter, 25:53

5-Connor Forland, Baxter, 26:35

FEMALE: 5 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Kendal Quinn, St Cloud, 23:18

2-Adeline Heldt, Brainerd, 25:35

3-Madilyn Northway, Lake Shore, 26:01

4-Grace Rangen, Brainerd, 27:06

5-Claire Rangen, Brainerd, 29:29

MALE: 6 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Griffin Brown, Plymouth, 20:35

2-Beckett Miller, Brainerd, 22:23

3-Mullen Bratney, Brainerd, 23:06

4-Gavin Carpenter, Brainerd, 23:51

5-Luke Jennings, Brainerd, 24:10

FEMALE: 6 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Reagan Quinn, Winona, 20:06

2-Cecilia Jamison, St. Cloud, 23:34

3-CC Bishop, St. Louis Park, 27:34

4-Leighton Dodd, Edina, 27:38

5-Gemma Dickinson, Brainerd, 29:42

MALE: 7 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Kyler Schmidgall, Little Falls, 20:31

2-Drew Haglin, Brainerd, 20:43

3-Isaac Erhard, Buffalo, 21:29

4-Luke Palecek, Grand Rapids, 21:32

5-Hayden Doty, Bemidji, 21:48

FEMALE: 7 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Lillian Eldred, Minneapolis, 21:03

2-Sophia Lundy, Baxter, 22:06

3-Jaycee Carlson, Brainerd, 23:04

4-Maggie Sampsell-Jones, Minneapolis, 24:04

5-Attly Speer, Brainerd, 24:09

MALE: 8 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Garrett Hosch, St Joseph, 18:41

2-Henry Eldred, Minneapolis, 18:43

3-Ryan Karls, St. Cloud, 18:52

4-Owen Robertson, Brainerd, 20:23

5-Dreeson Millam, Big Lake, 20:41

FEMALE: 8 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Riley Quinn, St Cloud, 18:43

2-Hope Quinn, Winona, 18:45

3-Lucy Lewandowski, Ironton, 19:49

4-Avery Duerr, Brainerd, 21:05

5-Gabriella Bratney, Brainerd, 21:35

MALE: 9 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Kade Stengrim, Brainerd, 16:30

2-Bennett Brown, Plymouth, 16:37

3-Kobi Cameron, Little Falls, 18:48

4-Brandon Eberts, Brainerd, 19:39

5-Nate Chaussee, Brainerd, 19:41

FEMALE: 9 YEAR OLD

25 yd Swim - 2 Mile Bike - 1 Mile Run

1-Zoe Sumner, Minneapolis, 19:57

2-Emma Jamison, St. Cloud, 19:58

3-Amy Olson Zimmerman, 20:39

4-Madelyn Miller, Brainerd, 21:40

5-Libby Lake, Brainerd, 23:01

MALE: 10 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Eli Hoelz, Baxter, 32:32

2-Colin Elliott, Arden Hills, 32:43

3-Simon Wagner, Baxter, 34:54

4-Sean Engelstad, Brainerd, 35:48

5-Kyler Carlson, Brainerd, 37:56

FEMALE: 10 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Faith Quinn, Winona, 30:48

2-Madden Quinn, St Cloud, 32:21

3-Tia Bruggeman, Brainerd, 38:12

4-Ava Riegel, Rogers, 39:01

5-Keira Nickaboine, Brainerd, 39:24

MALE: 11 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Owen Sterner, Minnetonka, 29:17

2-Wesley Sumner, Minneapolis, 30:12

3-Ben Kelzer, Princeton, 35:45

4-Nathan Green, Annandale, 35:52

5-Cole Cyrzan, Maple Grove, 36:32

FEMALE: 11 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Josie Parks, Big Lake, 33:41

2-Gabrielle Chalupsky, East Gull Lake, 33:50

3-Paige Yeager, Brainerd, 35:07

4-Ashley Hagen, Little Falls, 35:44

5-Emily Bastian, Baxter, 36:10

MALE: 12 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Baylor Hagen, Plainview, 27:59

2-Matthew Gendreau, Plymouth, 28:41

3-Baden Bastian, Baxter, 29:38

4-Eli McConkey, Brainerd, 31:16

5-Carsen Turk, Deerwood, 33:45

FEMALE: 12 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Claire Quinn, St Cloud, 32:31

2-Ellie Horton, Princeton, 34:10

3-Anika Guggenberger, Cold Spring, 35:56

4-Thea Shogren, Brainerd, 36:24

5-Macy Speer, Brainerd, 37:28

MALE: 13 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Nole Robertson, Brainerd, 28:17

2-Brooks Matetich, Bemidji, 28:39

3-Joseph Figliuzzi, Baxter, 30:18

4-Aidan Hagen, Little Falls, 33:09

5-Gavin Meier, Bloomington, 34:26

FEMALE: 13 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Simone Lundquist, Maple Grove, 30:25

2-Morgan Bell, Maple Grove, 34:27

3-Halle Wagner, Baxter, 34:57

4-Hailey Millam, Big Lake, 34:59

5-Elle Bruggeman, Brainerd, 35:27

MALE: 14 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Samson Hagen, Plainview, 26:16

2-Cormac Shanoff, Little Falls, 27:07

3-Cole Matetich, Bemidji, 33:28

FEMALE: 14 YEAR OLD

50 yd Swim - 4 Mile Bike - 2 Mile Run

1-Madison Yeager, Brainerd, 36:09

2-Madeline Bittman, Sauk Rapids, 38:28

Advertisement
randomness