Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Girls Basketball: State tournaments begin Wednesday, March 14

Lyle Pacelli, Sauk Centre, Robbinsdale Cooper and Eastview are the No. 1 seeds in the four classes of the Minnesota girls basketball state tournament which begins Wednesday, March 14, and runs through Saturday, March 17.

MINNEAPOLIS—Lyle Pacelli, Sauk Centre, Robbinsdale Cooper and Eastview are the No. 1 seeds in the four classes of the Minnesota girls basketball state tournament which begins Wednesday, March 14, and runs through Saturday, March 17.

Lyle Pacelli is the top seed in Class 1A, Sauk Centre in 2A, Cooper in 3A and Eastview in 4A.

Quarterfinals will be played at Williams Arena on the University of Minnesota campus in Minneapolis and at Target Center in downtown Minneapolis.

Championship rounds will be played at Target Center. All consolation rounds and third-place games will be played at Concordia University in St. Paul.

  • TV: Championship semifinals and championship games in all classes will be televised by KSTC 45TV.
  • Webcast: Daily charges for the live webcast on www.Prep45.com: $10.95 per day or $30.96 for four-day access.
  • Tickets: $14 adults, $9 students for quarterfinals, championship semifinals, and finals; $19 adults, $12 students for quarterfinal wristbands, good at both venues; $10 adults, $7 students for consolation and third-place games.
  • Tickets: Box offices open one hour before earliest game.

Quarterfinal Schedule:

Class 1A

Thursday, March 15, at Williams Arena

Heritage Christian Academy, Maple Grove (19-10) vs. No. 1 seed Lyle/Pacelli (29-1), 11 a.m.

No. 5 Menahga (30-0) vs. No. 4 Minneota (25-4) 1 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle Central (27-3) vs. No. 2 Mountain Iron-Buhl (28-2), 3 p.m.

Sleepy Eye (26-4) vs. No. 3 Ada-Borup/Norman County West (27-2), 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Wednesday, March 14, at Target Center

Byron (19-10) vs. No. 1 Sauk Centre (30-0), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Norwood-Young America (27-3) vs. No. 4 Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis (21-7), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14, at Williams Arena

Mesabi East, Aurora (24-6) vs. No. 2 Maranatha Christian Academy, Brooklyn Park (26-4), 6 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (29-2) vs. No. 3 Roseau (24-5), 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Wednesday, March 14, at Williams Arena

Alexandria (23-5) vs. No. 1 seed Robbinsdale Cooper (26-2), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Willmar (25-2) vs. No. 4 DeLaSalle, Minneapolis (19-8) 12 p.m.

Mankato West (21-7) vs. No. 2 Northfield (25-3), 2 p.m.

Grand Rapids (21-7) vs. No. 3 Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield (25-4), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday, March 14, at Target Center

Prior Lake (16-13) vs. No. 1 Eastview (29-0), 10 a.m.

No. 5 Maple Grove (24-5) vs. No. 4 Lakeville North (24-5), 12 p.m.

Forest Lake (19-10) vs. No. 2 Hopkins (26-3), 2 p.m.

Roseville (22-7) vs. No. 3 Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul (27-2), 4 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness