Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Scoreboard:

Area events

6

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at Lakeville South 5 p.m.

WRESTLING

Brainerd at Blue Earth Invite 10 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Rush City Tournament 10 a.m.

Little Falls at Chisago Lakes Invite 9 a.m.

Pequot Lakes/PR-Backus, Pierz, Staples-Motley, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek Invite 10 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Ely at Wadena-Deer Creek 2 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Willmar vs. Prairie Centre at Sauk Centre 7:15 p.m.

DANCE TEAM

Crosby-Ironton at Apple Valley Invite

Pequot Lakes, Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes Invite TBD

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Western Technical College at LaCrosse, Wis., 1 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Central Lakes vs. Western Technical College at LaCrosse, Wis., 3 p.m.

TV and radio

6

Saturday

College Football:

AAC championship: Central Florida vs. Memphis, 11 a.m., ABC

MAC championship: Akron vs. Toledo, 11 a.m., ESPN

Conference USA championship: North Texas vs. Fla. Atlantic, 11 a.m., ESPN2

Big 12 championship: Oklahoma vs. TCU, 11:30 a.m., FOX

SEC championship: Auburn vs. Georgia, 3 p.m., CBS

Troy at Arkansas State, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2

Mountain West championship: Fresno State vs. Boise State, 6:45 p.m., ESPN

ACC championship: Clemson vs. Miami, 7 p.m., ABC

Big Ten championship, Ohio State vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m., FOX

Men's Basketball:

Cincinnati at Xavier, 11 a.m., FS1

S.C. State at N.C. State, 11 a.m., FSN

Indiana at Michigan, 11:30 a.m., CBS

St. Louis at Butler, 1 p.m., FS1

Harvard at Kentucky, 2:30 p.m., ESPN

South Dakota at Duke, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2

Sacred Heart at St. John's, 3:30 p.m., FS1

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 4 p.m., FOX

Penn State at Iowa, 4 p.m., BTN

Kansas at Syracuse, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2

Villanova at St. Joseph's, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2

Women's Basketball:

Northern Iowa at North Dakota, 2 p.m., FSN

Golf:

PGA: Hero World Challenge, 11 a.m., GOLF

PGA Tour: Hero World Challenge, 1:30 p.m., NBC

Men's Hockey:

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m., FSN PLUS

NHL:

St. Louis at Minnesota, 5 p.m., FSN, KKIN-AM (930), KUAL-FM (103.5), KSKK-AM (1070)

Skiing:

Women's World Cup Downhill, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN

Men's World Cup Downhill, 4 p.m., NBC

Soccer:

Premier: Chelsea vs. Newcastle, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. Hannover, 8:30 a.m., FS1

Premier: BH Albion vs. Liverpool, 8:55 p.m., NBCSN

Premier: Watford vs. Tottenham, 9 a.m., CNBC

Premier: Arsenal vs. Manchester United, 11:30 a.m., NBC

College Volleyball:

Penn State vs. VCU/Pittsburgh winner, 6 p.m., BTN

Minnesota vs. Northern Iowa/Louisville winner, 8 p.m., BTN

Sunday

Men's Basketball:

Tulane at North Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Seton Hall at Louisville, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Northwestern at Purdue, 3 p.m., BTN

Nebraska at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m., FS1

Rutgers at Minnesota, 5 p.m., BTN, KBLB-FM (93.3), KKIN-FM (94.3), KLTF-AM (960), KVVK-AM (1070)

Coppin State at Georgetown, 5:30 p.m., FS1

Maryland at Illinois, 7 p.m., BTN

Women's Basketball:

Stanford at Baylor, 1 p.m., FS1

Notre Dame at Connecticut, 3 p.m., ESPN

NBA:

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 6 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM (94.3), KFGI-FM (101.5), WCCO-AM (830)

College Football:

College Football Playoff Selection Show, 11 a.m., ESPN

NFL:

Minnesota at Atlanta, noon, FOX, KBLB-FM (93.3), KKIN-FM (94.3), KKWS-FM (105.9), KVKK-AM (1070), KLIZ-AM (1380)

Cleveland at L.A. Chargers, 3:05 p.m., CBS

Carolina at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m., FOX

Philadelphia at Seattle, 7:30 p.m., NBC

Golf:

PGA: Hero World Challenge, 10 a.m., GOLF

PGA: Hero World Challenge, noon, NBC

Women's Hockey:

U.S. vs. Canada, 3 p.m., NBCSN

Skiing:

Men's World Cup Giant Slalom, 4 p.m., NBC

Women's World Cup Super G, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN

Curling

6

Brainerd Lakes Club

Standings as of 11/29

Tuesday Men's

Brent and the Bachelors 4-1

Magnanimals 4-1

H.E.L.S. 4-1

Sweep & Run 3-1

Hasselhoff 3-1

Men with Brooms 3-2

Ice Breakers 3-2

On the Rocks 2-2

Senior Brooms 2-2

Riverwood Bank 2-2

Rolling Stones 2-2

Sweepy Hollow 2-3

Gallstones 2-3

3 Sheets to the Wind 1-3

Sheetheads Part Deux 0-5

MMFCU 0-5

Wednesday Open

Holy Sheet 5-0

The Lindas 4-0

Nisswa Dental Bristly Brushers 4-1

Aitkin Curling Club 3-2

Team Sausage 2-2

Raboin Rock Stars 1-2

Positive Realty House Hunters 1-3

Rock Roaches 1-3

Rock Sweepers Scissors 1-4

So Long Lakers 0-5

Thursday Women's

Housing Authority 3-1

Ice Queens 3-1

Home Instead Hammers 2-1

Flamingo Fury 2-2

Ice Queens II 2-2

Mickey's Sheet Shakers 1-2

Sweeping Beauties 1-3

Ice Mavens 0-4

Friday Open

American Peat Technology 5-0

Murray 4-1

Baby Broomers 4-1

Sloshed Sliders 3-2

Atomic Learning 2-3

Deadenders 1-3

Glass Houses 1-3

Pickle Ballers 1-3

Outsliders 1-3

Simon Says Sweep 1-4

Sunday Doubles

Murray/Raboin 5-0

Hagen Heroes 4-1

Mike & Mary Jo 3-1

Nisswa Dental Bristly Brushers 3-2

USAFA 2-3

Pfeifer-Marlot 1-2

Hammered & Stoned 1-4

B Stingers 0-5

Bowling

6

Jack's House

Monday Afternoon Ladies: 11/20

Sather Concrete 28-16, Northland Excavating 26-18, Lakes Area Eyecare 26-18, Edward Jones 19-25, Billy's' @ Breezy 17-27, C & L Dist 16-28

HIGHS: Mac Curtis 177/497, Shirley Kuhn 175/453, Nancy Blizil 461, Janyce Blenkush 173

Tuesday 4:15 Ladies: 11/21

Grattan HealthCare 29-15, Essentia Health 27-17, Abe LLC 25-19, Jack's House 17-27, Team 6 17-27, Acorn Millwork 14-30

HIGHS: Caralee Bjerkness 211/522, Ruth Tiedeman 190/540, Belinda abrahamson 187/497

Twilite Classic:

Greenheck AutoGlass 39-21, Hilmerson Sports 39-21, Mike's Pro Shop 37-23, Commander Bar 33-27, Goochey Construction 31-29, Applebee's 31-29, The Beards 29-31, Essentia Health 26-34, Triangle Drive Inn 19-41, VFW Post #1647 16-44

HIGHS: Rich Greenwalt 267, Brandon Goettig 257/711, Brian Trott 690, John Clark 256, Roy Garbow 677

Wacky Wednesday: 11/22

Northwind Grocery-Motley 82.5-37.5, Master Plumbing 81-39, Mighty Mallards 77.5-42.5, LTFF 74-46, Sound Connection 73-47, Coach's Corner 71-49, Sheps 70.5-49.5, Gray Bulls 70-50, Dark City Knights 64.5-55.5, DeChantel Excavating 59.5-60.5, Dans Catering 59.5-60.5, Weichert Realtors 59-61, Frito Lay 57-63, RG Ins 57-63, Commander Bar 56.5-63.5, Viking Coke 44-76, The Fuglies 43.5-76.5, GLS Promotions 41-79, Lake Front Electric 35-85

HIGHS: Jon Hervey 269/765, Cam Larson 256, Sam Larson 683, Justen Brown 254/664

Friday Nite Mixers: 11/24

Greenheck AutoGlass 33-15, Northwind Grille 31-17, Oak Lawn Tavern 31-17, All Season Htg & Air 19-29, Clow Stamping 18-30, The Alternators 15-33, Nisswa Smiles 13-35

HIGHS: Kevin Pederson 267/650, Jon Hervey 226/665, Dan Johnson 245/628, Laurie Ramsdell 218/573, Caralee Bjerkness 214, Amber Hervey 210/509, Ruth Tiedeman 503

Pool

6

Women's Country League

NOV. 29

Green Lantern I -8, Jr's Junction -7

Pit Stop -8, O'Neary's Chicks -7

O'Neary's Cue T's -8, Oak Lawn Tavern -7

St Mathias Bar -10, Green Lantern II-5

STANDINGS

1. Oak Lawn -79

2. Pit Stop -68

3. Green Lantern I - 68

4. St Mathias Bar- 66

5. O'Neary's Cue T's -64

6. O'Neary's Chicks -56

7. Green Lantern II -40

8. Jr's Junction -39

Advertisement
randomness