Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Scoreboard:

Area events

6

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aitkin at Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Paul Bunyan Tournament at Lake Region Christian, Baxter: LRCS vs Fourth Baptist 7:30 p.m.

Little Falls at Pierz 8:15 p.m.

Proctor at Pequot Lakes 5:45 p.m.

Royalton at Pillager 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus vs. Kelliher/Northome at Kelliher 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brainerd at Rogers 7:15 p.m.

Cloquet at Crosby-Ironton 7:15 p.m.

Paul Bunyan Tournament at Lake Region Christian, Baxter: LRCS vs. Heritage 1:30 p.m., LRCS vs Fourth 6 p.m.

Little Falls at Pierz 6 p.m.

Proctor at Pequot Lakes 7:15 p.m.

Pine River-Backus vs. Lake of the Woods at Baudette 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Aitkin, Little Falls, Pierz, Staples-Motley in Paul Bunyan Invite, Brainerd High School, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's at Eden Prairie 6 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Eveleth-Gilbert 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Brainerd/Little Falls at Bemidji 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Centre at Crookston 2 p.m.

ALPINE SKIING

Brainerd in Cook County Invite at Lutsen 11 a.m.

DANCE TEAM

Crosby-Ironton, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Pine River-Backus in Northern Lights Conference High Kick Tournament at Aitkin 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Minnesota State Fergus Falls at Central Lakes 5:30 p.m.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Minnesota State Fergus Falls at Central Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Paul Bunyan Tournament at Lake Region Christian, Baxter: LRCS vs Woodcrest 1:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Paul Bunyan Tournament at Lake Region Christian, Baxter: LRCS vs Woodcrest noon

Cambridge-Isanti at Little Falls 3:30 p.m.

Sebeka vs. Verndale at New York Mills 1 p.m.

Pillager vs. Henning at New York Mills 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Aitkin, Little Falls, Pierz, Staples-Motley in Paul Bunyan Invite, Brainerd High School, 10 a.m.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie at Barnesville Invite 10 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Brainerd in Eden Prairie Tournament vs. Eden Prairie 12:15 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Virginia 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS HOCKEY

St. Paul Blades vs. Northern Lakes at Crosby 1 p.m.

Prairie Centre at Crookston 2 p.m.

DANCE TEAM

Aitkin at Fridley Invite noon

Pierz at Albany Invite noon

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

St. Cloud Technical College at Central Lakes 1 p.m.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

St. Cloud Technical College at Central Lakes 3 p.m.

TV and radio

6

Friday

Boxing

Premier: Elbiali-Pascal, 8 p.m., FS1

College Football

FCS Tournament Quarterfinal: TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN2

Men's Hockey

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:30 p.m., BTN

Duluth at Nebraska Omaha, 7 p.m., FSN PLUS

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m., FSN

Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN

Men's Basketball

Oklahoma vs. Southern California, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2

Women's Basketball

Connecticut at DePaul, 6 p.m., FS1

Golf

PGA: QBE Shootout, 12:30 p.m., GOLF

PGA: Australian Masters, 8 p.m., GOLF

NBA

Golden State at Detroit, 6 p.m., ESPN

Boston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m., ESPN

NHL

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9 p.m., FSN, KKIN-AM (930), KUAL-FM (103.5), KSKK-AM (1070)

Saturday

High School Football

Minnesota Football Showcase, 3 p.m., FOX

College Football

FCS Quarterfinal: TBA, 11 a.m., ESPN2

Army vs. Navy, 2 p.m., CBS

College Hockey

Minnesota at Ohio State, 7 p.m., BTN

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m., FSN

Men's Basketball

UCLA at Michigan, 11 a.m., CBS

Duke at Boston College, 11 a.m., ESPN

Marquette at Wisconsin, 11 a.m., FS1

Indiana at Louisville, 1 p.m., ESPN

Nebraska at Creighton, 1:30 p.m., FS1

VCU at Seton Hall, 2 p.m., FOX

Pennsylvania at Dayton, 2 p.m., NBCSN

George Washington at Penn State, 3 p.m., BTN

Wichita State at Oklahoma State, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Colorado at Xavier, 4 p.m., FS1

Southern Utah at Michigan State, 5 p.m., BTN

Cincinnati vs. Florida, 5 p.m., ESPN2

West Virginia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Alabama at Arizona, 9 p.m., ESPN2

Illinois at UNLV, 11 p.m., ESPN2

Golf

PGA: QBE Shootout, 12:30 p.m., GOLF

PGA: Australian Masters, 8 p.m., GOLF

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC Fight Night: Prelims, 7 p.m., FS1

Bellator MMA 190, 7 p.m., SPIKE

UFC Fight Night: Swanson vs. Ortega, 9 p.m., FS1

Snowboarding

U.S. Grand Prix, 3 p.m., NBC

Soccer

Premier: West Ham vs. Chelsea, 6:25 a.m., NBCSN

Bundesliga: Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayern Munich, 8:30 a.m., FS1

Premier: TBA, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN

Premier: Newcastle United vs. Leicester City, 11:30 a.m., NBC

MLS Cup Title Game: TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN

Triathlon

Ironman World Championships, 1:30 p.m., NBC

Boxing

Top Rank: Lomachenko vs. Rigondeaux, 8 p.m., ESPN

Advertisement